Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:50

28 July, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°37'S 152°27'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.5 12.8 052 01:14:42:049.9
30 Jul, 04:32:04 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°37'S 152°20'E
10nm NE of Port Stephens
292.7 12.0 039 01:16:10:459.6
30 Jul, 06:00:45 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.2 11.8 039 01:17:17:319.3
30 Jul, 07:07:31 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°40'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.1 12.6 044 01:18:24:389.1
30 Jul, 08:14:38 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°01'S 152°16'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
314.6 9.8 049 02:05:40:297.2
30 Jul, 07:30:29 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°55'S 152°04'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
315.2 9.2 063 02:06:29:527.0
30 Jul, 08:19:52 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°06'S 152°27'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
316.3 8.5 045 02:06:50:297.0
30 Jul, 08:40:29 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°05'S 152°24'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
316.5 8.9 035 02:07:09:457.0
30 Jul, 08:59:45 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°56'S 152°01'E
11nm E of Nobbys Head
317.3 8.2 081 02:08:12:176.8
30 Jul, 10:02:17 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°07'S 152°27'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
317.6 8.5 054 02:08:04:146.8
30 Jul, 09:54:14 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°03'S 152°09'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
319.2 9.1 052 02:09:20:236.7
30 Jul, 11:10:23 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°08'S 152°20'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
320.0 8.5 050 02:10:29:356.6
31 Jul, 12:19:35 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°03'S 152°06'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.2 7.7 051 02:10:14:586.6
31 Jul, 12:04:58 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°05'S 152°07'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.9 8.2 325 02:12:22:236.4
31 Jul, 02:12:23 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°11'S 152°17'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
324.0 9.0 054 02:14:04:496.2
31 Jul, 03:54:49 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°10'S 152°11'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.6 9.2 067 02:14:52:046.1
31 Jul, 04:42:04 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°11'S 152°12'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.4 8.3 053 02:15:44:596.0
31 Jul, 05:34:59 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°10'S 152°08'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.8 7.3 062 02:16:07:286.0
31 Jul, 05:57:28 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°11'S 152°08'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.2 6.6 055 02:16:33:165.9
31 Jul, 06:23:16 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°03'S 151°53'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.8 7.4 067 02:18:41:495.8
31 Jul, 08:31:49 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°10'S 152°02'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.2 7.5 054 02:20:15:435.6
31 Jul, 10:05:43 AM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°14'S 152°09'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.5 7.5 325 02:19:14:465.7
31 Jul, 09:04:46 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°12'S 152°04'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.6 4.3 042 02:20:51:115.6
31 Jul, 10:41:11 AM
24
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°07'S 151°55'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.0 5.1 026 02:21:39:385.5
31 Jul, 11:29:38 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°14'S 152°08'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.4 5.9 034 02:20:16:115.6
31 Jul, 10:06:11 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°13'S 152°04'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 6.6 048 02:21:17:525.5
31 Jul, 11:07:52 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°14'S 152°04'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.6 7.1 053 02:22:12:355.5
31 Jul, 12:02:35 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°14'S 152°03'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.6 6.7 059 02:21:52:135.5
31 Jul, 11:42:13 AM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°12'S 152°00'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.9 7.0 047 02:22:01:425.5
31 Jul, 11:51:42 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°11'S 151°57'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.0 5.5 076 03:00:18:395.3
31 Jul, 02:08:39 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°17'S 152°11'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.1 7.7 046 02:21:53:305.5
31 Jul, 11:43:30 AM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°18'S 152°12'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.2 7.4 047 02:22:00:535.5
31 Jul, 11:50:53 AM
33
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°18'S 152°12'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.7 6.9 051 02:22:27:325.4
31 Jul, 12:17:32 PM
34
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°14'S 152°01'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.7 6.1 066 02:22:46:105.4
31 Jul, 12:36:10 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°16'S 152°05'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.9 7.1 066 02:23:35:375.4
31 Jul, 01:25:37 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°16'S 152°04'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.3 6.4 059 02:23:41:415.4
31 Jul, 01:31:41 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°18'S 152°05'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.6 6.7 055 03:00:54:245.3
31 Jul, 02:44:24 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°16'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.7 5.1 034 03:00:46:455.3
31 Jul, 02:36:45 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°17'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.1 5.2 074 03:03:52:435.1
31 Jul, 05:42:43 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°17'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.2 7.2 068 03:02:45:555.1
31 Jul, 04:35:55 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°12'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.6 2.9 053 03:06:11:534.9
31 Jul, 08:01:53 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°13'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.8 3.6 112 03:06:04:144.9
31 Jul, 07:54:14 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°15'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
337.7 4.7 039 03:08:59:184.7
31 Jul, 10:49:18 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°13'S 151°46'E
11nm E of Norah Head
337.9 6.4 062 03:10:30:504.7
01 Aug, 12:20:50 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°16'S 151°50'E
13nm E of Norah Head
338.3 6.6 057 03:07:53:454.8
31 Jul, 09:43:45 PM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°15'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
339.1 5.1 031 03:11:30:054.6
01 Aug, 01:20:05 AM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°13'S 151°43'E
8nm NE of Norah Head
339.7 3.6 058 03:14:15:034.4
01 Aug, 04:05:03 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°13'S 151°43'E
8nm NE of Norah Head
339.7 3.9 037 03:15:16:344.4
01 Aug, 05:06:34 AM
49
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°25'S 152°05'E
27nm E of Norah Head
339.9 6.0 065 03:10:36:264.6
01 Aug, 12:26:26 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°17'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
340.0 2.6 077 03:10:14:084.7
01 Aug, 12:04:08 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°23'S 151°58'E
21nm E of Norah Head
340.6 6.7 059 03:12:29:124.5
01 Aug, 02:19:12 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.6 2.4 043 03:17:14:154.3
01 Aug, 07:04:15 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°18'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
341.9 6.6 028 03:15:28:404.4
01 Aug, 05:18:40 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°31'S 152°21'E
42nm E of Norah Head
342.3 4.7 043 03:14:30:074.4
01 Aug, 04:20:07 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied