Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:00

28 July, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°43'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.9 13.3 065 01:15:43:479.7
30 Jul, 05:33:47 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°44'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.2 11.7 059 01:16:50:229.4
30 Jul, 06:40:22 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°45'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.3 9.7 048 01:17:41:449.2
30 Jul, 07:31:44 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.7 10.7 059 01:18:35:269.0
30 Jul, 08:25:26 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°05'S 152°08'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.9 8.7 065 02:06:21:347.1
30 Jul, 08:11:34 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°59'S 151°57'E
9nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.0 8.9 064 02:08:00:566.9
30 Jul, 09:50:56 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°10'S 152°21'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
322.0 8.2 047 02:07:03:457.0
30 Jul, 08:53:45 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°10'S 152°18'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
322.2 8.3 063 02:07:25:046.9
30 Jul, 09:15:04 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°11'S 152°20'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
323.2 9.3 061 02:08:07:246.8
30 Jul, 09:57:24 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°59'S 151°53'E
6nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.0 7.7 065 02:09:55:306.6
30 Jul, 11:45:30 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°11'S 152°13'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
325.3 8.0 060 02:10:34:286.6
31 Jul, 12:24:28 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°07'S 152°03'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.4 9.4 068 02:10:30:396.6
31 Jul, 12:20:39 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°07'S 151°59'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.4 9.3 073 02:11:35:146.4
31 Jul, 01:25:14 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°09'S 152°01'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.5 9.0 058 02:13:03:166.3
31 Jul, 02:53:16 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°15'S 152°10'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.3 10.0 075 02:14:53:366.1
31 Jul, 04:43:36 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°14'S 152°05'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.9 6.3 061 02:15:34:116.0
31 Jul, 05:24:11 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°15'S 152°05'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.8 7.0 091 02:16:52:145.9
31 Jul, 06:42:14 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°14'S 152°03'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.0 7.8 063 02:16:53:015.9
31 Jul, 06:43:01 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°15'S 152°05'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.1 6.9 062 02:16:42:055.9
31 Jul, 06:32:05 AM
20
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°12'S 151°57'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.9 7.8 343 02:18:02:115.8
31 Jul, 07:52:11 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°15'S 152°03'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.2 8.9 336 02:18:50:345.7
31 Jul, 08:40:34 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°16'S 152°05'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.4 5.2 323 02:19:00:425.7
31 Jul, 08:50:42 AM
23
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°08'S 151°48'E
13nm S of Nobbys Head
333.1 6.6 036 02:21:58:565.5
31 Jul, 11:48:56 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°17'S 152°05'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.2 7.4 067 02:19:29:005.7
31 Jul, 09:19:00 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°17'S 152°03'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.1 7.0 068 02:20:39:495.6
31 Jul, 10:29:49 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°16'S 151°59'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.5 6.6 068 02:22:00:065.5
31 Jul, 11:50:06 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°17'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
335.3 6.6 060 02:23:07:545.4
31 Jul, 12:57:54 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°17'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
335.5 7.1 068 02:23:01:525.4
31 Jul, 12:51:52 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°15'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
335.6 6.2 060 02:22:42:045.4
31 Jul, 12:32:04 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°20'S 152°05'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.9 7.2 057 02:22:57:275.4
31 Jul, 12:47:27 PM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°14'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
336.0 4.2 350 03:01:52:255.2
31 Jul, 03:42:25 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°21'S 152°06'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
336.0 6.3 058 02:23:16:205.4
31 Jul, 01:06:20 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°17'S 151°56'E
18nm E of Norah Head
336.4 7.9 063 02:23:38:095.4
31 Jul, 01:28:09 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°21'S 152°05'E
26nm E of Norah Head
336.7 6.3 069 03:00:06:005.3
31 Jul, 01:56:00 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°19'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.7 8.3 066 03:00:45:425.3
31 Jul, 02:35:42 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°19'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.0 6.1 070 03:00:46:545.3
31 Jul, 02:36:54 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°21'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
338.3 7.5 065 03:02:37:305.1
31 Jul, 04:27:30 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°19'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.5 6.2 078 03:02:30:315.2
31 Jul, 04:20:31 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°19'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
338.8 2.9 057 03:05:24:205.0
31 Jul, 07:14:20 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°20'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.8 5.7 067 03:04:20:445.0
31 Jul, 06:10:44 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°15'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
340.0 6.2 050 03:07:44:024.8
31 Jul, 09:34:02 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°15'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
340.8 7.7 053 03:06:37:004.9
31 Jul, 08:27:00 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°17'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
341.7 5.4 052 03:09:36:544.7
31 Jul, 11:26:54 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°15'S 151°43'E
7nm E of Norah Head
341.8 6.2 308 03:10:27:334.7
01 Aug, 12:17:33 AM
45
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°16'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
342.4 5.2 023 03:11:13:194.6
01 Aug, 01:03:19 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°16'S 151°42'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.9 5.9 327 03:13:25:244.5
01 Aug, 03:15:24 AM
47
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°18'S 151°44'E
9nm E of Norah Head
343.0 6.5 051 03:10:56:244.6
01 Aug, 12:46:24 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°18'S 151°44'E
8nm E of Norah Head
343.4 5.1 047 03:13:42:354.5
01 Aug, 03:32:35 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°16'S 151°41'E
5nm E of Norah Head
343.8 5.9 031 03:15:35:364.4
01 Aug, 05:25:36 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°28'S 152°01'E
26nm SE of Norah Head
344.1 5.3 359 03:12:44:514.5
01 Aug, 02:34:51 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°19'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
344.3 6.6 055 03:12:52:554.5
01 Aug, 02:42:55 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°26'S 151°53'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
345.1 6.0 064 03:15:53:244.4
01 Aug, 05:43:24 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°34'S 152°16'E
39nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 6.8 062 03:14:53:184.4
01 Aug, 04:43:18 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°20'S 151°42'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
346.3 4.9 065 03:18:57:264.2
01 Aug, 08:47:26 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied