Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:20

28 July, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°48'S 152°11'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
305.6 12.7 351 01:15:45:289.7
30 Jul, 05:35:28 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°50'S 152°09'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
307.9 13.1 359 01:16:54:169.4
30 Jul, 06:44:16 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°49'S 152°05'E
8nm SW of Port Stephens
309.2 11.2 070 01:18:17:279.1
30 Jul, 08:07:27 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°49'S 152°05'E
8nm SW of Port Stephens
310.0 7.7 063 01:18:44:319.0
30 Jul, 08:34:31 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°07'S 152°01'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.6 8.8 060 02:06:11:557.1
30 Jul, 08:01:55 PM
6
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°13'S 152°14'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
326.4 9.0 043 02:06:24:527.1
30 Jul, 08:14:52 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°13'S 152°12'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.7 9.8 055 02:06:56:097.0
30 Jul, 08:46:09 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°04'S 151°55'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.0 7.8 003 02:07:29:536.9
30 Jul, 09:19:53 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°14'S 152°14'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.4 9.7 060 02:07:28:166.9
30 Jul, 09:18:16 PM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°02'S 151°50'E
8nm S of Nobbys Head
327.5 8.9 060 02:09:31:306.7
30 Jul, 11:21:30 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°14'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.5 9.0 069 02:10:01:136.6
30 Jul, 11:51:13 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°09'S 151°57'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 3.2 083 02:10:25:136.6
31 Jul, 12:15:13 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°09'S 151°54'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
330.8 6.7 060 02:11:46:036.4
31 Jul, 01:36:03 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°11'S 151°56'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.6 7.4 071 02:12:41:136.3
31 Jul, 02:31:13 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°16'S 152°03'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.1 8.1 065 02:14:07:586.2
31 Jul, 03:57:58 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°16'S 152°00'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.7 7.4 055 02:15:00:116.1
31 Jul, 04:50:11 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°17'S 151°59'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.7 7.0 066 02:16:42:465.9
31 Jul, 06:32:46 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°17'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.7 8.1 066 02:16:12:026.0
31 Jul, 06:02:02 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°17'S 152°00'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.0 11.1 067 02:16:28:226.0
31 Jul, 06:18:22 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°12'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.3 3.0 000 02:18:39:455.8
31 Jul, 08:29:45 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°14'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
335.6 7.5 077 02:17:28:235.9
31 Jul, 07:18:23 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°18'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
335.7 7.5 070 02:18:04:585.8
31 Jul, 07:54:58 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°18'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
336.0 5.3 056 02:18:29:515.8
31 Jul, 08:19:51 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°19'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.9 7.1 069 02:19:04:525.7
31 Jul, 08:54:52 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°19'S 151°57'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.7 7.0 072 02:20:13:135.6
31 Jul, 10:03:13 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°18'S 151°55'E
17nm E of Norah Head
337.9 6.7 075 02:21:19:065.5
31 Jul, 11:09:06 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°18'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
338.6 6.9 092 02:22:09:275.5
31 Jul, 11:59:27 AM
28
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°18'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
338.8 5.9 343 02:23:44:495.3
31 Jul, 01:34:49 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°18'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
338.8 4.1 065 02:22:03:465.5
31 Jul, 11:53:46 AM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°16'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
339.1 7.7 073 02:22:13:195.5
31 Jul, 12:03:19 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°22'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
339.6 7.0 065 02:22:55:515.4
31 Jul, 12:45:51 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°23'S 152°00'E
23nm E of Norah Head
339.7 7.9 076 02:23:09:545.4
31 Jul, 12:59:54 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°18'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
340.0 6.9 065 02:23:18:405.4
31 Jul, 01:08:40 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°20'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.1 4.9 061 03:00:14:245.3
31 Jul, 02:04:24 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°20'S 151°53'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.2 6.9 071 02:23:39:395.4
31 Jul, 01:29:39 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°23'S 151°59'E
22nm E of Norah Head
340.3 7.6 077 03:00:06:135.3
31 Jul, 01:56:13 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°21'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
341.6 6.4 070 03:01:22:565.2
31 Jul, 03:12:56 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°23'S 151°55'E
19nm E of Norah Head
341.7 4.2 057 03:02:08:245.2
31 Jul, 03:58:24 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°20'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
341.7 7.5 039 03:04:18:395.0
31 Jul, 06:08:39 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°21'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.1 5.5 067 03:03:59:315.1
31 Jul, 05:49:31 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°17'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
342.9 4.7 061 03:06:36:164.9
31 Jul, 08:26:16 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°17'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
344.6 6.5 055 03:08:03:114.8
31 Jul, 09:53:11 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°19'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
344.6 5.5 078 03:08:41:534.8
31 Jul, 10:31:53 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°18'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
344.9 5.9 069 03:10:18:044.7
01 Aug, 12:08:04 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°18'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
345.6 5.0 056 03:12:25:344.5
01 Aug, 02:15:34 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°18'S 151°39'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 5.6 058 03:12:13:594.6
01 Aug, 02:03:59 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°21'S 151°41'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
346.6 5.3 055 03:14:31:474.4
01 Aug, 04:21:47 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°20'S 151°40'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 5.6 070 03:13:42:014.5
01 Aug, 03:32:01 AM
49
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°30'S 151°59'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
347.1 6.9 065 03:12:13:104.6
01 Aug, 02:03:10 AM
50
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°18'S 151°36'E
3nm SE of Norah Head
347.2 6.7 063 03:17:47:434.3
01 Aug, 07:37:43 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°21'S 151°39'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
348.1 3.9 054 03:15:21:084.4
01 Aug, 05:11:08 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°27'S 151°49'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
348.4 4.7 055 03:16:46:154.3
01 Aug, 06:36:15 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°36'S 152°12'E
37nm SE of Norah Head
348.7 6.1 053 03:14:11:024.5
01 Aug, 04:01:02 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°22'S 151°38'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
349.6 3.9 069 03:20:58:384.1
01 Aug, 10:48:38 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied