Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:40

28 July, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 13.3 061 01:15:52:439.6
30 Jul, 05:42:43 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
305.1 11.1 064 01:17:08:379.3
30 Jul, 06:58:37 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°47'S 152°09'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
305.8 10.7 066 01:17:57:399.1
30 Jul, 07:47:39 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°48'S 152°09'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.6 10.4 062 01:18:23:439.1
30 Jul, 08:13:43 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°06'S 152°05'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.3 9.3 072 02:06:16:177.1
30 Jul, 08:06:17 PM
6
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°12'S 152°17'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
324.1 10.4 064 02:06:21:417.1
30 Jul, 08:11:41 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°11'S 152°15'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
324.3 9.4 056 02:06:46:277.0
30 Jul, 08:36:27 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°01'S 151°54'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.7 8.8 068 02:08:40:486.8
30 Jul, 10:30:48 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°13'S 152°17'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
325.2 6.4 068 02:07:28:546.9
30 Jul, 09:18:54 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°02'S 151°54'E
9nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.3 7.7 336 02:08:24:396.8
30 Jul, 10:14:39 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°13'S 152°10'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.4 7.8 057 02:10:12:086.6
31 Jul, 12:02:08 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°08'S 152°00'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.6 7.4 071 02:10:24:336.6
31 Jul, 12:14:33 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°08'S 151°57'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.7 8.4 073 02:11:51:346.4
31 Jul, 01:41:34 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°10'S 151°58'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.6 7.6 068 02:12:54:126.3
31 Jul, 02:44:12 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°16'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.2 8.2 076 02:14:15:536.2
31 Jul, 04:05:53 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°15'S 152°03'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.8 7.1 078 02:15:00:296.1
31 Jul, 04:50:29 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°16'S 152°02'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.7 5.8 076 02:16:31:195.9
31 Jul, 06:21:19 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°16'S 152°02'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.9 7.1 349 02:16:21:166.0
31 Jul, 06:11:16 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°16'S 152°03'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.0 8.4 073 02:16:17:256.0
31 Jul, 06:07:25 AM
20
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°13'S 151°55'E
19nm S of Nobbys Head
333.8 6.7 065 02:17:37:125.8
31 Jul, 07:27:12 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°17'S 152°03'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.9 7.3 055 02:18:06:425.8
31 Jul, 07:56:42 AM
22
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°10'S 151°49'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
334.1 6.9 333 02:20:09:565.6
31 Jul, 09:59:56 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°17'S 152°02'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.2 5.6 075 02:18:33:025.8
31 Jul, 08:23:02 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°18'S 152°02'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.1 8.1 067 02:18:57:575.7
31 Jul, 08:47:57 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°18'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
335.9 7.7 071 02:20:14:005.6
31 Jul, 10:04:00 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°17'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
336.3 6.8 071 02:21:29:445.5
31 Jul, 11:19:44 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°18'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
337.0 5.2 056 02:22:28:515.4
31 Jul, 12:18:51 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°18'S 151°56'E
18nm E of Norah Head
337.2 6.2 066 02:22:34:335.4
31 Jul, 12:24:33 PM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°16'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
337.2 6.4 349 03:00:27:025.3
31 Jul, 02:17:02 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°16'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
337.4 7.6 078 02:22:17:575.5
31 Jul, 12:07:57 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°21'S 152°02'E
24nm E of Norah Head
337.7 7.4 064 02:22:34:295.4
31 Jul, 12:24:29 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°22'S 152°03'E
25nm E of Norah Head
337.9 7.6 077 02:22:47:245.4
31 Jul, 12:37:24 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°17'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
338.1 5.5 082 02:23:07:135.4
31 Jul, 12:57:13 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°19'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.5 6.6 064 03:00:32:155.3
31 Jul, 02:22:15 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°22'S 152°02'E
24nm E of Norah Head
338.5 7.5 064 02:23:41:445.4
31 Jul, 01:31:44 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°19'S 151°56'E
18nm E of Norah Head
338.6 6.3 069 03:00:01:415.3
31 Jul, 01:51:41 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°20'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.0 7.3 071 03:01:20:395.2
31 Jul, 03:10:39 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°22'S 151°57'E
20nm E of Norah Head
340.1 6.7 070 03:02:03:185.2
31 Jul, 03:53:18 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°20'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
340.4 4.9 064 03:04:55:255.0
31 Jul, 06:45:25 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°21'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.5 6.4 069 03:03:46:385.1
31 Jul, 05:36:38 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°16'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
341.8 3.0 057 03:08:04:404.8
31 Jul, 09:54:40 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°17'S 151°43'E
7nm E of Norah Head
342.7 6.0 058 03:06:52:544.9
31 Jul, 08:42:54 PM
43
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°17'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
343.0 6.7 064 03:09:01:414.7
31 Jul, 10:51:41 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°18'S 151°44'E
8nm E of Norah Head
343.0 3.6 059 03:08:26:304.8
31 Jul, 10:16:30 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°17'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
343.8 4.2 053 03:11:22:034.6
01 Aug, 01:12:03 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°17'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
344.2 6.0 048 03:11:30:124.6
01 Aug, 01:20:12 AM
47
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°19'S 151°42'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
344.9 7.7 079 03:11:59:284.6
01 Aug, 01:49:28 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°19'S 151°43'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
345.0 6.6 350 03:13:52:024.5
01 Aug, 03:42:02 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°17'S 151°39'E
4nm E of Norah Head
345.5 6.7 088 03:16:42:004.3
01 Aug, 06:32:00 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°30'S 152°02'E
27nm SE of Norah Head
345.6 8.0 074 03:12:02:234.6
01 Aug, 01:52:23 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°20'S 151°41'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
346.3 6.1 060 03:13:35:244.5
01 Aug, 03:25:24 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°26'S 151°51'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 7.1 079 03:16:02:124.4
01 Aug, 05:52:12 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°35'S 152°14'E
38nm SE of Norah Head
347.2 6.1 056 03:13:30:094.5
01 Aug, 03:20:09 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°21'S 151°40'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 5.6 073 03:19:58:164.2
01 Aug, 09:48:16 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied