Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:10

28 July, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°50'S 152°11'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
307.1 12.2 002 01:15:41:119.7
30 Jul, 05:31:11 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°52'S 152°09'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
309.3 11.8 005 01:16:56:399.4
30 Jul, 06:46:39 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°50'S 152°05'E
9nm SW of Port Stephens
310.6 14.3 000 01:18:08:069.1
30 Jul, 07:58:06 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°50'S 152°03'E
10nm SW of Port Stephens
311.5 8.0 330 01:18:42:399.0
30 Jul, 08:32:39 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°07'S 152°00'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.7 8.9 065 02:06:10:187.1
30 Jul, 08:00:18 PM
6
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°14'S 152°13'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.6 8.6 048 02:06:30:507.0
30 Jul, 08:20:50 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°13'S 152°10'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.9 9.8 052 02:07:01:017.0
30 Jul, 08:51:01 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°06'S 151°55'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.9 10.3 343 02:07:06:297.0
30 Jul, 08:56:29 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°15'S 152°12'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.7 10.1 062 02:07:42:066.9
30 Jul, 09:32:06 PM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°03'S 151°49'E
8nm S of Nobbys Head
328.9 8.6 068 02:10:04:096.6
30 Jul, 11:54:09 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°15'S 152°06'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.5 8.5 055 02:09:41:536.7
30 Jul, 11:31:53 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°10'S 151°55'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.6 6.4 063 02:10:03:276.6
30 Jul, 11:53:27 PM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°09'S 151°53'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
331.8 7.2 076 02:11:31:346.4
31 Jul, 01:21:34 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°11'S 151°54'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
332.6 7.9 070 02:12:40:326.3
31 Jul, 02:30:32 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°17'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.1 8.3 067 02:14:08:256.2
31 Jul, 03:58:25 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°16'S 151°58'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.7 5.1 061 02:15:00:396.1
31 Jul, 04:50:39 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°17'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
335.7 8.4 074 02:16:47:095.9
31 Jul, 06:37:09 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°18'S 152°00'E
21nm E of Norah Head
335.8 6.5 067 02:16:23:546.0
31 Jul, 06:13:54 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°17'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
336.0 7.8 074 02:16:30:395.9
31 Jul, 06:20:39 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°13'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
336.0 6.6 342 02:18:03:005.8
31 Jul, 07:53:00 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°14'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
336.6 7.6 082 02:17:26:595.9
31 Jul, 07:16:59 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°19'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.7 7.1 068 02:17:59:255.8
31 Jul, 07:49:25 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°19'S 151°58'E
21nm E of Norah Head
337.0 7.7 058 02:18:27:005.8
31 Jul, 08:17:00 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°20'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.8 7.5 073 02:18:59:335.7
31 Jul, 08:49:33 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°19'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.6 7.1 064 02:20:16:275.6
31 Jul, 10:06:27 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°18'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
338.8 5.6 051 02:21:14:325.5
31 Jul, 11:04:32 AM
27
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°19'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
339.4 6.3 348 02:23:10:255.4
31 Jul, 01:00:25 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°19'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
339.5 5.5 060 02:21:58:385.5
31 Jul, 11:48:38 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°19'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
339.7 6.6 064 02:22:04:235.5
31 Jul, 11:54:23 AM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°17'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
340.1 6.2 073 02:22:23:065.5
31 Jul, 12:13:06 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°23'S 151°58'E
21nm E of Norah Head
340.5 7.4 058 02:23:05:315.4
31 Jul, 12:55:31 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°23'S 151°59'E
22nm E of Norah Head
340.6 7.3 070 02:23:20:125.4
31 Jul, 01:10:12 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°19'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
340.9 6.2 073 02:23:22:595.4
31 Jul, 01:12:59 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°21'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
340.9 6.5 068 02:23:59:265.3
31 Jul, 01:49:26 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°20'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
341.1 5.9 074 02:23:38:025.4
31 Jul, 01:28:02 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°23'S 151°58'E
21nm E of Norah Head
341.2 7.1 057 03:00:17:405.3
31 Jul, 02:07:40 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°21'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.5 6.0 067 03:01:27:285.2
31 Jul, 03:17:28 PM
38
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°21'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
342.5 6.7 043 03:04:06:175.0
31 Jul, 05:56:17 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°23'S 151°54'E
18nm E of Norah Head
342.5 7.6 079 03:02:10:005.2
31 Jul, 04:00:00 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°22'S 151°50'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.9 6.3 073 03:03:48:525.1
31 Jul, 05:38:52 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°18'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
343.9 6.4 058 03:07:02:074.9
31 Jul, 08:52:07 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°18'S 151°39'E
5nm E of Norah Head
345.5 5.8 057 03:08:44:124.8
31 Jul, 10:34:12 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°19'S 151°41'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
345.6 7.0 070 03:09:09:144.7
31 Jul, 10:59:14 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°18'S 151°39'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
345.9 6.7 059 03:11:00:294.6
01 Aug, 12:50:29 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°19'S 151°39'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
346.5 6.0 065 03:13:00:234.5
01 Aug, 02:50:23 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°19'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 5.7 067 03:13:06:584.5
01 Aug, 02:56:58 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°21'S 151°40'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
347.5 3.3 049 03:15:11:254.4
01 Aug, 05:01:25 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°20'S 151°39'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
347.8 4.8 079 03:14:47:574.4
01 Aug, 04:37:57 AM
49
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°31'S 151°58'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
347.9 6.6 061 03:12:41:284.5
01 Aug, 02:31:28 AM
50
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°18'S 151°35'E
2nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 5.2 058 03:18:13:534.3
01 Aug, 08:03:53 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°22'S 151°38'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
349.0 5.0 074 03:16:16:134.3
01 Aug, 06:06:13 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°28'S 151°47'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
349.2 6.6 068 03:17:28:184.3
01 Aug, 07:18:18 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°36'S 152°11'E
37nm SE of Norah Head
349.5 7.0 066 03:14:29:514.4
01 Aug, 04:19:51 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°23'S 151°37'E
7nm S of Norah Head
350.4 6.1 064 03:21:35:534.1
01 Aug, 11:25:53 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied