Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:04:30

28 July, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°16'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
343.8 13.1 358 01:18:24:579.1
30 Jul, 08:14:57 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°17'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
344.3 11.4 002 01:18:57:598.9
30 Jul, 08:47:59 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°18'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
344.3 12.9 353 01:18:21:259.1
30 Jul, 08:11:25 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°17'S 151°39'E
5nm E of Norah Head
344.6 11.7 000 01:19:29:248.8
30 Jul, 09:19:24 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°25'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.2 7.4 349 02:06:04:427.1
30 Jul, 07:54:42 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°25'S 151°35'E
9nm S of Norah Head
353.0 8.0 001 02:07:34:236.9
30 Jul, 09:24:23 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°26'S 151°35'E
9nm S of Norah Head
353.7 8.8 063 02:08:38:306.8
30 Jul, 10:28:30 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.0 8.6 071 02:08:21:076.8
30 Jul, 10:11:07 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°29'S 151°40'E
14nm S of Norah Head
354.1 8.6 068 02:08:27:126.8
30 Jul, 10:17:12 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°28'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.6 7.8 071 02:09:34:236.7
30 Jul, 11:24:23 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.6 8.0 068 02:09:39:066.7
30 Jul, 11:29:06 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°29'S 151°38'E
13nm S of Norah Head
354.7 8.1 065 02:09:55:526.6
30 Jul, 11:45:52 PM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°28'S 151°36'E
12nm S of Norah Head
355.1 6.7 063 02:10:33:436.6
31 Jul, 12:23:43 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°28'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.6 8.1 060 02:11:20:086.5
31 Jul, 01:10:08 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.0 6.8 058 02:14:47:396.1
31 Jul, 04:37:39 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.2 7.5 062 02:15:17:016.1
31 Jul, 05:07:01 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°27'S 151°30'E
11nm S of Norah Head
357.3 7.6 051 02:16:43:185.9
31 Jul, 06:33:18 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.6 7.7 056 02:16:13:216.0
31 Jul, 06:03:21 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°30'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
357.9 7.4 060 02:16:47:165.9
31 Jul, 06:37:16 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°28'S 151°31'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.0 8.0 061 02:16:40:455.9
31 Jul, 06:30:45 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°28'S 151°31'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.1 7.0 062 02:17:35:205.9
31 Jul, 07:25:20 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°30'S 151°32'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.2 6.5 058 02:18:05:515.8
31 Jul, 07:55:51 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°28'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.3 7.8 063 02:17:37:475.8
31 Jul, 07:27:47 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°33'S 151°36'E
13nm E of Broken Bay
359.2 6.0 054 02:19:50:165.7
31 Jul, 09:40:16 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°29'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.4 6.7 067 02:21:17:135.5
31 Jul, 11:07:13 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°29'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.5 7.0 060 02:22:32:585.4
31 Jul, 12:22:58 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°29'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.6 6.8 063 02:21:33:225.5
31 Jul, 11:23:22 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°31'S 151°31'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.7 7.3 072 02:21:23:005.5
31 Jul, 11:13:00 AM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°29'S 151°28'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
359.9 5.7 055 02:22:47:125.4
31 Jul, 12:37:12 PM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°29'S 151°28'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
360.3 6.8 070 03:00:36:505.3
31 Jul, 02:26:50 PM
31
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°33'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
360.7 7.3 075 03:00:06:485.3
31 Jul, 01:56:48 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°32'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.8 6.8 069 03:00:32:355.3
31 Jul, 02:22:35 PM
33
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°32'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.8 6.4 065 02:23:45:085.3
31 Jul, 01:35:08 PM
34
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°32'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.8 6.6 062 03:01:07:425.2
31 Jul, 02:57:42 PM
35
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°30'S 151°28'E
7nm NE of Broken Bay
361.0 6.7 065 03:02:08:235.2
31 Jul, 03:58:23 PM
36
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°31'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
361.1 6.1 057 03:03:50:045.1
31 Jul, 05:40:04 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°32'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
361.2 6.1 062 03:02:27:365.2
31 Jul, 04:17:36 PM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°30'S 151°27'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
361.7 7.2 049 03:04:24:035.0
31 Jul, 06:14:03 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°31'S 151°27'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
362.1 6.9 060 03:06:36:344.9
31 Jul, 08:26:34 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°33'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.2 6.4 062 03:05:26:005.0
31 Jul, 07:16:00 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°32'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.3 5.9 058 03:05:52:574.9
31 Jul, 07:42:57 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°33'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.5 6.6 055 03:04:54:355.0
31 Jul, 06:44:35 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°34'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
363.0 4.4 342 03:10:58:164.6
01 Aug, 12:48:16 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°32'S 151°27'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
363.1 6.8 063 03:09:46:084.7
31 Jul, 11:36:08 PM
45
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°32'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
363.2 5.8 042 03:10:54:244.6
01 Aug, 12:44:24 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°31'S 151°25'E
5nm NE of Broken Bay
363.3 6.0 059 03:11:50:194.6
01 Aug, 01:40:19 AM
47
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°33'S 151°28'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
363.3 7.2 069 03:09:35:434.7
31 Jul, 11:25:43 PM
48
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°32'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
363.4 7.2 059 03:11:10:424.6
01 Aug, 01:00:42 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°32'S 151°25'E
5nm NE of Broken Bay
363.6 6.3 055 03:13:20:114.5
01 Aug, 03:10:11 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°38'S 151°34'E
13nm SE of Broken Bay
364.4 5.1 357 03:14:40:124.4
01 Aug, 04:30:12 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°34'S 151°25'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
365.2 5.8 061 03:19:00:164.2
01 Aug, 08:50:16 AM
52
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°39'S 151°34'E
13nm SE of Broken Bay
365.4 6.6 077 03:20:14:264.2
01 Aug, 10:04:26 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°34'S 151°24'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
366.0 6.2 348 04:02:01:333.9
01 Aug, 03:51:33 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°47'S 151°45'E
23nm E of North Head
367.4 7.3 077 04:04:50:093.8
01 Aug, 06:40:09 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied