Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:40

28 July, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°39'S 152°25'E
14nm SW of Sugar Loaf
291.4 13.4 058 01:14:52:009.9
30 Jul, 04:42:00 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°39'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
294.9 12.1 052 01:16:36:299.5
30 Jul, 06:26:29 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°40'S 152°18'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.1 12.2 049 01:17:35:369.2
30 Jul, 07:25:36 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°41'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
297.8 10.7 333 01:18:39:349.0
30 Jul, 08:29:34 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°02'S 152°15'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
315.9 9.9 059 02:05:53:427.1
30 Jul, 07:43:42 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°56'S 152°02'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
316.5 8.6 060 02:06:45:027.0
30 Jul, 08:35:02 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°07'S 152°26'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
317.4 8.5 057 02:06:47:417.0
30 Jul, 08:37:41 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°06'S 152°23'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
317.7 9.6 046 02:07:13:326.9
30 Jul, 09:03:32 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°57'S 151°59'E
10nm E of Nobbys Head
318.6 8.3 061 02:08:34:146.8
30 Jul, 10:24:14 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°08'S 152°26'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
318.7 8.2 046 02:07:59:296.9
30 Jul, 09:49:29 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°04'S 152°08'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.5 7.3 032 02:09:44:036.6
30 Jul, 11:34:03 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°09'S 152°19'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
321.0 7.9 055 02:10:27:176.6
31 Jul, 12:17:17 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°04'S 152°05'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.5 8.5 058 02:10:35:096.6
31 Jul, 12:25:09 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°06'S 152°07'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.8 9.5 035 02:12:08:486.4
31 Jul, 01:58:48 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°12'S 152°16'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
325.1 8.4 050 02:14:23:126.2
31 Jul, 04:13:12 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°11'S 152°10'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.7 6.5 052 02:15:04:326.1
31 Jul, 04:54:32 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°12'S 152°10'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.5 8.5 059 02:16:03:166.0
31 Jul, 05:53:16 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°11'S 152°07'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.9 6.4 058 02:16:22:586.0
31 Jul, 06:12:58 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°12'S 152°07'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.3 8.1 051 02:16:46:075.9
31 Jul, 06:36:07 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°04'S 151°52'E
10nm S of Nobbys Head
328.0 8.6 052 02:19:20:135.7
31 Jul, 09:10:13 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°11'S 152°01'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.3 7.2 054 02:20:30:375.6
31 Jul, 10:20:37 AM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°15'S 152°10'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.3 6.9 341 02:18:56:515.7
31 Jul, 08:46:51 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°12'S 152°03'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.6 5.3 046 02:20:51:235.6
31 Jul, 10:41:23 AM
24
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°08'S 151°54'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 6.4 316 02:21:09:585.5
31 Jul, 10:59:58 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°15'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 6.4 041 02:20:23:005.6
31 Jul, 10:13:00 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°14'S 152°03'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.7 5.4 046 02:21:21:305.5
31 Jul, 11:11:30 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°14'S 152°03'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.5 6.9 055 02:22:19:455.5
31 Jul, 12:09:45 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°14'S 152°02'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.5 7.2 055 02:22:01:375.5
31 Jul, 11:51:37 AM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°13'S 151°59'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.9 7.0 065 02:22:14:135.5
31 Jul, 12:04:13 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°11'S 151°56'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
332.0 6.7 058 03:00:36:295.3
31 Jul, 02:26:29 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°18'S 152°10'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.1 6.6 050 02:22:05:445.5
31 Jul, 11:55:44 AM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°18'S 152°11'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.2 8.5 062 02:22:10:005.5
31 Jul, 12:00:00 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°14'S 152°00'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.6 6.6 053 02:22:51:195.4
31 Jul, 12:41:19 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°19'S 152°10'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.8 6.8 049 02:22:53:005.4
31 Jul, 12:43:00 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°16'S 152°04'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.8 5.8 047 02:23:49:285.3
31 Jul, 01:39:28 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°16'S 152°03'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.2 5.1 052 02:23:46:515.3
31 Jul, 01:36:51 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°18'S 152°04'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.5 6.6 066 03:01:14:485.2
31 Jul, 03:04:48 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°17'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.6 5.0 009 03:00:59:445.3
31 Jul, 02:49:44 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°17'S 152°00'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.0 7.8 070 03:03:47:185.1
31 Jul, 05:37:18 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°18'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.1 6.2 051 03:02:59:105.1
31 Jul, 04:49:10 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°12'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.1 4.6 063 03:05:25:065.0
31 Jul, 07:15:06 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°13'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
337.5 5.1 048 03:05:52:574.9
31 Jul, 07:42:57 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°15'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
338.6 5.9 059 03:09:29:214.7
31 Jul, 11:19:21 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°13'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
338.9 8.5 063 03:11:10:134.6
01 Aug, 01:00:13 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°16'S 151°49'E
12nm E of Norah Head
339.3 6.2 067 03:08:40:494.8
31 Jul, 10:30:49 PM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°16'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
339.8 5.7 033 03:11:37:264.6
01 Aug, 01:27:26 AM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.4 4.1 038 03:14:16:554.4
01 Aug, 04:06:55 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
8nm NE of Norah Head
340.4 5.5 036 03:15:17:234.4
01 Aug, 05:07:23 AM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°17'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
340.8 4.1 039 03:10:22:584.7
01 Aug, 12:12:58 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°25'S 152°04'E
27nm E of Norah Head
340.8 6.5 060 03:11:23:304.6
01 Aug, 01:13:30 AM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°41'E
6nm NE of Norah Head
341.3 6.2 037 03:16:58:024.3
01 Aug, 06:48:02 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°23'S 151°57'E
21nm E of Norah Head
341.5 6.2 050 03:12:58:134.5
01 Aug, 02:48:13 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°18'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
342.8 7.1 034 03:16:04:504.4
01 Aug, 05:54:50 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°32'S 152°20'E
42nm E of Norah Head
343.2 7.0 063 03:15:01:024.4
01 Aug, 04:51:02 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied