Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:30

28 July, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°46'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.5 12.4 344 01:16:04:599.6
30 Jul, 05:54:59 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°48'S 152°09'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.6 12.2 350 01:17:08:219.3
30 Jul, 06:58:21 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°48'S 152°07'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
307.5 11.3 065 01:18:04:589.1
30 Jul, 07:54:58 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°48'S 152°07'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
308.3 9.2 059 01:18:33:209.0
30 Jul, 08:23:20 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°06'S 152°03'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.5 8.6 070 02:06:14:527.1
30 Jul, 08:04:52 PM
6
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°12'S 152°16'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
325.2 9.0 059 02:06:18:167.1
30 Jul, 08:08:16 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°12'S 152°13'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
325.5 12.5 033 02:06:51:467.0
30 Jul, 08:41:46 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°01'S 151°52'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.0 8.7 058 02:09:00:206.7
30 Jul, 10:50:20 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°03'S 151°54'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.0 8.0 346 02:07:47:046.9
30 Jul, 09:37:04 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°13'S 152°15'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
326.3 8.9 058 02:07:25:396.9
30 Jul, 09:15:39 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°13'S 152°09'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.4 9.3 068 02:10:04:056.6
30 Jul, 11:54:05 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°09'S 151°58'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.6 9.3 071 02:10:21:536.6
31 Jul, 12:11:53 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°08'S 151°55'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.8 6.9 075 02:11:50:116.4
31 Jul, 01:40:11 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°11'S 151°57'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.6 7.0 066 02:12:46:256.3
31 Jul, 02:36:25 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°16'S 152°05'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.1 8.7 066 02:14:09:206.2
31 Jul, 03:59:20 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°15'S 152°01'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.8 7.6 063 02:15:00:186.1
31 Jul, 04:50:18 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°16'S 152°01'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.7 8.2 076 02:16:37:015.9
31 Jul, 06:27:01 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°17'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.8 6.8 349 02:16:13:076.0
31 Jul, 06:03:07 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°16'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.0 10.5 074 02:16:20:306.0
31 Jul, 06:10:30 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°11'S 151°50'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
334.6 3.7 017 02:19:14:115.7
31 Jul, 09:04:11 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°14'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
334.7 6.5 065 02:17:31:485.9
31 Jul, 07:21:48 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°18'S 152°02'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.8 6.8 076 02:17:58:205.8
31 Jul, 07:48:20 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°18'S 152°01'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.1 5.8 068 02:18:28:455.8
31 Jul, 08:18:45 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°19'S 152°01'E
22nm E of Norah Head
336.0 7.5 073 02:18:57:285.7
31 Jul, 08:47:28 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°19'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.8 7.5 075 02:20:12:115.6
31 Jul, 10:02:11 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°18'S 151°56'E
18nm E of Norah Head
337.1 6.6 072 02:21:22:485.5
31 Jul, 11:12:48 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°18'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
337.8 6.3 067 02:22:21:255.5
31 Jul, 12:11:25 PM
28
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°17'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
338.0 6.1 351 03:00:02:235.3
31 Jul, 01:52:23 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°18'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
338.1 7.6 067 02:22:28:095.4
31 Jul, 12:18:09 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°16'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
338.3 6.9 080 02:22:16:535.5
31 Jul, 12:06:53 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°22'S 152°01'E
23nm E of Norah Head
338.6 6.9 062 02:22:42:075.4
31 Jul, 12:32:07 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°22'S 152°02'E
24nm E of Norah Head
338.8 7.1 061 02:22:58:055.4
31 Jul, 12:48:05 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°18'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
339.0 6.6 053 02:23:11:485.4
31 Jul, 01:01:48 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.3 7.1 057 03:00:21:195.3
31 Jul, 02:11:19 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°22'S 152°01'E
23nm E of Norah Head
339.4 7.1 064 02:23:55:055.3
31 Jul, 01:45:05 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.4 6.0 062 02:23:55:505.3
31 Jul, 01:45:50 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°20'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
340.8 5.7 073 03:01:22:195.2
31 Jul, 03:12:19 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°22'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
340.9 6.3 060 03:02:05:225.2
31 Jul, 03:55:22 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°20'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
341.1 6.3 041 03:04:33:055.0
31 Jul, 06:23:05 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°21'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
341.3 6.9 075 03:03:50:325.1
31 Jul, 05:40:32 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°17'S 151°44'E
8nm E of Norah Head
342.2 5.4 328 03:06:44:074.9
31 Jul, 08:34:07 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°17'S 151°42'E
6nm E of Norah Head
343.7 7.7 054 03:07:32:284.8
31 Jul, 09:22:28 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°18'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
343.8 6.2 058 03:08:28:484.8
31 Jul, 10:18:48 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°17'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
343.9 6.8 063 03:09:37:194.7
31 Jul, 11:27:19 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°18'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
344.7 6.3 060 03:11:51:264.6
01 Aug, 01:41:26 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°18'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
345.0 4.0 060 03:11:50:254.6
01 Aug, 01:40:25 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°20'S 151°42'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 5.9 045 03:14:06:084.5
01 Aug, 03:56:08 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°20'S 151°41'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 3.6 000 03:12:40:294.5
01 Aug, 02:30:29 AM
49
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°30'S 152°00'E
26nm SE of Norah Head
346.3 7.3 068 03:12:07:314.6
01 Aug, 01:57:31 AM
50
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°18'S 151°37'E
3nm SE of Norah Head
346.4 5.7 067 03:17:11:124.3
01 Aug, 07:01:12 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°21'S 151°40'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
347.1 5.8 068 03:14:23:364.4
01 Aug, 04:13:36 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°27'S 151°50'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
347.6 5.7 065 03:16:23:224.3
01 Aug, 06:13:22 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°35'S 152°13'E
37nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 6.7 062 03:13:51:254.5
01 Aug, 03:41:25 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°22'S 151°39'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
348.8 4.6 057 03:20:28:184.1
01 Aug, 10:18:18 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied