Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:50

28 July, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°44'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 12.7 062 01:15:34:189.7
30 Jul, 05:24:18 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 11.2 058 01:16:47:449.4
30 Jul, 06:37:44 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.0 10.9 048 01:17:43:179.2
30 Jul, 07:33:17 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°47'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
305.3 9.7 058 01:18:34:209.0
30 Jul, 08:24:20 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°05'S 152°06'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.2 9.2 069 02:06:14:387.1
30 Jul, 08:04:38 PM
6
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°11'S 152°19'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
323.1 8.0 060 02:06:30:357.0
30 Jul, 08:20:35 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°10'S 152°16'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.3 9.7 074 02:06:54:087.0
30 Jul, 08:44:08 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°00'S 151°55'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.4 9.3 063 02:08:22:186.8
30 Jul, 10:12:18 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°12'S 152°18'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
324.2 9.2 075 02:07:35:546.9
30 Jul, 09:25:54 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°00'S 151°53'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.6 8.6 351 02:09:00:106.7
30 Jul, 10:50:10 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°12'S 152°12'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.4 8.4 058 02:10:15:056.6
31 Jul, 12:05:05 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°08'S 152°01'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.5 7.6 062 02:10:19:406.6
31 Jul, 12:09:40 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°07'S 151°58'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.6 7.1 045 02:11:39:586.4
31 Jul, 01:29:58 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°10'S 152°00'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.6 7.2 074 02:12:56:026.3
31 Jul, 02:46:02 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°15'S 152°08'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 8.7 071 02:14:16:146.2
31 Jul, 04:06:14 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°14'S 152°04'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.8 6.5 069 02:15:08:256.1
31 Jul, 04:58:25 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°15'S 152°04'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.7 7.0 092 02:16:29:156.0
31 Jul, 06:19:15 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°15'S 152°02'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.0 7.5 056 02:16:31:135.9
31 Jul, 06:21:13 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°16'S 152°04'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.0 9.3 072 02:16:13:036.0
31 Jul, 06:03:03 AM
20
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°13'S 151°56'E
19nm S of Nobbys Head
332.8 7.0 058 02:17:37:485.8
31 Jul, 07:27:48 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°16'S 152°03'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.1 9.3 335 02:18:22:355.8
31 Jul, 08:12:35 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°17'S 152°03'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.3 5.7 070 02:18:38:235.8
31 Jul, 08:28:23 AM
23
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°09'S 151°48'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
333.6 5.9 329 02:21:14:145.5
31 Jul, 11:04:14 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°18'S 152°04'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.1 6.6 071 02:18:59:015.7
31 Jul, 08:49:01 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°18'S 152°02'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.9 7.1 078 02:20:09:005.6
31 Jul, 09:59:00 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°17'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
335.4 6.4 070 02:21:35:205.5
31 Jul, 11:25:20 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°17'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
336.2 7.4 075 02:22:34:325.4
31 Jul, 12:24:32 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°17'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
336.4 6.4 073 02:22:39:415.4
31 Jul, 12:29:41 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°15'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
336.5 6.3 069 02:22:18:505.5
31 Jul, 12:08:50 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°15'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
336.5 6.0 351 03:00:53:415.3
31 Jul, 02:43:41 PM
31
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°21'S 152°05'E
26nm E of Norah Head
336.8 8.1 072 02:22:22:595.5
31 Jul, 12:12:59 PM
32
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°21'S 152°04'E
25nm E of Norah Head
336.8 6.0 062 02:22:30:475.4
31 Jul, 12:20:47 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°17'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
337.3 7.5 070 02:23:11:225.4
31 Jul, 01:01:22 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°21'S 152°03'E
25nm E of Norah Head
337.6 6.6 059 02:23:40:145.4
31 Jul, 01:30:14 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°19'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.6 4.7 068 03:00:27:335.3
31 Jul, 02:17:33 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°19'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
337.8 7.1 077 03:00:06:055.3
31 Jul, 01:56:05 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.2 6.5 076 03:01:23:015.2
31 Jul, 03:13:01 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°21'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
339.2 6.3 059 03:01:50:565.2
31 Jul, 03:40:56 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°20'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
339.6 7.9 075 03:05:13:285.0
31 Jul, 07:03:28 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.7 6.3 082 03:03:51:125.1
31 Jul, 05:41:12 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°15'S 151°44'E
8nm E of Norah Head
341.0 6.6 055 03:08:01:224.8
31 Jul, 09:51:22 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°16'S 151°44'E
8nm E of Norah Head
341.9 7.0 064 03:06:42:164.9
31 Jul, 08:32:16 PM
43
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°16'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
342.2 4.3 052 03:09:01:374.7
31 Jul, 10:51:37 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°18'S 151°44'E
9nm E of Norah Head
342.5 4.5 062 03:09:10:234.7
31 Jul, 11:00:23 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°17'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
343.0 4.4 310 03:10:59:434.6
01 Aug, 12:49:43 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°17'S 151°42'E
6nm E of Norah Head
343.3 5.7 054 03:11:06:234.6
01 Aug, 12:56:23 AM
47
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°19'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
344.0 6.6 057 03:10:54:234.6
01 Aug, 12:44:23 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°19'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
344.3 5.6 057 03:14:08:034.5
01 Aug, 03:58:03 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°17'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
344.7 6.6 065 03:16:24:234.3
01 Aug, 06:14:23 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°29'S 152°02'E
26nm SE of Norah Head
344.8 6.4 353 03:11:33:014.6
01 Aug, 01:23:01 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°20'S 151°42'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
345.3 5.3 064 03:12:51:434.5
01 Aug, 02:41:43 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°26'S 151°52'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
345.9 6.5 062 03:15:31:114.4
01 Aug, 05:21:11 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°34'S 152°15'E
38nm SE of Norah Head
346.5 5.6 065 03:13:18:444.5
01 Aug, 03:08:44 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°21'S 151°41'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
347.1 6.5 055 03:19:18:574.2
01 Aug, 09:08:57 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied