Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:50

THE 2017 RACE

At racetime 01:20:50

31 July, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:18:37:069.0
31 Jul, 07:37:06 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:18:40:379.0
31 Jul, 07:40:37 AM
3
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
28°54'S 153°41'E
16nm S of Cape Byron
57.7 9.6 042 02:07:01:287.0
31 Jul, 08:01:28 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
29°05'S 153°38'E
10nm E of Evans Head
69.0 8.5 046 02:07:43:376.9
31 Jul, 08:43:37 PM
5
RKO
Aaron Rowe NSW
29°10'S 153°37'E
9nm E of Evans Head
74.3 7.6 319 02:08:38:146.8
31 Jul, 09:38:14 PM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
29°10'S 153°43'E
14nm E of Evans Head
74.4 7.9 042 02:08:20:346.8
31 Jul, 09:20:34 PM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
29°12'S 153°42'E
14nm E of Evans Head
75.6 6.3 016 02:08:31:066.8
31 Jul, 09:31:06 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
29°21'S 153°38'E
15nm E of Yamba
85.2 8.3 026 02:09:45:026.6
31 Jul, 10:45:02 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
29°28'S 153°32'E
9nm E of Yamba
91.9 7.6 297 02:12:08:566.4
01 Aug, 01:08:56 AM
10
Tribal Warrior II
Andrew Wenham NSW
29°32'S 153°32'E
11nm SE of Yamba
95.7 8.7 293 02:14:23:166.2
01 Aug, 03:23:16 AM
11
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
29°32'S 153°40'E
17nm E of Yamba
96.1 7.7 036 02:13:30:366.2
01 Aug, 02:30:36 AM
12
Quest *
Paul Clitheroe/Bob Steel NSW
29°33'S 153°34'E
13nm SE of Yamba
97.2 8.1 038 02:13:32:236.2
01 Aug, 02:32:23 AM
13
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
29°43'S 153°27'E
18nm S of Yamba
107.6 7.0 021 02:16:03:296.0
01 Aug, 05:03:29 AM
14
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
29°48'S 153°28'E
17nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
112.1 7.1 015 02:18:26:545.8
01 Aug, 07:26:54 AM
15
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
29°51'S 153°25'E
13nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
115.3 5.7 032 02:19:50:345.7
01 Aug, 08:50:34 AM
16
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
29°52'S 153°24'E
11nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
116.9 5.8 043 02:20:00:125.6
01 Aug, 09:00:12 AM
17
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°58'S 153°16'E
3nm N of N.W Solitary Is
124.0 6.3 063 02:23:35:365.4
01 Aug, 12:35:36 PM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
30°04'S 153°13'E
4nm SW of N.W Solitary Is
130.1 5.4 359 03:01:57:355.2
01 Aug, 02:57:35 PM
19
Fifty Two Hundred
Michael Spies QLD
30°05'S 153°14'E
5nm SW of N.W Solitary Is
131.1 8.0 058 02:22:35:385.4
01 Aug, 11:35:38 AM
20
Pretty Woman
R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
30°06'S 153°13'E
6nm SW of N.W Solitary Is
132.2 5.4 008 03:02:08:345.2
01 Aug, 03:08:34 PM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
30°09'S 153°14'E
3nm N of South Solitary Island
135.0 7.2 337 03:03:59:095.1
01 Aug, 04:59:09 PM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
30°13'S 153°14'E
2nm SW of South Solitary Island
139.3 8.0 323 03:05:37:554.9
01 Aug, 06:37:55 PM
23
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
30°18'S 153°53'E
33nm E of South Solitary Island
142.3 6.5 032 03:14:29:254.4
02 Aug, 03:29:25 AM
24 30°18'S 153°10'E
2nm E of Coffs Harbour
144.3 5.5 008 03:08:10:324.8
01 Aug, 09:10:32 PM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
30°20'S 153°10'E
3nm SE of Coffs Harbour
146.7 7.2 338 03:08:19:504.8
01 Aug, 09:19:50 PM
26
Helsal 3 *
Paul Mara NSW
30°24'S 153°21'E
13nm SE of South Solitary Island
148.3 7.9 324 03:16:02:154.4
02 Aug, 05:02:15 AM
27
XS Moment
Ray Hudson NSW
30°24'S 153°21'E
13nm S of South Solitary Island
148.9 6.5 326 03:08:49:254.7
01 Aug, 09:49:25 PM
28
Nexba
John Bacon NSW
30°28'S 153°22'E
16nm SE of Coffs Harbour
152.6 5.1 033 03:11:53:504.6
02 Aug, 12:53:50 AM
29
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°28'S 153°24'E
18nm SE of South Solitary Island
152.7 7.3 318 03:16:36:084.3
02 Aug, 05:36:08 AM
30
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
30°29'S 153°16'E
13nm SE of Coffs Harbour
154.5 6.9 327 03:13:01:414.5
02 Aug, 02:01:41 AM
31
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
30°36'S 153°27'E
25nm SE of Coffs Harbour
160.3 5.2 310 04:00:03:514.0
02 Aug, 01:03:51 PM
32
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
30°37'S 153°22'E
23nm SE of Coffs Harbour
161.4 5.7 309 04:00:47:254.0
02 Aug, 01:47:25 PM
33
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
30°37'S 153°17'E
21nm SE of Coffs Harbour
162.1 6.7 319 03:21:24:304.1
02 Aug, 10:24:30 AM
34
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
30°38'S 153°16'E
19nm NE of Smoky Cape
163.4 6.7 316 03:19:02:464.2
02 Aug, 08:02:46 AM
35
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
30°39'S 153°13'E
18nm NE of Smoky Cape
164.2 3.5 316 04:03:31:163.9
02 Aug, 04:31:16 PM
36
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
30°47'S 153°16'E
13nm NE of Smoky Cape
171.6 5.2 045 03:14:56:164.4
02 Aug, 03:56:16 AM
37
Maverick
Rod Smallman VIC
30°46'S 154°17'E
63nm SE of South Solitary Island
174.0 6.0 033 04:03:29:153.9
02 Aug, 04:29:15 PM
38
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
30°49'S 153°12'E
8nm NE of Smoky Cape
174.9 6.0 030 03:16:07:494.4
02 Aug, 05:07:49 AM
39
The Goat
A Clift, M Gordon, D Hawkins NSW
30°50'S 153°12'E
8nm NE of Smoky Cape
175.3 5.7 031 03:22:30:204.1
02 Aug, 11:30:20 AM
40
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
30°50'S 153°05'E
5nm N of Smoky Cape
176.4 0.9 075 03:20:51:264.1
02 Aug, 09:51:26 AM
41
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
30°51'S 153°11'E
7nm NE of Smoky Cape
176.7 5.5 308 04:03:02:163.9
02 Aug, 04:02:16 PM
42
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
30°53'S 153°20'E
14nm E of Smoky Cape
177.6 6.6 314 03:13:35:414.5
02 Aug, 02:35:41 AM
43
Vanishing Point
Bill Wheeler NSW
30°54'S 153°25'E
17nm E of Smoky Cape
178.4 6.5 312 04:02:41:103.9
02 Aug, 03:41:10 PM
44
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°58'S 153°18'E
12nm E of Smoky Cape
182.6 5.8 045 03:22:18:254.1
02 Aug, 11:18:25 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
30°59'S 153°25'E
18nm E of Smoky Cape
183.2 6.1 312 03:12:08:394.6
02 Aug, 01:08:39 AM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
30°58'S 153°11'E
6nm SE of Smoky Cape
183.3 5.7 016 03:22:26:444.1
02 Aug, 11:26:44 AM
47
Nautical Circle
Ian Prentice NSW
30°57'S 153°05'E
2nm S of Smoky Cape
183.4 0.3 164 04:01:20:123.9
02 Aug, 02:20:12 PM
48
Cyrene 3
Michael Selby NSW
30°57'S 153°06'E
3nm S of Smoky Cape
183.8 0.7 173 03:23:25:304.0
02 Aug, 12:25:30 PM
49
Bear Necessity
John Blair NSW
31°00'S 153°30'E
22nm E of Smoky Cape
184.2 3.0 326 03:14:51:264.4
02 Aug, 03:51:26 AM
50
Takani
James Whittle NSW
30°59'S 153°17'E
11nm SE of Smoky Cape
184.2 5.4 055 03:19:39:474.2
02 Aug, 08:39:47 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
31°00'S 153°18'E
12nm SE of Smoky Cape
184.5 5.2 048 03:16:50:174.3
02 Aug, 05:50:17 AM
52
Scamp
Mike Mollison QLD
31°00'S 153°11'E
7nm SE of Smoky Cape
185.5 5.0 023 03:23:55:094.0
02 Aug, 12:55:09 PM
53
Painkiller OP
Rod West QLD
31°09'S 153°10'E
15nm S of Smoky Cape
194.1 6.0 297 03:19:08:184.2
02 Aug, 08:08:18 AM
54
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°11'S 153°14'E
18nm SE of Smoky Cape
195.5 5.4 026 03:21:04:134.1
02 Aug, 10:04:13 AM
55
She
Philip Bell QLD
31°44'S 152°52'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.8 1.7 023 04:14:40:203.5
03 Aug, 03:40:20 AM
56
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
31°57'S 152°47'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.7 4.7 002 07:08:40:012.2
05 Aug, 09:40:01 PM
Last Hurrah
Peter Bush NSW
SCRATCHED

Race Organiser Notes

  • Helsal 3 - Retired - Rig Damage.
  • Quest - Retired - Main Track Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied