Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:20

THE 2017 RACE

At racetime 00:05:20

29 July, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest *
Paul Clitheroe/Bob Steel NSW
1 33°24'S 151°49'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
345.5 8.7 037 02:02:00:427.7
31 Jul, 03:00:42 PM
1.3569 02:19:51:395.7
01 Aug, 08:51:39 AM
2
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 33°28'S 151°45'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
350.7 7.3 037 02:10:30:376.6
31 Jul, 11:30:37 PM
1.1662 02:20:14:055.6
01 Aug, 09:14:05 AM
3
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 33°24'S 151°48'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
346.1 8.2 033 02:03:13:247.5
31 Jul, 04:13:24 PM
1.3482 02:21:03:335.6
01 Aug, 10:03:33 AM
4
XS Moment
Ray Hudson NSW
3 33°29'S 151°42'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
352.8 6.4 033 02:14:57:556.1
01 Aug, 03:57:55 AM
1.1201 02:22:31:395.4
01 Aug, 11:31:39 AM
5
RKO
Aaron Rowe NSW
1 33°23'S 151°44'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
347.4 8.5 037 02:04:02:577.4
31 Jul, 05:02:57 PM
1.3709 02:23:21:155.4
01 Aug, 12:21:15 PM
6
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
3 33°32'S 151°43'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
355.2 6.8 052 02:18:21:005.8
01 Aug, 07:21:00 AM
1.0782 02:23:32:195.4
01 Aug, 12:32:19 PM
7
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
1 33°23'S 151°44'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 8.5 035 02:03:43:427.4
31 Jul, 04:43:42 PM
1.3944 03:00:07:485.3
01 Aug, 01:07:48 PM
8
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 33°31'S 151°43'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
354.0 5.7 035 02:18:12:395.8
01 Aug, 07:12:39 AM
1.0946 03:00:28:285.3
01 Aug, 01:28:28 PM
9
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
3 33°38'S 151°41'E
18nm E of Broken Bay
360.6 4.6 041 03:12:14:494.6
02 Aug, 01:14:49 AM
0.8844 03:02:30:295.2
01 Aug, 03:30:29 PM
10
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 33°28'S 151°35'E
12nm S of Norah Head
355.3 7.1 048 02:17:12:335.9
01 Aug, 06:12:33 AM
1.1734 03:04:30:595.0
01 Aug, 05:30:59 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 33°24'S 151°38'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
350.6 8.4 046 02:09:33:566.7
31 Jul, 10:33:56 PM
1.3330 03:04:44:065.0
01 Aug, 05:44:06 PM
12
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 33°23'S 151°37'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.0 8.7 050 02:09:53:536.6
31 Jul, 10:53:53 PM
1.3453 03:05:53:254.9
01 Aug, 06:53:25 PM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
3 33°34'S 151°38'E
15nm E of Broken Bay
359.4 5.9 045 03:04:39:155.0
01 Aug, 05:39:15 PM
1.0192 03:06:07:334.9
01 Aug, 07:07:33 PM
14
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
2 33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.9 7.1 047 02:18:20:065.8
01 Aug, 07:20:06 AM
1.1778 03:06:07:464.9
01 Aug, 07:07:46 PM
15
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 33°28'S 151°37'E
12nm S of Norah Head
354.5 7.1 042 02:15:39:006.0
01 Aug, 04:39:00 AM
1.2492 03:07:30:424.8
01 Aug, 08:30:42 PM
16
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 33°26'S 151°36'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.5 7.7 048 02:14:01:236.2
01 Aug, 03:01:23 AM
1.2829 03:07:34:104.8
01 Aug, 08:34:10 PM
17
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
1 33°12'S 151°46'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
337.8 13.4 046 01:17:36:289.2
31 Jul, 06:36:28 AM
1.9154 03:07:41:444.8
01 Aug, 08:41:44 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 33°25'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
351.9 8.6 047 02:09:43:106.6
31 Jul, 10:43:10 PM
1.3951 03:08:31:284.8
01 Aug, 09:31:28 PM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 33°31'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.1 6.7 055 03:06:21:564.9
01 Aug, 07:21:56 PM
1.0302 03:08:43:564.8
01 Aug, 09:43:56 PM
20
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
2 33°25'S 151°36'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.9 7.6 047 02:14:24:176.1
01 Aug, 03:24:17 AM
1.2974 03:08:57:504.7
01 Aug, 09:57:50 PM
21
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 33°32'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
359.8 6.6 049 03:04:51:445.0
01 Aug, 05:51:44 PM
1.0540 03:09:00:464.7
01 Aug, 10:00:46 PM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 33°17'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
344.1 10.8 042 01:23:42:088.0
31 Jul, 12:42:08 PM
1.6990 03:09:02:464.7
01 Aug, 10:02:46 PM
23
The Goat
A Clift, M Gordon, D Hawkins NSW
3 33°31'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
359.0 6.3 045 03:03:11:375.1
01 Aug, 04:11:37 PM
1.0803 03:09:13:544.7
01 Aug, 10:13:54 PM
24
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 33°27'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.0 7.4 050 02:19:50:455.7
01 Aug, 08:50:45 AM
1.1980 03:09:16:464.7
01 Aug, 10:16:46 PM
25
Pretty Woman
R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
2 33°28'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.6 7.5 051 02:20:39:265.6
01 Aug, 09:39:26 AM
1.1914 03:09:47:544.7
01 Aug, 10:47:54 PM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 33°29'S 151°30'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.1 6.6 043 03:03:48:105.1
01 Aug, 04:48:10 PM
1.0887 03:10:31:354.7
01 Aug, 11:31:35 PM
27
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
3 33°32'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.3 6.6 053 03:11:00:514.6
02 Aug, 12:00:51 AM
1.0626 03:16:12:394.4
02 Aug, 05:12:39 AM
28
Scamp
Mike Mollison QLD
3 33°32'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
361.8 6.1 043 03:13:29:454.5
02 Aug, 02:29:45 AM
1.0625 03:18:50:224.2
02 Aug, 07:50:22 AM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
3 33°31'S 151°29'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.0 6.4 046 03:09:54:364.7
01 Aug, 10:54:36 PM
1.1137 03:19:13:234.2
02 Aug, 08:13:23 AM
30
Maverick
Rod Smallman VIC
3 33°33'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
363.1 5.7 046 03:18:04:344.3
02 Aug, 07:04:34 AM
1.0166 03:19:34:174.2
02 Aug, 08:34:17 AM
31
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
3 33°32'S 151°27'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
363.4 5.9 052 04:01:54:343.9
02 Aug, 02:54:34 PM
1.0150 04:03:22:413.9
02 Aug, 04:22:41 PM
32
Bear Necessity
John Blair NSW
3 33°33'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
364.3 5.7 056 04:03:00:553.9
02 Aug, 04:00:55 PM
1.0237 04:05:21:433.8
02 Aug, 06:21:43 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Quest - Retired - Main Track Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied