Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:04:10

28 July, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°20'S 151°39'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
346.9 12.3 074 01:18:43:519.0
30 Jul, 08:33:51 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°19'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
347.3 11.2 072 01:19:24:518.8
30 Jul, 09:14:51 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°19'S 151°37'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
347.7 11.2 067 01:20:01:408.7
30 Jul, 09:51:40 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°20'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
347.7 11.6 069 01:19:18:228.9
30 Jul, 09:08:22 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.2 8.2 071 02:05:10:067.2
30 Jul, 07:00:06 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°28'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.9 9.2 341 02:06:35:417.0
30 Jul, 08:25:41 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°27'S 151°32'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.3 11.5 341 02:09:30:296.7
30 Jul, 11:20:29 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°28'S 151°34'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.3 7.5 059 02:08:57:046.7
30 Jul, 10:47:04 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°30'S 151°37'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.4 6.6 051 02:09:02:276.7
30 Jul, 10:52:27 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°29'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.9 8.0 068 02:10:03:086.6
30 Jul, 11:53:08 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.0 8.3 066 02:10:18:196.6
31 Jul, 12:08:19 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°30'S 151°35'E
14nm S of Norah Head
357.1 8.1 071 02:10:39:326.5
31 Jul, 12:29:32 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°29'S 151°33'E
13nm S of Norah Head
357.3 8.0 070 02:10:09:406.6
30 Jul, 11:59:40 PM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°29'S 151°32'E
11nm NE of Broken Bay
357.9 7.4 073 02:12:07:596.4
31 Jul, 01:57:59 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°29'S 151°30'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.2 7.8 067 02:15:56:046.0
31 Jul, 05:46:04 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°29'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.5 6.7 060 02:16:32:025.9
31 Jul, 06:22:02 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°28'S 151°28'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
359.6 7.0 052 02:18:03:305.8
31 Jul, 07:53:30 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°29'S 151°29'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
359.8 7.0 061 02:17:43:455.8
31 Jul, 07:33:45 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°30'S 151°30'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.0 7.1 059 02:17:42:385.8
31 Jul, 07:32:38 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°30'S 151°30'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.1 6.4 061 02:18:22:145.8
31 Jul, 08:12:14 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°29'S 151°28'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
360.2 6.8 049 02:18:58:565.7
31 Jul, 08:48:56 AM
22
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°29'S 151°28'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
360.3 7.0 045 02:18:23:545.8
31 Jul, 08:13:54 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°29'S 151°28'E
7nm NE of Broken Bay
360.6 7.5 056 02:19:41:465.7
31 Jul, 09:31:46 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°34'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
361.3 7.2 073 02:21:25:215.5
31 Jul, 11:15:21 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°30'S 151°27'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
361.5 6.6 060 02:23:00:085.4
31 Jul, 12:50:08 PM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°30'S 151°27'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
361.6 7.0 054 03:00:39:515.3
31 Jul, 02:29:51 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°30'S 151°27'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
361.7 6.0 049 02:23:22:425.4
31 Jul, 01:12:42 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°32'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
361.8 6.3 067 02:22:52:525.4
31 Jul, 12:42:52 PM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°30'S 151°26'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
362.0 6.3 052 03:00:38:515.3
31 Jul, 02:28:51 PM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°30'S 151°26'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
362.3 6.4 334 03:02:03:445.2
31 Jul, 03:53:44 PM
31
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°33'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
362.6 6.2 053 03:01:49:065.2
31 Jul, 03:39:06 PM
32
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°33'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.8 5.3 042 03:01:42:545.2
31 Jul, 03:32:54 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°33'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.8 6.4 059 03:02:30:145.2
31 Jul, 04:20:14 PM
34
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°33'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.8 6.6 065 03:03:05:235.1
31 Jul, 04:55:23 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°33'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
363.0 6.9 340 03:03:35:445.1
31 Jul, 05:25:44 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°32'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
363.1 6.7 067 03:04:35:045.0
31 Jul, 06:25:04 PM
37
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°32'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
363.2 6.4 054 03:05:36:594.9
31 Jul, 07:26:59 PM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°32'S 151°25'E
4nm NE of Broken Bay
363.9 6.7 064 03:07:44:424.8
31 Jul, 09:34:42 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°32'S 151°25'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
364.1 6.8 069 03:09:13:304.7
31 Jul, 11:03:30 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°36'S 151°30'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
364.2 5.9 336 03:08:37:434.8
31 Jul, 10:27:43 PM
41
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°34'S 151°27'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
364.2 6.6 061 03:07:52:234.8
31 Jul, 09:42:23 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°33'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
364.3 6.2 040 03:09:00:324.7
31 Jul, 10:50:32 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°34'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
364.6 6.4 059 03:09:06:464.7
31 Jul, 10:56:46 PM
44
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°33'S 151°25'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
364.7 6.3 348 03:11:42:504.6
01 Aug, 01:32:50 AM
45
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°33'S 151°25'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
364.9 6.6 058 03:11:57:374.6
01 Aug, 01:47:37 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°33'S 151°25'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
365.0 5.5 050 03:12:29:264.5
01 Aug, 02:19:26 AM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°33'S 151°24'E
3nm E of Broken Bay
365.0 6.3 352 03:13:05:254.5
01 Aug, 02:55:25 AM
48
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°33'S 151°24'E
3nm E of Broken Bay
365.4 7.2 342 03:14:27:264.4
01 Aug, 04:17:26 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°34'S 151°25'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
365.4 6.7 047 03:13:52:114.5
01 Aug, 03:42:11 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°40'S 151°34'E
14nm SE of Broken Bay
365.6 5.0 355 03:13:39:534.5
01 Aug, 03:29:53 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°36'S 151°25'E
5nm SE of Broken Bay
366.9 6.2 340 03:22:17:264.1
01 Aug, 12:07:26 PM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°34'S 151°23'E
2nm SE of Broken Bay
366.9 6.5 088 03:22:36:204.1
01 Aug, 12:26:20 PM
53
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°40'S 151°32'E
12nm SE of Broken Bay
367.0 3.9 000 03:22:07:594.1
01 Aug, 11:57:59 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°48'S 151°43'E
21nm E of North Head
368.8 5.5 116 04:07:52:313.7
01 Aug, 09:42:31 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied