Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:02:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:02:10

28 July, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°34'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
364.8 11.4 358 01:19:02:408.9
30 Jul, 08:52:40 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°34'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
365.0 11.7 357 01:19:24:308.8
30 Jul, 09:14:30 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°34'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
365.0 10.8 001 01:19:22:358.8
30 Jul, 09:12:35 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°34'S 151°24'E
3nm E of Broken Bay
365.8 12.4 000 01:20:39:318.6
30 Jul, 10:29:31 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°39'S 151°25'E
7nm SE of Broken Bay
368.9 10.2 352 02:06:29:217.0
30 Jul, 08:19:21 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°38'S 151°23'E
5nm SE of Broken Bay
369.4 9.4 356 02:09:47:156.6
30 Jul, 11:37:15 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°38'S 151°23'E
6nm SE of Broken Bay
369.8 8.8 073 02:10:47:076.5
31 Jul, 12:37:07 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°41'S 151°26'E
9nm SE of Broken Bay
370.2 8.0 359 02:11:21:316.5
31 Jul, 01:11:31 AM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°39'S 151°23'E
6nm SE of Broken Bay
370.3 8.4 356 02:12:45:436.3
31 Jul, 02:35:43 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°41'S 151°26'E
9nm SE of Broken Bay
370.4 8.2 354 02:12:33:536.3
31 Jul, 02:23:53 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°40'S 151°24'E
7nm SE of Broken Bay
370.5 8.0 001 02:12:51:446.3
31 Jul, 02:41:44 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°40'S 151°24'E
8nm SE of Broken Bay
370.5 7.4 350 02:13:15:086.3
31 Jul, 03:05:08 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°40'S 151°24'E
7nm SE of Broken Bay
370.6 7.6 359 02:11:01:126.5
31 Jul, 12:51:12 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°41'S 151°25'E
8nm SE of Broken Bay
370.9 8.0 360 02:14:14:306.2
31 Jul, 04:04:30 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°40'S 151°22'E
7nm S of Broken Bay
371.2 6.2 068 02:18:21:235.8
31 Jul, 08:11:23 AM
16
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°40'S 151°23'E
7nm S of Broken Bay
371.5 7.7 079 02:18:28:065.8
31 Jul, 08:18:06 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°42'S 151°25'E
10nm SE of Broken Bay
371.6 8.1 358 02:18:27:095.8
31 Jul, 08:17:09 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°39'S 151°21'E
6nm S of Broken Bay
371.7 7.4 005 02:19:57:055.6
31 Jul, 09:47:05 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°40'S 151°22'E
7nm S of Broken Bay
371.8 7.3 356 02:20:33:405.6
31 Jul, 10:23:40 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°40'S 151°22'E
7nm S of Broken Bay
371.9 6.8 014 02:20:55:245.6
31 Jul, 10:45:24 AM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°41'S 151°23'E
8nm S of Broken Bay
372.1 7.8 357 02:22:35:215.4
31 Jul, 12:25:21 PM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°43'S 151°26'E
9nm NE of North Head
372.3 7.5 354 02:23:17:215.4
31 Jul, 01:07:21 PM
23
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°40'S 151°21'E
6nm S of Broken Bay
372.3 7.1 004 02:22:56:345.4
31 Jul, 12:46:34 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°40'S 151°22'E
7nm S of Broken Bay
372.3 7.1 360 03:01:45:195.2
31 Jul, 03:35:19 PM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°41'S 151°22'E
8nm S of Broken Bay
372.4 7.8 345 02:23:57:225.3
31 Jul, 01:47:22 PM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°41'S 151°23'E
8nm S of Broken Bay
372.5 7.3 352 03:00:10:575.3
31 Jul, 02:00:57 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°43'S 151°24'E
8nm NE of North Head
372.7 7.3 356 03:02:29:085.2
31 Jul, 04:19:08 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°43'S 151°24'E
8nm NE of North Head
372.7 6.9 003 03:02:57:435.1
31 Jul, 04:47:43 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°42'S 151°22'E
9nm S of Broken Bay
372.8 7.3 359 03:01:34:075.2
31 Jul, 03:24:07 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°43'S 151°24'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.0 7.2 350 03:04:13:045.0
31 Jul, 06:03:04 PM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°45'S 151°27'E
9nm NE of North Head
373.0 7.3 348 03:04:02:395.0
31 Jul, 05:52:39 PM
32
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°44'S 151°25'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.3 6.4 350 03:06:22:264.9
31 Jul, 08:12:26 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°43'S 151°23'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.3 6.4 353 03:07:19:334.8
31 Jul, 09:09:33 PM
34
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°44'S 151°26'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.3 6.6 348 03:05:35:084.9
31 Jul, 07:25:08 PM
35
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°43'S 151°24'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.4 6.7 360 03:06:23:034.9
31 Jul, 08:13:03 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°46'S 151°28'E
9nm E of North Head
373.5 6.5 358 03:06:50:424.9
31 Jul, 08:40:42 PM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°43'S 151°24'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.5 6.1 330 03:06:08:494.9
31 Jul, 07:58:49 PM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°44'S 151°25'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.6 5.9 359 03:07:30:144.8
31 Jul, 09:20:14 PM
39
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°44'S 151°25'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.6 6.1 358 03:06:29:534.9
31 Jul, 08:19:53 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°43'S 151°22'E
7nm NE of North Head
373.6 6.6 003 03:08:41:204.8
31 Jul, 10:31:20 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°44'S 151°24'E
7nm NE of North Head
373.8 5.7 002 03:09:22:074.7
31 Jul, 11:12:07 PM
42
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°44'S 151°24'E
7nm NE of North Head
373.8 5.1 360 03:09:33:494.7
31 Jul, 11:23:49 PM
43
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°42'S 151°22'E
7nm NE of North Head
373.9 6.3 360 03:08:39:084.8
31 Jul, 10:29:08 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°45'S 151°25'E
7nm NE of North Head
373.9 6.3 078 03:11:15:284.6
01 Aug, 01:05:28 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°43'S 151°23'E
7nm NE of North Head
374.1 5.6 355 03:12:51:494.5
01 Aug, 02:41:49 AM
46
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°45'S 151°25'E
7nm NE of North Head
374.1 5.7 001 03:12:22:414.5
01 Aug, 02:12:41 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°44'S 151°23'E
7nm NE of North Head
374.2 6.2 356 03:10:49:574.6
01 Aug, 12:39:57 AM
48
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°45'S 151°25'E
7nm NE of North Head
374.3 5.9 360 03:13:55:544.5
01 Aug, 03:45:54 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°43'S 151°21'E
7nm NE of North Head
374.5 7.2 355 03:14:40:174.4
01 Aug, 04:30:17 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°47'S 151°28'E
9nm E of North Head
374.6 6.0 074 03:13:04:014.5
01 Aug, 02:54:01 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°42'S 151°19'E
7nm N of North Head
374.9 5.2 357 03:19:22:294.2
01 Aug, 09:12:29 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°44'S 151°21'E
6nm NE of North Head
375.0 6.7 087 03:20:27:314.2
01 Aug, 10:17:31 AM
53
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°45'S 151°23'E
6nm NE of North Head
375.3 5.2 002 04:01:31:343.9
01 Aug, 03:21:34 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°50'S 151°28'E
9nm E of North Head
376.7 6.4 087 04:17:34:423.4
02 Aug, 07:24:42 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied