Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:10:10

THE 2017 RACE

At racetime 02:10:10

31 Jul, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:39:236.7
31 Jul, 10:39:23 PM
1.3453 03:05:33:55
01 Aug, 06:33:55 PM
2
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
3 30°15'S 153°13'E
4nm SW of South Solitary Island
141.2 6.8 015 03:15:52:554.4
02 Aug, 04:52:55 AM
0.8844 03:05:43:224.9
01 Aug, 06:43:22 PM
3
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:44:366.6
31 Jul, 10:44:36 PM
1.3482 03:05:50:58
01 Aug, 06:50:58 PM
4
RKO
Aaron Rowe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:09:42:306.7
31 Jul, 10:42:30 PM
1.3709 03:07:06:44
01 Aug, 08:06:44 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:08:45:306.8
31 Jul, 09:45:30 PM
1.3944 03:07:08:38
01 Aug, 08:08:38 PM
6
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 28°06'S 153°32'E
5nm N of Fingal Head
10.3 6.2 353 02:11:53:376.4
01 Aug, 12:53:37 AM
1.3330 03:07:50:174.8
01 Aug, 08:50:17 PM
7
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 28°54'S 153°35'E
16nm S of Cape Byron
57.9 6.9 016 02:20:37:315.6
01 Aug, 09:37:31 AM
1.1734 03:08:31:304.8
01 Aug, 09:31:30 PM
8
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:18:37:069.0
31 Jul, 07:37:06 AM
1.9154 03:09:37:52
01 Aug, 10:37:52 PM
9
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
2 28°26'S 153°36'E
12nm N of Cape Byron
30.1 7.4 014 02:15:20:426.1
01 Aug, 04:20:42 AM
1.2974 03:10:11:024.7
01 Aug, 11:11:02 PM
10
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 28°31'S 153°34'E
7nm NW of Cape Byron
35.1 5.0 334 02:16:22:216.0
01 Aug, 05:22:21 AM
1.2829 03:10:35:014.6
01 Aug, 11:35:01 PM
11
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 28°03'S 153°31'E
6nm SE of Surfers Paradise
6.7 5.9 278 02:11:20:006.5
01 Aug, 12:20:00 AM
1.3951 03:10:46:334.6
01 Aug, 11:46:33 PM
12
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 28°45'S 153°37'E
7nm S of Cape Byron
49.0 5.6 009 02:18:31:265.8
01 Aug, 07:31:26 AM
1.2492 03:11:06:064.6
02 Aug, 12:06:06 AM
13
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 29°34'S 153°32'E
12nm SE of Yamba
98.4 4.8 014 03:06:58:304.9
01 Aug, 07:58:30 PM
1.0540 03:11:14:234.6
02 Aug, 12:14:23 AM
14
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
2 29°07'S 153°31'E
3nm E of Evans Head
71.7 7.3 016 02:22:45:515.4
01 Aug, 11:45:51 AM
1.1778 03:11:20:464.6
02 Aug, 12:20:46 AM
15
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 29°25'S 153°29'E
6nm E of Yamba
89.2 6.9 005 03:04:53:505.0
01 Aug, 05:53:50 PM
1.0887 03:11:43:054.6
02 Aug, 12:43:05 AM
16
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
3 29°59'S 153°18'E
3nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
124.2 6.9 014 03:12:16:034.6
02 Aug, 01:16:03 AM
1.0150 03:13:31:534.5
02 Aug, 02:31:53 AM
17
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 29°05'S 153°34'E
7nm NE of Evans Head
69.3 3.7 036 02:23:25:155.4
01 Aug, 12:25:15 PM
1.1980 03:13:33:444.5
02 Aug, 02:33:44 AM
18
XS Moment
Ray Hudson NSW
3 29°22'S 153°30'E
8nm NE of Yamba
86.0 5.6 004 03:04:55:525.0
01 Aug, 05:55:52 PM
1.1201 03:14:10:144.5
02 Aug, 03:10:14 AM
19
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 29°19'S 153°33'E
12nm SE of Evans Head
82.7 7.4 012 03:02:01:575.2
01 Aug, 03:01:57 PM
1.1662 03:14:20:124.4
02 Aug, 03:20:12 AM
20
Pretty Woman
R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
2 29°01'S 153°32'E
8nm NE of Evans Head
66.0 4.4 026 03:00:47:175.3
01 Aug, 01:47:17 PM
1.1914 03:14:43:114.4
02 Aug, 03:43:11 AM
21
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
3 29°37'S 153°30'E
13nm SE of Yamba
100.7 5.3 024 03:09:05:204.7
01 Aug, 10:05:20 PM
1.0782 03:15:25:484.4
02 Aug, 04:25:48 AM
22
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:03:37:577.4
31 Jul, 04:37:57 PM
1.6990 03:15:43:25
02 Aug, 04:43:25 AM
23
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 29°40'S 153°28'E
16nm S of Yamba
104.7 2.5 018 03:13:44:034.5
02 Aug, 02:44:03 AM
1.0302 03:16:19:244.3
02 Aug, 05:19:24 AM
24
The Goat
A Clift, M Gordon, D Hawkins NSW
3 29°48'S 153°22'E
13nm N of N.W Solitary Is
113.4 7.0 018 03:10:24:134.7
01 Aug, 11:24:13 PM
1.0803 03:17:01:144.3
02 Aug, 06:01:14 AM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
3 30°04'S 153°18'E
4nm SE of N.W Solitary Is
129.5 7.0 015 03:16:03:074.4
02 Aug, 05:03:07 AM
1.0192 03:17:44:334.3
02 Aug, 06:44:33 AM
26
Scamp
Mike Mollison QLD
3 30°02'S 153°17'E
2nm SE of N.W Solitary Is
128.0 8.5 354 03:13:10:304.5
02 Aug, 02:10:30 AM
1.0625 03:18:29:544.2
02 Aug, 07:29:54 AM
27
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
3 29°48'S 153°20'E
13nm N of N.W Solitary Is
114.0 7.3 012 03:10:03:224.7
01 Aug, 11:03:22 PM
1.1137 03:19:23:094.2
02 Aug, 08:23:09 AM
28
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
3 29°55'S 153°17'E
6nm N of N.W Solitary Is
121.0 4.5 036 03:14:18:094.4
02 Aug, 03:18:09 AM
1.0626 03:19:42:184.2
02 Aug, 08:42:18 AM
29
Bear Necessity
John Blair NSW
3 30°07'S 153°27'E
11nm NE of South Solitary Island
131.2 6.4 017 03:17:39:554.3
02 Aug, 06:39:55 AM
1.0237 03:19:47:254.2
02 Aug, 08:47:25 AM
30
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 29°44'S 153°30'E
20nm S of Yamba
108.3 5.6 009 03:13:51:314.5
02 Aug, 02:51:31 AM
1.0946 03:21:58:514.1
02 Aug, 10:58:51 AM
31
Maverick
Rod Smallman VIC
3 29°53'S 154°16'E
53nm E of N.W Solitary Is
122.8 5.4 013 03:20:42:504.1
02 Aug, 09:42:50 AM
1.0166 03:22:15:114.1
02 Aug, 11:15:11 AM
Quest *
Paul Clitheroe/Bob Steel NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.3569

Race Organiser Notes

  • Quest - Retired - Main Track Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied