Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:30

28 July, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°40'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
293.1 11.0 051 01:14:54:369.9
30 Jul, 04:44:36 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°40'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
296.9 9.3 350 01:16:54:229.4
30 Jul, 06:44:22 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.0 11.4 047 01:17:50:599.2
30 Jul, 07:40:59 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°43'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.5 12.2 333 01:18:02:569.1
30 Jul, 07:52:56 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°03'S 152°13'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
317.2 9.1 062 02:06:03:587.1
30 Jul, 07:53:58 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°57'S 152°01'E
11nm E of Nobbys Head
317.9 8.3 055 02:07:06:037.0
30 Jul, 08:56:03 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°07'S 152°25'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
318.5 8.7 052 02:06:45:317.0
30 Jul, 08:35:31 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°07'S 152°22'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
318.8 8.3 044 02:07:16:036.9
30 Jul, 09:06:03 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°09'S 152°24'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
319.8 8.9 064 02:07:58:446.9
30 Jul, 09:48:44 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°57'S 151°57'E
9nm E of Nobbys Head
320.0 7.2 054 02:09:01:086.7
30 Jul, 10:51:08 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°05'S 152°07'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.8 8.3 047 02:10:04:216.6
30 Jul, 11:54:21 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°09'S 152°17'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
322.0 9.0 062 02:10:25:066.6
31 Jul, 12:15:06 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°05'S 152°04'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.7 9.7 072 02:10:55:356.5
31 Jul, 12:45:35 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°07'S 152°05'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.0 7.6 051 02:12:23:056.4
31 Jul, 02:13:05 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°13'S 152°14'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
326.2 9.2 063 02:14:31:136.1
31 Jul, 04:21:13 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°12'S 152°09'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.8 7.8 047 02:15:15:056.1
31 Jul, 05:05:05 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°13'S 152°09'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.6 8.2 058 02:16:21:086.0
31 Jul, 06:11:08 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°12'S 152°06'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.0 6.9 052 02:16:30:575.9
31 Jul, 06:20:57 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°12'S 152°06'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.3 7.3 054 02:16:58:165.9
31 Jul, 06:48:16 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°05'S 151°51'E
10nm S of Nobbys Head
329.4 8.9 068 02:20:08:505.6
31 Jul, 09:58:50 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°09'S 151°55'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.2 7.5 325 02:20:05:555.6
31 Jul, 09:55:55 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°12'S 152°01'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.2 6.9 333 02:20:20:435.6
31 Jul, 10:10:43 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°13'S 152°03'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.2 6.7 311 02:20:17:395.6
31 Jul, 10:07:39 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°15'S 152°09'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 7.8 052 02:19:06:135.7
31 Jul, 08:56:13 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°16'S 152°06'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.3 9.0 036 02:20:29:445.6
31 Jul, 10:19:44 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°14'S 152°02'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.6 5.4 046 02:21:26:075.5
31 Jul, 11:16:07 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°15'S 152°02'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.4 3.8 048 02:22:22:575.5
31 Jul, 12:12:57 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°15'S 152°01'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.5 6.6 067 02:22:03:455.5
31 Jul, 11:53:45 AM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°14'S 151°58'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.8 3.5 071 02:22:16:045.5
31 Jul, 12:06:04 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°18'S 152°09'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.1 8.6 065 02:22:22:555.5
31 Jul, 12:12:55 PM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°12'S 151°54'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
333.1 6.9 065 03:00:58:265.3
31 Jul, 02:48:26 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°19'S 152°10'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.2 7.8 065 02:22:33:325.4
31 Jul, 12:23:32 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°15'S 151°59'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.5 5.1 044 02:22:52:015.4
31 Jul, 12:42:01 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°19'S 152°09'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.8 9.4 073 02:23:15:345.4
31 Jul, 01:05:34 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°17'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.8 8.2 062 03:00:00:195.3
31 Jul, 01:50:19 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°17'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.1 7.3 050 02:23:54:445.3
31 Jul, 01:44:44 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°19'S 152°03'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.5 5.6 037 03:01:48:185.2
31 Jul, 03:38:18 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°18'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
335.6 4.3 042 03:01:23:515.2
31 Jul, 03:13:51 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°18'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
335.9 5.8 046 03:04:08:505.0
31 Jul, 05:58:50 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°18'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
336.1 6.8 052 03:03:29:495.1
31 Jul, 05:19:49 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°13'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
337.0 5.6 068 03:05:50:454.9
31 Jul, 07:40:45 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°14'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
338.3 5.4 063 03:05:56:304.9
31 Jul, 07:46:30 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°16'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
339.4 6.1 072 03:09:38:224.7
31 Jul, 11:28:22 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°14'S 151°44'E
8nm E of Norah Head
340.1 6.9 065 03:12:14:364.6
01 Aug, 02:04:36 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°17'S 151°48'E
11nm E of Norah Head
340.1 7.3 100 03:09:07:034.7
31 Jul, 10:57:03 PM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°16'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
340.8 5.7 066 03:12:16:204.6
01 Aug, 02:06:20 AM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°14'S 151°41'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
341.3 5.7 017 03:14:41:054.4
01 Aug, 04:31:05 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°14'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
341.4 5.8 045 03:16:05:004.4
01 Aug, 05:55:00 AM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°18'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
341.5 5.2 089 03:10:36:534.6
01 Aug, 12:26:53 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°26'S 152°03'E
26nm E of Norah Head
341.7 6.6 063 03:11:59:084.6
01 Aug, 01:49:08 AM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°14'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.0 5.4 319 03:16:48:114.3
01 Aug, 06:38:11 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°24'S 151°56'E
20nm E of Norah Head
342.4 6.5 051 03:13:35:504.5
01 Aug, 03:25:50 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°19'S 151°44'E
9nm E of Norah Head
343.7 3.1 051 03:16:53:284.3
01 Aug, 06:43:28 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°33'S 152°19'E
41nm SE of Norah Head
343.9 6.3 069 03:15:11:494.4
01 Aug, 05:01:49 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied