Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:00

28 July, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°36'S 152°29'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.6 13.7 055 01:14:46:049.9
30 Jul, 04:36:04 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°36'S 152°21'E
11nm NE of Port Stephens
291.0 9.4 040 01:16:25:009.5
30 Jul, 06:15:00 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°38'S 152°21'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
292.2 12.6 043 01:17:08:369.3
30 Jul, 06:58:36 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°38'S 152°19'E
9nm NE of Port Stephens
294.0 12.0 046 01:18:07:109.1
30 Jul, 07:57:10 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°00'S 152°18'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
313.3 10.1 061 02:05:46:007.1
30 Jul, 07:36:00 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°55'S 152°05'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
313.9 8.6 063 02:06:30:177.0
30 Jul, 08:20:17 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°05'S 152°29'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
315.2 9.1 323 02:07:16:486.9
30 Jul, 09:06:48 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°04'S 152°26'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
315.3 8.3 039 02:07:24:326.9
30 Jul, 09:14:32 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°55'S 152°02'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
316.0 2.2 000 02:08:04:366.8
30 Jul, 09:54:36 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°06'S 152°28'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
316.6 8.2 051 02:08:25:166.8
30 Jul, 10:15:16 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°03'S 152°11'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
318.0 7.7 056 02:09:26:206.7
30 Jul, 11:16:20 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°07'S 152°21'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
318.8 7.3 054 02:10:39:276.5
31 Jul, 12:29:27 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°03'S 152°08'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
319.0 8.3 061 02:10:21:096.6
31 Jul, 12:11:09 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°05'S 152°07'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.0 7.1 064 02:12:43:126.3
31 Jul, 02:33:12 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°11'S 152°19'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
322.9 9.1 065 02:14:27:346.1
31 Jul, 04:17:34 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°09'S 152°12'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
323.5 5.3 035 02:14:57:066.1
31 Jul, 04:47:06 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°10'S 152°13'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
324.2 8.0 058 02:15:50:176.0
31 Jul, 05:40:17 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°10'S 152°09'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.8 7.0 052 02:16:19:566.0
31 Jul, 06:09:56 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°10'S 152°09'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.1 6.9 043 02:16:44:135.9
31 Jul, 06:34:13 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°03'S 151°54'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.8 7.0 073 02:18:31:195.8
31 Jul, 08:21:19 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°10'S 152°03'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.2 7.1 056 02:20:11:175.6
31 Jul, 10:01:17 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°11'S 152°05'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.6 5.2 033 02:20:53:045.6
31 Jul, 10:43:04 AM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°13'S 152°09'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.8 7.2 327 02:19:57:195.6
31 Jul, 09:47:19 AM
24
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°07'S 151°56'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.1 5.0 053 02:21:46:295.5
31 Jul, 11:36:29 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°14'S 152°09'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.6 6.8 061 02:20:51:545.6
31 Jul, 10:41:54 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°12'S 152°05'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.8 6.4 049 02:21:34:535.5
31 Jul, 11:24:53 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°13'S 152°04'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.6 6.5 048 02:22:05:125.5
31 Jul, 11:55:12 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°13'S 152°05'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 5.1 052 02:22:35:375.4
31 Jul, 12:25:37 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°12'S 152°01'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.9 6.8 052 02:22:13:165.5
31 Jul, 12:03:16 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°16'S 152°12'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.0 8.9 042 02:22:02:335.5
31 Jul, 11:52:33 AM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°10'S 151°58'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.1 6.9 061 03:00:13:185.3
31 Jul, 02:03:18 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°17'S 152°13'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.2 7.3 059 02:22:22:365.5
31 Jul, 12:12:36 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°13'S 152°02'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.7 5.8 052 02:22:57:505.4
31 Jul, 12:47:50 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°17'S 152°13'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.7 6.4 058 02:22:52:575.4
31 Jul, 12:42:57 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°15'S 152°06'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.0 7.6 064 02:23:45:025.3
31 Jul, 01:35:02 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°15'S 152°05'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.5 6.1 065 03:00:22:255.3
31 Jul, 02:12:25 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°17'S 152°06'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.6 6.4 059 03:01:23:255.2
31 Jul, 03:13:25 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°16'S 152°03'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.7 6.6 053 03:01:09:255.2
31 Jul, 02:59:25 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°16'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.2 6.3 081 03:03:56:565.1
31 Jul, 05:46:56 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°16'S 152°03'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.2 6.8 049 03:02:59:275.1
31 Jul, 04:49:27 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°12'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.2 1.1 043 03:07:46:304.8
31 Jul, 09:36:30 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°13'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.5 2.0 346 03:08:12:034.8
31 Jul, 10:02:03 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°14'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
336.9 2.9 049 03:09:21:294.7
31 Jul, 11:11:29 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°12'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
337.2 5.1 031 03:10:41:504.6
01 Aug, 12:31:50 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°15'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
337.5 3.6 066 03:08:35:004.8
31 Jul, 10:25:00 PM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°14'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
338.4 5.3 357 03:12:10:364.6
01 Aug, 02:00:36 AM
47
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°12'S 151°43'E
9nm NE of Norah Head
339.0 3.8 083 03:15:23:224.4
01 Aug, 05:13:22 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°12'S 151°43'E
9nm NE of Norah Head
339.0 3.0 025 03:14:58:104.4
01 Aug, 04:48:10 AM
49
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°24'S 152°06'E
28nm E of Norah Head
339.1 6.1 061 03:11:27:184.6
01 Aug, 01:17:18 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°16'S 151°49'E
12nm E of Norah Head
339.5 1.2 062 03:11:59:154.6
01 Aug, 01:49:15 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°22'S 151°59'E
22nm E of Norah Head
339.7 7.3 060 03:12:46:314.5
01 Aug, 02:36:31 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.5 1.4 121 03:19:18:084.2
01 Aug, 09:08:08 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°17'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
341.0 5.4 022 03:15:31:544.4
01 Aug, 05:21:54 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°31'S 152°22'E
46nm SE of Nobbys Head
341.6 6.2 076 03:15:31:024.4
01 Aug, 05:21:02 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied