Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:04:50

28 July, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°12'S 151°40'E
6nm NE of Norah Head
341.1 11.3 354 01:18:36:119.0
30 Jul, 08:26:11 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°14'S 151°41'E
6nm NE of Norah Head
341.4 12.1 351 01:18:05:149.1
30 Jul, 07:55:14 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°13'S 151°40'E
6nm NE of Norah Head
341.7 11.4 353 01:19:15:038.9
30 Jul, 09:05:03 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°13'S 151°39'E
5nm NE of Norah Head
342.0 11.3 358 01:19:44:238.8
30 Jul, 09:34:23 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°22'S 151°36'E
6nm S of Norah Head
350.4 9.2 353 02:07:04:457.0
30 Jul, 08:54:45 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°22'S 151°35'E
6nm S of Norah Head
351.2 8.2 354 02:08:31:266.8
30 Jul, 10:21:26 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°24'S 151°37'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.5 8.7 357 02:08:29:336.8
30 Jul, 10:19:33 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.5 8.9 073 02:07:29:436.9
30 Jul, 09:19:43 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°28'S 151°42'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
351.7 8.6 060 02:07:32:476.9
30 Jul, 09:22:47 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°26'S 151°39'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.3 8.4 075 02:08:52:016.7
30 Jul, 10:42:01 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°28'S 151°41'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
352.3 8.5 069 02:08:55:446.7
30 Jul, 10:45:44 PM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°26'S 151°38'E
10nm S of Norah Head
352.6 7.6 345 02:09:39:256.7
30 Jul, 11:29:25 PM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°27'S 151°38'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.8 8.1 058 02:10:01:026.6
30 Jul, 11:51:02 PM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.3 8.6 080 02:10:37:526.5
31 Jul, 12:27:52 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.8 7.0 086 02:13:11:156.3
31 Jul, 03:01:15 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.0 7.3 069 02:14:08:326.2
31 Jul, 03:58:32 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°26'S 151°33'E
10nm S of Norah Head
355.2 8.7 057 02:15:48:466.0
31 Jul, 05:38:46 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.3 7.2 065 02:15:03:356.1
31 Jul, 04:53:35 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°28'S 151°35'E
12nm S of Norah Head
355.7 7.6 061 02:15:46:336.0
31 Jul, 05:36:33 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°27'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.9 7.6 076 02:15:22:466.1
31 Jul, 05:12:46 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°28'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.0 7.0 064 02:16:50:555.9
31 Jul, 06:40:55 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°27'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.1 7.7 068 02:16:15:396.0
31 Jul, 06:05:39 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°28'S 151°35'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.1 6.5 063 02:17:10:025.9
31 Jul, 07:00:02 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°32'S 151°39'E
16nm S of Norah Head
357.0 8.1 065 02:18:17:175.8
31 Jul, 08:07:17 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.3 7.5 071 02:19:58:025.6
31 Jul, 09:48:02 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°28'S 151°31'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.6 6.4 065 02:21:38:345.5
31 Jul, 11:28:34 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.6 6.3 072 02:20:25:155.6
31 Jul, 10:15:15 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°30'S 151°34'E
14nm S of Norah Head
357.7 6.1 064 02:20:16:025.6
31 Jul, 10:06:02 AM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°28'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
357.9 5.1 064 02:21:39:415.5
31 Jul, 11:29:41 AM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°28'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.3 6.8 071 02:23:29:095.4
31 Jul, 01:19:09 PM
31
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°32'S 151°34'E
12nm E of Broken Bay
358.8 8.1 065 02:23:11:055.4
31 Jul, 01:01:05 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°31'S 151°34'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.8 8.5 093 02:23:14:265.4
31 Jul, 01:04:26 PM
33
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°31'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.8 8.3 088 02:22:31:165.4
31 Jul, 12:21:16 PM
34
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°31'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.9 6.3 069 02:23:51:535.3
31 Jul, 01:41:53 PM
35
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°29'S 151°31'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
359.0 7.4 083 03:00:22:435.3
31 Jul, 02:12:43 PM
36
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°30'S 151°31'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.1 6.2 073 03:01:43:325.2
31 Jul, 03:33:32 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°32'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
359.3 6.8 068 03:01:11:015.2
31 Jul, 03:01:01 PM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°29'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.6 6.4 060 03:01:36:525.2
31 Jul, 03:26:52 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°30'S 151°30'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
360.1 6.2 066 03:03:53:425.1
31 Jul, 05:43:42 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°32'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.3 6.6 064 03:02:47:105.1
31 Jul, 04:37:10 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°31'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.4 5.9 081 03:04:18:145.0
31 Jul, 06:08:14 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°32'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.5 7.4 086 03:02:24:325.2
31 Jul, 04:14:32 PM
43
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°30'S 151°28'E
7nm NE of Broken Bay
361.1 7.0 063 03:07:17:014.8
31 Jul, 09:07:01 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°31'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.2 5.4 059 03:07:06:584.9
31 Jul, 08:56:58 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°31'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
361.2 6.7 063 03:07:14:014.8
31 Jul, 09:04:01 PM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°30'S 151°28'E
7nm NE of Broken Bay
361.4 6.8 072 03:08:49:224.7
31 Jul, 10:39:22 PM
47
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°32'S 151°29'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.6 6.3 329 03:07:05:334.9
31 Jul, 08:55:33 PM
48
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°30'S 151°27'E
6nm NE of Broken Bay
361.7 5.0 054 03:10:47:254.6
01 Aug, 12:37:25 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°32'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.1 4.6 332 03:14:51:094.4
01 Aug, 04:41:09 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°37'S 151°34'E
12nm E of Broken Bay
363.3 5.5 334 03:17:01:094.3
01 Aug, 06:51:09 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°33'S 151°27'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
363.3 6.0 055 03:14:59:424.4
01 Aug, 04:49:42 AM
52
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°39'S 151°36'E
14nm SE of Broken Bay
364.0 6.3 076 03:18:28:504.2
01 Aug, 08:18:50 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°33'S 151°26'E
5nm E of Broken Bay
364.3 6.5 060 03:23:26:314.0
01 Aug, 01:16:31 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°47'S 151°48'E
25nm E of North Head
365.9 6.8 083 04:01:34:193.9
01 Aug, 03:24:19 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied