Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:10

28 July, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°42'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
297.0 12.2 057 01:15:25:299.7
30 Jul, 05:15:29 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°43'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
299.2 12.6 061 01:16:29:239.5
30 Jul, 06:19:23 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°44'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
300.8 10.8 341 01:17:36:259.2
30 Jul, 07:26:25 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°45'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 11.1 052 01:18:17:379.1
30 Jul, 08:07:37 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°04'S 152°10'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
319.7 9.7 069 02:06:16:287.1
30 Jul, 08:06:28 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°59'S 151°58'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.7 8.1 053 02:07:42:556.9
30 Jul, 09:32:55 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°09'S 152°22'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
320.9 9.4 055 02:06:58:097.0
30 Jul, 08:48:09 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°09'S 152°19'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
321.1 8.4 050 02:07:21:266.9
30 Jul, 09:11:26 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°10'S 152°22'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
322.1 9.1 055 02:08:04:566.8
30 Jul, 09:54:56 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°58'S 151°54'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.7 7.5 056 02:09:34:046.7
30 Jul, 11:24:04 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°11'S 152°14'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
324.1 8.1 056 02:10:07:326.6
30 Jul, 11:57:32 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°07'S 152°04'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.2 8.2 068 02:10:23:136.6
31 Jul, 12:13:13 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°06'S 152°01'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.1 8.4 056 02:11:16:056.5
31 Jul, 01:06:05 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°08'S 152°03'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.4 8.9 060 02:12:47:086.3
31 Jul, 02:37:08 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°14'S 152°11'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.3 8.6 066 02:14:50:446.1
31 Jul, 04:40:44 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°13'S 152°07'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.9 7.5 063 02:15:28:306.0
31 Jul, 05:18:30 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°14'S 152°06'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.8 7.6 064 02:16:42:415.9
31 Jul, 06:32:41 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°14'S 152°05'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.2 7.6 332 02:16:53:015.9
31 Jul, 06:43:01 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°14'S 152°04'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.6 7.4 059 02:17:46:045.8
31 Jul, 07:36:04 AM
20
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°11'S 151°56'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.3 7.2 321 02:18:36:265.8
31 Jul, 08:26:26 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°14'S 152°02'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.4 7.5 345 02:19:07:335.7
31 Jul, 08:57:33 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°15'S 152°04'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.5 6.2 340 02:19:05:405.7
31 Jul, 08:55:40 AM
23
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°07'S 151°49'E
12nm S of Nobbys Head
331.8 8.1 042 02:21:16:145.5
31 Jul, 11:06:14 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°17'S 152°06'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.4 8.3 073 02:19:30:165.7
31 Jul, 09:20:16 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°17'S 152°04'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.2 8.1 062 02:20:40:165.6
31 Jul, 10:30:16 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°16'S 152°00'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.6 6.2 048 02:21:53:225.5
31 Jul, 11:43:22 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°16'S 152°00'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.4 6.2 050 02:22:51:015.4
31 Jul, 12:41:01 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°16'S 151°59'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.5 7.1 057 02:22:37:585.4
31 Jul, 12:27:58 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°14'S 151°55'E
21nm S of Nobbys Head
334.6 7.4 064 02:22:21:095.5
31 Jul, 12:11:09 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°20'S 152°06'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.0 7.7 058 02:22:50:525.4
31 Jul, 12:40:52 PM
31
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°20'S 152°07'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.2 7.7 073 02:23:08:575.4
31 Jul, 12:58:57 PM
32
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°13'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
335.3 7.6 060 03:02:17:125.2
31 Jul, 04:07:12 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°16'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
335.4 6.0 052 02:23:17:565.4
31 Jul, 01:07:56 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°20'S 152°06'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.8 8.2 069 02:23:57:445.3
31 Jul, 01:47:44 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°18'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
335.8 5.3 051 03:00:29:245.3
31 Jul, 02:19:24 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°18'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.1 5.3 053 03:00:31:425.3
31 Jul, 02:21:42 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°20'S 152°01'E
23nm E of Norah Head
337.4 7.6 052 03:02:22:095.2
31 Jul, 04:12:09 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°19'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.5 5.9 060 03:02:07:255.2
31 Jul, 03:57:25 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°19'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
337.9 6.0 066 03:05:06:125.0
31 Jul, 06:56:12 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°19'S 151°57'E
20nm E of Norah Head
338.0 7.2 079 03:04:04:515.0
31 Jul, 05:54:51 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°14'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
339.0 6.5 047 03:06:51:374.9
31 Jul, 08:41:37 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°15'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
339.8 7.1 031 03:05:53:224.9
31 Jul, 07:43:22 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°17'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
341.0 5.4 029 03:09:40:084.7
31 Jul, 11:30:08 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°15'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
341.9 5.4 313 03:12:58:094.5
01 Aug, 02:48:09 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°17'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
342.0 7.3 045 03:10:18:324.7
01 Aug, 12:08:32 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°15'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
342.2 6.9 304 03:12:59:274.5
01 Aug, 02:49:27 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°17'S 151°44'E
9nm E of Norah Head
342.4 5.2 013 03:12:51:294.5
01 Aug, 02:41:29 AM
48
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°16'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.8 6.1 037 03:14:36:424.4
01 Aug, 04:26:42 AM
49
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°15'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.8 5.9 316 03:15:48:504.4
01 Aug, 05:38:50 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°18'S 151°44'E
9nm E of Norah Head
343.2 7.2 050 03:11:36:314.6
01 Aug, 01:26:31 AM
51
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°27'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
343.3 5.8 342 03:12:38:244.5
01 Aug, 02:28:24 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°25'S 151°54'E
19nm SE of Norah Head
344.3 5.8 054 03:15:02:374.4
01 Aug, 04:52:37 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°33'S 152°17'E
40nm SE of Norah Head
345.2 5.3 065 03:14:58:354.4
01 Aug, 04:48:35 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°20'S 151°42'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
345.4 5.7 024 03:18:09:444.3
01 Aug, 07:59:44 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied