Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:20

28 July, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°41'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
295.0 12.8 061 01:15:09:139.8
30 Jul, 04:59:13 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°42'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.8 12.9 335 01:16:27:099.5
30 Jul, 06:17:09 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°42'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
299.8 11.7 057 01:18:02:249.1
30 Jul, 07:52:24 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°44'S 152°15'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
300.2 11.0 059 01:18:07:209.1
30 Jul, 07:57:20 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°03'S 152°11'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
318.4 10.2 067 02:06:09:297.1
30 Jul, 07:59:29 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°58'S 152°00'E
11nm E of Nobbys Head
319.3 8.6 053 02:07:24:586.9
30 Jul, 09:14:58 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°08'S 152°23'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
319.7 8.2 046 02:06:54:377.0
30 Jul, 08:44:37 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°08'S 152°21'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
320.0 8.1 060 02:07:19:296.9
30 Jul, 09:09:29 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°10'S 152°23'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
320.9 11.1 050 02:08:05:476.8
30 Jul, 09:55:47 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°58'S 151°56'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.4 7.3 063 02:09:21:566.7
30 Jul, 11:11:56 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°06'S 152°05'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.0 9.6 046 02:10:18:066.6
31 Jul, 12:08:06 AM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°10'S 152°16'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.1 8.1 053 02:10:21:236.6
31 Jul, 12:11:23 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°05'S 152°02'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.9 7.9 060 02:11:09:356.5
31 Jul, 12:59:35 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°08'S 152°04'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.2 7.4 055 02:12:31:006.3
31 Jul, 02:21:00 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°14'S 152°13'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.2 9.3 076 02:14:40:196.1
31 Jul, 04:30:19 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°13'S 152°08'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.9 8.4 064 02:15:27:406.0
31 Jul, 05:17:40 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°13'S 152°08'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.7 6.8 054 02:16:37:335.9
31 Jul, 06:27:33 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°13'S 152°05'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.4 6.5 057 02:17:12:485.9
31 Jul, 07:02:48 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°13'S 152°04'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.0 7.4 059 02:18:39:155.8
31 Jul, 08:29:15 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°06'S 151°50'E
11nm S of Nobbys Head
330.6 8.0 056 02:20:47:375.6
31 Jul, 10:37:37 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°10'S 151°56'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.7 6.2 318 02:19:21:125.7
31 Jul, 09:11:12 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°13'S 152°01'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.7 7.9 320 02:19:43:045.7
31 Jul, 09:33:04 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°14'S 152°04'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.8 7.3 311 02:19:36:335.7
31 Jul, 09:26:33 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°16'S 152°08'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.3 7.2 058 02:19:24:345.7
31 Jul, 09:14:34 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°16'S 152°05'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.2 6.9 027 02:20:36:385.6
31 Jul, 10:26:38 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°15'S 152°01'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.6 5.9 047 02:21:42:045.5
31 Jul, 11:32:04 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°16'S 152°01'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.4 6.4 050 02:22:38:485.4
31 Jul, 12:28:48 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°16'S 152°00'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.5 6.6 049 02:22:23:445.5
31 Jul, 12:13:44 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°14'S 151°57'E
21nm S of Nobbys Head
333.6 6.3 069 02:22:10:065.5
31 Jul, 12:00:06 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°19'S 152°07'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.0 6.9 049 02:22:40:275.4
31 Jul, 12:30:27 PM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°13'S 151°53'E
19nm S of Nobbys Head
334.2 6.9 048 03:01:29:535.2
31 Jul, 03:19:53 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°20'S 152°09'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.2 7.9 062 02:22:55:015.4
31 Jul, 12:45:01 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°16'S 151°58'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.4 4.8 052 02:23:02:175.4
31 Jul, 12:52:17 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°20'S 152°08'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.8 8.0 062 02:23:38:145.4
31 Jul, 01:28:14 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°18'S 152°01'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.8 7.1 060 03:00:15:195.3
31 Jul, 02:05:19 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°18'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.1 6.8 062 03:00:11:085.3
31 Jul, 02:01:08 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°20'S 152°02'E
24nm E of Norah Head
336.5 2.8 045 03:02:00:025.2
31 Jul, 03:50:02 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°18'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.6 4.5 049 03:01:52:585.2
31 Jul, 03:42:58 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°18'S 151°57'E
20nm E of Norah Head
336.9 5.5 051 03:04:48:485.0
31 Jul, 06:38:48 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°19'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
337.0 6.7 055 03:04:01:565.0
31 Jul, 05:51:56 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°13'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
337.9 6.4 072 03:06:08:144.9
31 Jul, 07:58:14 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°14'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
338.8 4.8 083 03:05:29:285.0
31 Jul, 07:19:28 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°16'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
340.1 4.8 073 03:09:29:544.7
31 Jul, 11:19:54 PM
44
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°17'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
340.9 7.5 057 03:09:15:114.7
31 Jul, 11:05:11 PM
45
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°14'S 151°43'E
7nm E of Norah Head
341.2 7.4 082 03:13:15:294.5
01 Aug, 03:05:29 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°17'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
341.5 4.7 070 03:12:18:514.6
01 Aug, 02:08:51 AM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°14'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
341.8 5.6 335 03:13:55:014.5
01 Aug, 03:45:01 AM
48
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°18'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
342.2 5.4 070 03:10:26:494.7
01 Aug, 12:16:49 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°15'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.3 7.0 331 03:15:16:034.4
01 Aug, 05:06:03 AM
50
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°15'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.3 3.9 060 03:16:45:074.3
01 Aug, 06:35:07 AM
51
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°26'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
342.6 7.8 064 03:12:26:014.5
01 Aug, 02:16:01 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°24'S 151°55'E
19nm SE of Norah Head
343.3 5.9 048 03:14:16:144.4
01 Aug, 04:06:14 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°19'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
344.5 5.7 061 03:17:10:544.3
01 Aug, 07:00:54 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°33'S 152°18'E
40nm SE of Norah Head
344.5 6.1 059 03:15:11:054.4
01 Aug, 05:01:05 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied