Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:04:40

28 July, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°14'S 151°40'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.4 11.7 352 01:18:28:129.0
30 Jul, 08:18:12 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°16'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.8 12.6 352 01:18:11:549.1
30 Jul, 08:01:54 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°15'S 151°40'E
5nm E of Norah Head
342.9 11.5 352 01:19:02:258.9
30 Jul, 08:52:25 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°15'S 151°39'E
5nm E of Norah Head
343.2 11.2 357 01:19:32:468.8
30 Jul, 09:22:46 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°24'S 151°36'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.3 8.1 348 02:06:39:187.0
30 Jul, 08:29:18 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°23'S 151°35'E
7nm S of Norah Head
352.1 9.0 355 02:08:00:556.9
30 Jul, 09:50:55 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°25'S 151°36'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.5 8.3 063 02:08:12:286.8
30 Jul, 10:02:28 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°27'S 151°39'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.8 8.2 059 02:07:56:496.9
30 Jul, 09:46:49 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°28'S 151°41'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
352.9 7.9 061 02:08:00:046.9
30 Jul, 09:50:04 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.5 8.1 073 02:09:15:226.7
30 Jul, 11:05:22 PM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°27'S 151°38'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.5 7.8 061 02:09:14:036.7
30 Jul, 11:04:03 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°28'S 151°40'E
13nm S of Norah Head
353.5 8.7 075 02:09:26:036.7
30 Jul, 11:16:03 PM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.9 7.3 066 02:10:17:306.6
31 Jul, 12:07:30 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.4 7.4 071 02:10:55:536.5
31 Jul, 12:45:53 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.9 7.5 064 02:14:10:036.2
31 Jul, 04:00:03 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°27'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.1 8.0 068 02:14:31:476.1
31 Jul, 04:21:47 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°26'S 151°31'E
10nm S of Norah Head
356.3 6.6 071 02:16:16:536.0
31 Jul, 06:06:53 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.4 7.5 067 02:15:30:516.0
31 Jul, 05:20:51 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°29'S 151°34'E
13nm S of Norah Head
356.8 7.4 055 02:16:12:026.0
31 Jul, 06:02:02 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.9 7.4 063 02:15:49:356.0
31 Jul, 05:39:35 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.0 6.3 062 02:17:07:405.9
31 Jul, 06:57:40 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°29'S 151°34'E
13nm S of Norah Head
357.1 6.8 055 02:17:29:315.9
31 Jul, 07:19:31 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.1 7.6 064 02:16:40:565.9
31 Jul, 06:30:56 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°33'S 151°37'E
16nm S of Norah Head
358.1 8.4 068 02:18:59:505.7
31 Jul, 08:49:50 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°28'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.3 6.5 065 02:20:24:055.6
31 Jul, 10:14:05 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°29'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.5 6.3 056 02:22:03:105.5
31 Jul, 11:53:10 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°29'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.6 6.0 058 02:20:59:225.6
31 Jul, 10:49:22 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°31'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.8 7.3 073 02:20:54:225.6
31 Jul, 10:44:22 AM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°28'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
358.9 6.1 044 02:22:10:195.5
31 Jul, 12:00:19 PM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°29'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.3 6.5 072 02:23:58:135.3
31 Jul, 01:48:13 PM
31
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°32'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
359.7 7.7 066 02:23:36:065.4
31 Jul, 01:26:06 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°31'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.8 8.1 086 02:23:33:545.4
31 Jul, 01:23:54 PM
33
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°31'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.8 6.3 056 02:22:58:245.4
31 Jul, 12:48:24 PM
34
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°31'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.8 7.3 073 03:00:19:295.3
31 Jul, 02:09:29 PM
35
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°30'S 151°29'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
359.9 7.0 052 03:00:56:065.3
31 Jul, 02:46:06 PM
36
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°30'S 151°30'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.1 6.9 061 03:02:41:025.1
31 Jul, 04:31:02 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°32'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
360.3 6.6 070 03:01:18:525.2
31 Jul, 03:08:52 PM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°30'S 151°28'E
7nm NE of Broken Bay
360.6 5.9 059 03:02:40:045.1
31 Jul, 04:30:04 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°30'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
361.0 6.7 063 03:04:52:105.0
31 Jul, 06:42:10 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°32'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.3 6.5 055 03:03:53:015.1
31 Jul, 05:43:01 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°32'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.3 5.9 046 03:04:50:535.0
31 Jul, 06:40:53 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°32'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.5 6.9 064 03:03:28:505.1
31 Jul, 05:18:50 PM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°32'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.1 6.3 057 03:08:04:124.8
31 Jul, 09:54:12 PM
44
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°31'S 151°27'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
362.1 8.0 048 03:09:03:474.7
31 Jul, 10:53:47 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°31'S 151°27'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
362.3 6.8 048 03:08:56:374.7
31 Jul, 10:46:37 PM
46
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°32'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.3 6.4 059 03:07:17:494.8
31 Jul, 09:07:49 PM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°31'S 151°26'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
362.3 6.6 072 03:10:01:504.7
31 Jul, 11:51:50 PM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°33'S 151°29'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
362.6 5.0 342 03:12:42:244.5
01 Aug, 02:32:24 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°31'S 151°26'E
5nm NE of Broken Bay
362.6 6.6 057 03:11:37:544.6
01 Aug, 01:27:54 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°38'S 151°34'E
12nm E of Broken Bay
363.8 4.5 346 03:15:57:474.4
01 Aug, 05:47:47 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°33'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
364.3 5.1 056 03:16:34:104.3
01 Aug, 06:24:10 AM
52
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°39'S 151°35'E
14nm SE of Broken Bay
364.7 6.6 081 03:19:17:144.2
01 Aug, 09:07:14 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°34'S 151°25'E
4nm E of Broken Bay
365.3 6.6 075 04:01:37:333.9
01 Aug, 03:27:33 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°47'S 151°46'E
24nm E of North Head
366.6 7.4 075 04:02:36:423.9
01 Aug, 04:26:42 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied