Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:02:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:02:20

28 July, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°32'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
363.5 11.3 354 01:19:24:178.8
30 Jul, 09:14:17 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°32'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
363.5 12.3 356 01:19:13:518.9
30 Jul, 09:03:51 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°32'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
363.6 12.6 352 01:19:22:508.8
30 Jul, 09:12:50 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°32'S 151°24'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
364.4 10.6 070 01:20:15:168.7
30 Jul, 10:05:16 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°37'S 151°25'E
6nm SE of Broken Bay
367.7 9.1 002 02:06:35:387.0
30 Jul, 08:25:38 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°36'S 151°23'E
4nm SE of Broken Bay
368.3 9.6 352 02:09:54:036.6
30 Jul, 11:44:03 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°37'S 151°24'E
5nm SE of Broken Bay
368.7 8.7 354 02:11:11:246.5
31 Jul, 01:01:24 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°39'S 151°26'E
8nm SE of Broken Bay
369.1 8.4 001 02:11:26:156.5
31 Jul, 01:16:15 AM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°38'S 151°23'E
5nm SE of Broken Bay
369.3 8.5 354 02:12:47:396.3
31 Jul, 02:37:39 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°40'S 151°26'E
8nm SE of Broken Bay
369.3 8.7 356 02:12:41:116.3
31 Jul, 02:31:11 AM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°39'S 151°24'E
6nm SE of Broken Bay
369.4 9.1 353 02:13:34:246.2
31 Jul, 03:24:24 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°38'S 151°24'E
6nm SE of Broken Bay
369.5 9.2 355 02:13:30:066.2
31 Jul, 03:20:06 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°38'S 151°24'E
6nm SE of Broken Bay
369.5 8.1 355 02:13:42:036.2
31 Jul, 03:32:03 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°39'S 151°25'E
7nm SE of Broken Bay
369.8 7.6 357 02:14:04:596.2
31 Jul, 03:54:59 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°39'S 151°24'E
7nm SE of Broken Bay
370.3 6.9 070 02:18:29:165.8
31 Jul, 08:19:16 AM
16
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°40'S 151°24'E
7nm SE of Broken Bay
370.5 7.4 003 02:18:35:115.8
31 Jul, 08:25:11 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°41'S 151°25'E
8nm SE of Broken Bay
370.6 7.8 004 02:18:39:015.8
31 Jul, 08:29:01 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°39'S 151°22'E
5nm S of Broken Bay
370.7 7.9 082 02:20:05:475.6
31 Jul, 09:55:47 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°39'S 151°22'E
6nm S of Broken Bay
370.9 7.0 358 02:20:55:445.6
31 Jul, 10:45:44 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°39'S 151°22'E
6nm S of Broken Bay
371.0 6.8 359 02:21:24:335.5
31 Jul, 11:14:33 AM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°40'S 151°23'E
7nm S of Broken Bay
371.2 7.5 003 02:22:39:195.4
31 Jul, 12:29:19 PM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°42'S 151°26'E
10nm SE of Broken Bay
371.3 8.2 347 02:22:45:385.4
31 Jul, 12:35:38 PM
23
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°39'S 151°21'E
5nm S of Broken Bay
371.3 7.4 352 02:22:46:065.4
31 Jul, 12:36:06 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°39'S 151°22'E
6nm S of Broken Bay
371.4 6.2 357 03:01:10:525.2
31 Jul, 03:00:52 PM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°40'S 151°22'E
6nm S of Broken Bay
371.5 6.9 358 03:00:40:365.3
31 Jul, 02:30:36 PM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°40'S 151°22'E
7nm S of Broken Bay
371.6 7.2 353 03:00:19:265.3
31 Jul, 02:09:26 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°41'S 151°24'E
9nm S of Broken Bay
371.8 7.1 005 03:01:44:335.2
31 Jul, 03:34:33 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°41'S 151°24'E
9nm S of Broken Bay
371.8 6.8 000 03:02:58:315.1
31 Jul, 04:48:31 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°40'S 151°22'E
7nm S of Broken Bay
371.9 6.8 356 03:01:09:195.2
31 Jul, 02:59:19 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°44'S 151°27'E
10nm NE of North Head
372.0 8.2 353 03:03:51:525.1
31 Jul, 05:41:52 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°42'S 151°23'E
9nm S of Broken Bay
372.2 6.8 353 03:05:06:195.0
31 Jul, 06:56:19 PM
32
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°43'S 151°26'E
9nm NE of North Head
372.4 7.3 346 03:04:37:445.0
31 Jul, 06:27:44 PM
33
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°43'S 151°25'E
9nm NE of North Head
372.4 6.8 355 03:06:05:594.9
31 Jul, 07:55:59 PM
34
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°42'S 151°23'E
9nm S of Broken Bay
372.5 6.8 351 03:07:23:164.8
31 Jul, 09:13:16 PM
35
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°42'S 151°24'E
8nm NE of North Head
372.5 6.7 356 03:06:21:144.9
31 Jul, 08:11:14 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°45'S 151°28'E
9nm NE of North Head
372.6 7.3 350 03:06:09:264.9
31 Jul, 07:59:26 PM
37
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°43'S 151°25'E
8nm NE of North Head
372.7 6.6 004 03:06:10:214.9
31 Jul, 08:00:21 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°42'S 151°22'E
8nm S of Broken Bay
372.7 6.0 355 03:09:16:424.7
31 Jul, 11:06:42 PM
39
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°43'S 151°25'E
8nm NE of North Head
372.7 6.0 004 03:06:27:124.9
31 Jul, 08:17:12 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°43'S 151°24'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.0 6.6 360 03:08:36:054.8
31 Jul, 10:26:05 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°43'S 151°25'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.0 7.4 104 03:09:06:274.7
31 Jul, 10:56:27 PM
42
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°41'S 151°22'E
8nm S of Broken Bay
373.0 5.8 000 03:08:34:004.8
31 Jul, 10:24:00 PM
43
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°43'S 151°24'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.0 6.3 353 03:09:20:494.7
31 Jul, 11:10:49 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°44'S 151°26'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.1 6.1 006 03:10:22:424.7
01 Aug, 12:12:42 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°42'S 151°23'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.3 6.3 004 03:12:23:434.5
01 Aug, 02:13:43 AM
46
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°44'S 151°25'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.3 5.8 005 03:10:52:464.6
01 Aug, 12:42:46 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°43'S 151°23'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.4 6.6 349 03:09:53:544.7
31 Jul, 11:43:54 PM
48
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°44'S 151°25'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.5 6.0 011 03:13:58:134.5
01 Aug, 03:48:13 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°42'S 151°21'E
8nm NE of North Head
373.6 5.9 357 03:12:22:594.5
01 Aug, 02:12:59 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°47'S 151°29'E
10nm E of North Head
373.8 6.5 078 03:09:58:364.7
31 Jul, 11:48:36 PM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°44'S 151°23'E
7nm NE of North Head
374.3 6.7 095 03:19:16:394.2
01 Aug, 09:06:39 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°41'S 151°19'E
8nm N of North Head
374.4 6.1 346 03:19:45:414.2
01 Aug, 09:35:41 AM
53
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°44'S 151°23'E
6nm NE of North Head
374.6 6.0 346 03:23:46:424.0
01 Aug, 01:36:42 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°50'S 151°29'E
10nm E of North Head
376.0 6.2 083 04:16:11:073.4
02 Aug, 06:01:07 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied