About The Race

Results from 1986

The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia introduced this offshore race from Sydney to Southport on the Queensland Gold Coast in 1986 following the opening of the Gold Coast Seaway which allowed entry for deep draft craft from the Pacific Ocean into the Broadwater in most weather conditions.

  • ImageStephen Ainsworth's Reichel Pugh 63 Loki, the 2011 overall winner
  • ImageGeoff Boettcher's RP51 Secret Mens Business 3.5 the overall winner of the Rolex Sydney Hobart 2010
  • ImageAndrew Saies' Two True in Storm Bay

The driving force and inaugural Race Director was the late Peter Rysdyk, with the Overall Winner now receiving the Peter Rysdyk Memorial Trophy.

The 384 nautical mile race up the New South Wales North Coast to the Gold Coast of south-east Queensland is the opening event in the CYCA's Blue Water (IRC), Cape Byron (ORCi) and Tasman Performance (PHS) Pointscores for the season and the CYCA's Blue Water Pointscore Series for IRC, ORCi and PHS handicap categories.

HONOURS LIST

1986 INAUGURAL SYDNEY-GOLD COAST CLASSIC, 83 STARTERS

IOR DIVISION:

  1. Apollo (Jack Rooklyn, NSW)
  2. Another Concubine (John Parker, NSW)
  3. Witchcraft II (Bruce Staples, NSW)

  Line honours:  Apollo (Jack Rooklyn, NSW) - 49 hrs 19min 41 sec.

 
1987 JUPITERS YACHT CLASSIC, 82 STARTERS

IOR DIVISION:

  1. Indian Pacific (John Eyles, NSW)
  2. Too Impetuous (Graham Lambert, NSW)
  3. Witchcraft II (Bruce Staples, NSW)

Line honours:  Sovereign, Bernard Lewis,  NSW) - 52 hrs 52min 25sec.


1988 JUPITERS YACHT CLASSIC,  75 STARTERS

IOR DIVISION:

  1. Pemberton III (Richard Hudson and Partners, NSW)
  2. Singapore Girl (Peter Steigrad, NSW)
  3. Witchcraft II (Bruce Staples, NSW)

Line honours:  Hammer of Queensland (Arthur Bloore, Qld) 38 hrs 57min 00sec.

1989 JUPITERS YACHT CLASSIC, 66 STARTERS

IOR DIVISION:

  1. Witchcraft II (Bruce Staples, NSW)
  2. Prime Factor (Bob Brady, NSW)
  3. Blue Max (Jim King/Frank Williams, NSW)

IMS DIVISION:

  1. Apollo Batteries (Rod Nyman, NSW)
  2. She's Apples (David Strong, NSW)
  3. Challenge II (Jim Daley, NSW)

Line honours:  Rager (Mike Clements, NSW) 49 hrs 29min 48sec.


1990 JUPITERS YACHT CLASSIC, 63 STARTERS

CLASS I (IOR):

  1. Pemberton III (Richard Hudston & Partners, NSW)
  2. Witchcraft II (Bruce Staples, NSW)
  3. Beach Inspector (David Fairfax, NSW)

CLASS II (IMS);

  1. Morning Tide (Jim Lawler, NSW)
  2. Haupia (Tom Johnston, NSW)
  3. Apollo Batteries (Rod Nyman, NSW)

CLASS III (IMS):

  1. Too Impetuous (Graham Lambert & Partners, NSW)
  2. First Class (Peter Baird, NSW)
  3. Inch by Winch (Joe Goddard, NSW)

Class IV (PHS):

  1. Matua Future Shock (Ian Margan, NZL)
  2. Group Therapy (Peter Wheeler, NSW)
  3. Bobsled (Nick Feros & Geoff Bush, NSW)

CLASS V (PHS):

  1. Ratu IV (Ken Peterson, NSW)
  2. Tradition (David Gough, Tas)
  3. Balmara (Graham Britt, NSW)

Line honours: Bobsled (Nick Feros & Geoff Bush, NSW) 46 hrs 31min 00sec.

 

1991 JUPITERS YACHT CLASSIC, 76 STARTERS

IOR OVERALL:

  1. Wild Oats (Bruce Foye, Lance Peckman & Roger Hickman, NSW)
  2. Half Hour (John Hancock, NSW)
  3. Extension (John Walker, NSW)

  IOR DIVISION B:

  1. Half Hour (John Hancock, NSW)
  2. Star Ferry (John Conroy, NSW)
  3. Pemberton III (Richard Hudson & Partners)

IMS OVERALL:

  1. Brindabella (George Snow, NSW)
  2. Mandate (Geoff Keato & Bill Robinson, NSW)
  3. Phoenix (Steve & Cyndy Everett, Qld)

IMS DIVISION A:

  1. Brindabella (George Snow, NSW)
  2. Mandate (Geoff Keato & Bill Robinson, NSW)
  3. Phoenix (Steve & Cyndy Everett, Qld)

IMS DIVISION B:

  1. First Class (Peter Baird, NSW)
  2. Lady Ann (Sean Kirkjian, NSW)
  3. Vivacious (Hughie Lewis, Tas)

PHS DIVISION A:

  1. Amazon (Peter Walker, NSW)
  2. Sundowner (Norman Ryan, NSW)
  3. Adiamo (Graham & Carol Farrell, NSW)

PHS DIVISION B:

  1. Ratu IV (Ken Peterson, NSW)
  2. Sommerbreeze (Hans Sommer, NSW)
  3. Ruthless (Peter Hill, NSW)

Line honours: Amazon (Peter Walker, NSW) 60 hrs 19min 42sec.

 

1992 JUPITERS YACHT CLASSIC, 64 STARTERS

IOR OVERALL:

  1. Half Hour (John Hancock, NSW)
  2. Wild Oats (Bruce Foye, Lance Peckman & Roger Hickman, NSW)
  3. First Light (Helen Mountford, NSW)

IMS OVERALL:

  1. Outsider (Ross Perrins, Qld)
  2. Jenny (Jeffrey Leow, Singapore)
  3. I'm a Mess (Alan Brierty, WA)

IMS DIVISION A:

  1. I'm a Mess (Alan Brierty, WA)
  2. Never a Dull Moment (Colin Wilson, NSW)
  3. Infinity II (Martin James, NSW)

IMS DIVISION B:

  1. Outsider (Ross Perrins, NSW)
  2. Jenny (Jeffrey Leow, Singapore)
  3. Starstruck (Harvey Milne, NSW)

PHS DIVISION A:

  1. High Anxiety (Peter Hayes, NSW)
  2. The First Eleven (Bruce Mead, NSW)
  3. Love & War (Simon Kurts, NSW)

PHS DIVISION B:

  1. Micron (Peter Franki, NSW)
  2. Slipstream (Klaus Kargitta, NSW)
  3. Lunch on Sunday (David Caswell, NSW)

Line honours:  Amazon (Peter Walker) 60 hrs 34min 05sec.

 

1993 SYDNEY-GOLD COAST CLASSIC, 71 STARTERS

 IOR DIVISION:

  1. GIO Australia Raw Talent (John Simpson, NSW)
  2. Wild Oats (Bruce Foye, Lance Peckman & Roger Hickman, NSW)
  3. First Light (Bill Mountford, NSW)

IMS DIVISION A:

  1. Infinity II (Martin James, NSW)
  2. Never a Dull Moment (Colin Wilson,  NSW)
  3. Impetuous (Ray Roberts, NSW)

IMS DIVISION B:

  1. Midnight Express (John Roberts, Qld)
  2. Witchcraft II (Bruce Staples, NSW)
  3. Express (Peter Wells & Partners, NSW)

PHS DIVISION A:

  1. Bright Morning Star (Hugh Treharne, NSW)
  2. Iceberg (Graham Gibson, NSW)
  3. Blind Panic (Peter Bush, NSW)

PHS DIVISION B:

  1. E.T. (Brett McIntosh, NSW)
  2. Pegasus (Kenneth Simpson, Vic)
  3. Sailaway (Robert Byrnes, NSW)

  Line honours:  Amazon (Peter Walker, NSW) 47 hrs 54min 15sec.

 

1994 CANON SYDNEY-GOLD COAST CLASSIC, 65 STARTERS

 IMS OVERALL:

  1. AMP Wild Oats (Bruce Foye, Lance Peckman & Roger Hickman, NSW)
  2. Ausmaq Cape Fear (Andrew Bristow, NSW)
  3. Witchcraft II (Bruce Staples, NSW)

  IMS DIVISION A:

  1. AMP Wild Oats (Bruce Foye, Lance Peckman & Roger Hickman, NSW)
  2. Ausmaq Cape Fear (Andrew Bristow, NSW)
  3. Bartercard Morning Mist III (Alf Neate, Vic)

  IMS DIVISION B:

  1. Witchcraft II (Bruce Staples, NSW)
  2. Never a Dull Moment (Colin Wilson, NSW)
  3. Big Wednesday (Ross Perrins, Qld)

IMS DIVISION C:

  1. Southerly (Don Mickleborough, NSW)
  2. Marlow Ropes Rising Farrst (Peter Gourlay, Qld)
  3. Suraya (Carl Sriber, NSW)

PHS DIVISION A:

  1. Southern Cross Advertising (Geoff Keato, NSW)
  2. Rager (Peter Bush, NSW)
  3. Rampage (Geoff Farrell, NSW)

  PHS DIVISION B:

  1. Charisma (Jim Lawler, NSW)
  2. Venindee II (A.Whelan, NSW)
  3. Ripping Yarns (H.Richardson/J.Danks, NSW)

Line honours:  Condor of Currabubula (Tony Paola, NSW) 45 hrs 34min 42sec.

 

1995 CANON SYDNEY-GOLD COAST CLASSIC, 75 STARTERS

IMS CLASS A:

  1. Brindabella (George Snow, CYCA)
  2. 2KY Racing Radio (Bob Mulkearns, MHYC)
  3. Assassin (Robin Crawford, MHYC)

IMS CLASS B:

  1. Kings Cross (Ray Stone, MHYC)
  2. Canon Copiers (Bruce Staples, RPAYC)
  3. Image (Russell Murphy, RPAYC)

IMS CLASS C:

  1. Canon Maris (Ian Kiernan, CYCA)
  2. Southerly (Don Mickleborough, CYCA)
  3. Lahara (Philip Ashe, CYCA)

PHS DIVISION A:

  1. PL Lease Future Shock (Peter Hansen, Sandrinham YC)
  2. Innkeeper Petaluma Wines (Andrew Short, CYCA)
  3. Amazon (Peter Walker, CYCA)

PHS DIVISION B:

  1. Sailaway (Robert Byrne, RPAYC)
  2. Charisma (James Lawler, SASC)
  3. Classic Blue (Chris Oh and Trish Osborne, SASC)

Line honours:  Brindabella (George Snow, CYCA) 44 hrs 31min 01sec.

 

1996 CANON SYDNEY-GOLD COAST CLASSIC, 77 STARTERS

IMS RACER, CLASS A:

  1. Freight Train (Damien Parkes, CYCA)
  2. Brindabella (George Snow, CYCA)
  3. Foxtel Amazon (Peter Walker, CYCA)

IMS RACER, CLASS B:

  1. Maglieri Wines (Geoffrey Vercoe, RSAYS)
  2. Rapscallion (Dick Voorderhake, CYCA)
  3. Wild Oats (Bruce Foye, Lance Peckman, CYCA)

IMS CRUISER/RACER, CLASS A:

  1. Yendys (Geoffrey Ross, MHYC)
  2. Australian Challenge 2000 (Ray Roberts, CYCA)
  3. B52 (Wayne Millar, Townsville CC)

IMS CRUISER/RACER, CLASS B:

  1. Superfine (George Wauldhausen, CYCA)
  2. Pendragon (Andrew Cockrane, SASC)
  3. Cavalier Express (Peter Style, CYCA)

PHS DIVISION A:

  1. Flying Colours (Flying Colours Syndicate, MHYC)
  2. J130 Ragtime (Stephen Everett, RQYS)
  3. Indospray Flying Prowler (Joe Westerlo, RYCV)

  PHS DIVISION B:

  1. Paycheque (Peter Williams, NSW)
  2. Galatea (John Laird, RPAYC)
  3. Ruthless (Peter Hill, CYCA)

  Line honours:  Brindabella (George Snow, CYCA) - 52 hrs 49min 47sec.

 

1997 XXXX SYDNEY-GOLD COAST CLASSIC, 86 STARTERS

IMS DIVISION 1 & OVERALL:

  1. Atara (John Storey/Roger Hickman, CYCA)
  2. Ragamuffin (Syd Fischer, CYCA)
  3. Bashfull (David Fuller & Hugo van Kretschmar, CYCA)

IMS DIVISION 2:

  1. Dictator (Bruce Mead, LMYC)
  2. Abracadabra (James Mark Anthony, MHYC)
  3. Inner Circle (Dennis Pomfret, LMYC)

IMS DIVISION 3:

  1. Suraya (Carl Sriber, CYCA)
  2. A Crewed Interest (Warwick Sherman, CYCA)
  3. Camille (Peter & Geoff Docker, RSYS)

PHS DIVISION A:

  1. Foxtel Amazon (Peter Walker, CYCA)
  2. PL Lease Future Shock (Peter Hansen, Sandringham YC)
  3. Rager ((David Hanlon, Coffs Harbour YC)

PHS DIVISION B:

  1. Wide Load (Warren Anderson, SASC)
  2. Kidnapped (Peter Bush, CYCA)
  3. Mistress Mercy (James Murchison, CYCA)

PHS DIVISION C:

  1. Ratu IV James Davern, SASC)
  2. Polar Bear (Malcolm Levy, RSYS)
  3. Caliban (Ian Creak, Greenwich FS)

Line Honours: Foxtel Amazon (Peter Walker, NSW) 31 hrs 12min 18sec.

 

1998 SYDNEY-GOLD COAST CLASSIC - 76 STARTERS

IMS DIVISION 1:

  1. Sydney (Charles Curran, CYCA)
  2. Kingtide (Kevan Pearce, CYCSA)
  3. Zoe (Ivan Wheen, RSYS)

IMS DIVISION 2:

  1. Adria (Chris Gorman,  CYCA)
  2. Indian Pacific (Richard Hudson, RPAYC)
  3. King Billy (Phillip Bennett, RPAYC)

IMS DIVISION 3:

  1. Time Out (Colin Boyle, MHYC) only finisher

PHS DIVISION A:

  1. Marchioness (Marchioness Syndicate, CYCA)
  2. Fudge (Peter Hansen, Sandringham YC)
  3. Icefire (Richard & Pat Goldstiver, CYCA)

PHS DIVISION B:

  1. Razors Edge (Ray Stone, MHYC)
  2. Cuckoos Nest (Nigel Holman, MHYC
  3. Wild Bull (Rod Skellet, CYCA)

Line Honours:  Sydney (Charles Curran, CYCA) 36 hrs 37min 15sec.

 

1999 SYDNEY-GOLD COAST RACE - 82 STARTERS

IMS Overall and Division A:

  1. Wild Thing (Grant Wharington, Mornington YC) - Peter Rysdyk Memorial Trophy.
  2. Sword of Orion (Rob Kothe, CYCA).
  3. Brindabella (George Snow, CYCA).

IMS Division B:

  1. Chutzpah (Bruce Taylor, RYCV).
  2. Kingtide (Colin Boyle, CYCA).
  3. Fruit Machine (Neill Whiston, CYCA).

  IMS Division C:

  1. Veninde III (Chris Browne & Andrew Whelan, RPAYC).
  2. Pendragon (Andrew Cochrane, SASC).
  3. Elusive (Geoff Lavis, CYCA).

  IRC Overall and Division A:

  1. Leroy Brown (Warren Wiekmann, RPAYC).
  2. Cadibarra 7 (Nigel Jones, RMYS ).
  3. Addiction (Stewart Lewis,  RQYS)

  IRC Division B:

  1. Dictator (Bruce Mead,  LMYC).
  2. Braveheart (Bill Meiklejohn, RPAYC).
  3. Sydney  (Charles Curran, CYCA).

PHS Division A:

  1. Innkeeper (Peter Schultes, CYCA).
  2. Marchioness  (The Marchioness Syndicate,  CYCA)
  3. Mad Max, (James Murchison, RPAYC).

PHS Division B:

  1. Polar Bear (Malcolm Levy, RSYS)
  2. Caliban, Beneteau 12 (Ian Creak, RPAYC)
  3. Flying Turtle (Phillip Wait, MHYC).

PHS Division Overall:

  1. Innkeeper
  2. Marchioness
  3. Polar Bear

Line Honours: Brindabella (George Snow, NSW) - 27 hrs 35min 03 sec (Race Record)

 

2000 SYDNEY-GOLD COAST RACE -  64 STARTERS

IMS OVERALL (Peter Rysdyk Memorial Trophy) & DIVISION A:

  1. Ragamuffin (Syd Fischer, CYCA)
  2. Ausmaid (Kevan Pearce, CYCSA)
  3. Brindabella (George Snow, CYCA)

IMS DIVISION B:

  1. Jforce (Moty Bergman, RPAYC)
  2. Pendragon (Andrew Cochrane, SASC)
  3. Lady Penrhyn (Greg Stewart, RANSA)

IRC OVERALL & DIVISION A:

  1. Infinity III (Martin James, CYCA)
  2. Corinthian Doors (Richard Perini, CYCA)
  3. 2GB Titan Ford (Julie Hodder,  Peter Sorenson, Stan Zemanek, MHYC)

  IRC DIVISION B:

  1. Salt Shaker (Peter Franki, CYCA)
  2. Pippin (David Taylor, CYCA)
  3. Addiction (Stewart Lewis, RQYS)

PHS OVERALL:

  1. Wild Thing II (Geoff Lavis, CYCA)
  2. Marchioness (Michael Cranitch, Des Kennedy, Peter Markos, CYCA)
  3. St Malo (Geoff Lucus, RPAYC)

PHS DIVISION 1:

  1. Wild Thing II
  2. Marchioness
  3. Original Sin (Chris Dare, Vic)

PHS DIVISION 2:

  1. St Malo (Geoff Lucas, RPAYC)
  2. Ellene (Anthony Levett, RPAYC)
  3. Farr Horizons (Ivan Resnekov, CYCA)

Line Honours:  Wild Thing (Grant Wharington, Mornington Yacht Club) 47 hrs 50 min 48 sec.

 

2001 SYDNEY-GOLD COAST RACE - 53 STARTERS

(race start postponed three times due to bad weather, start time eventually 10:00 hours, Monday,  30 July)

IMS OVERALL (Peter Rysdyk Memorial Trophy):

  1. Brindabella (George Snow, CYCA)
  2. Sting (Terry Mullens, CYCA)
  3. SAP Ausmaid (Kevan Pearce, RSAYS)

IRC DIVISION A:

  1. Grundig Xena (Sean Langman, SASC)
  2. Heaven Can Wait (Warren Johns, MHYC)
  3. Infinity III (Martin James, CYCA)

IRC DIVISION B:

  1. Dark & Stormy (Bruce Staples, RPAYC)
  2. Sextant (Tony Lawton, CYCA)
  3. Antipodes (Greg Newton, RSYS)

PHS DIVISION 1:

  1. Coyote (Peter Hansen, Sandringham YC)
  2. Bullistic (Gary Anderson, Sandringham YC)
  3. Antaeus (Charles St Clair Brown, RNZYS)

PHS DIVISION 2:

  1. Farr Horizons (Ivan Resnekov, SASC)
  2. Bright Morning Star (Randal Wilson, SASC)
  3. Anteater (Phil Hearse, CYCA)

Line honours:  Grundig Xena (Sean Langman, SASC) 27 hrs 50min 21sec.

 

2002 SYDNEY-GOLD COAST RACE - 60 STARTERS

IMS OVERALL (Peter Rysdyk Memorial Trophy) & DIVISION A:

  1. Sting (Terry Mullens, CYCA)
  2. Ragamuffin (Syd Fischer, CYCA)
  3. Brindabella (George Snow, CYCA)

IMS DIVISION B:

  1. P&O Nedlloyd Shipping Central (Ken Dunnett & Michael Spies, CYCA)
  2. Antipodes Australia (Greg Newton, RSYS)
  3. Red Rock Communications (Chris Bowling, Drummoyne SC)

IRC DIVISION A:

  1. Hollywood Boulevard (Ray Roberts, CYCA)
  2. Ragamuffin (Syd Fischer, CYCA)
  3. Sting (Terry Mullens, CYCA)

IRC DIVISION B:

  1. London Tavern (Justin Lambeth, RPAYC)
  2. Andrew Short Marine (Andrew Short, CYCA)
  3. Hidden Agenda (Graham Gibson, CYCA)

IRC DIVISION C:

  1. P&O Nedlloyd Shipping Central (Ken Dunnett & Michael Spies, CYCA)
  2. Red Rock Communications (Chris Bowling, Drummoyne SC)
  3. Impeccable (John Walker, MHYC)

PHS DIVISION 1:

  1. X-Citation (Robert Green, MHYC)
  2. Delight (Dick Delaine, RPAYC)
  3. Bright Morning Star (Randal Wilson, SASC)

Line honours:  Wild Thing (Grant Wharington, Mornington Yacht Club, Vic) - 48 hours 53 minutes 45 seconds.


All results from 2003 can be found online by visiting the results page and choosing the year from the drop down box

 

CLUBS: CYCA (Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, NSW), CYCSA (Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia, SA),   RSYS (Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, NSW),  RPAYC (Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club,  NSW), RQYS (Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Qld),  RYCV (Royal Yacht Club of Victoria, Vic),  RMYS (Royal Melbourne Yacht Squadron, Vic),  RPNYC (Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club, Wellington, NZL), Sandringham YC (Sandringham Yacht Club, Vic), Mornington YC (Mornington Yacht Club, Vic),  MHYC (Middle Harbour Yacht Club, NSW), RNZYS (Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron); SASC (Sydney Amateur Sailing Club, NSW),  Townsville CC (Townsville Cruising Club, Qld), LMYC (Lake Macquarie Yacht Club)