Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:00

28 July, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°10'S 151°40'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
339.9 11.0 346 01:19:26:328.8
30 Jul, 09:16:32 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°12'S 151°41'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.2 11.9 344 01:19:08:118.9
30 Jul, 08:58:11 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°11'S 151°39'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.5 10.9 344 01:20:07:598.7
30 Jul, 09:57:59 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°11'S 151°39'E
6nm NE of Norah Head
340.8 11.3 344 01:20:37:218.6
30 Jul, 10:27:21 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°21'S 151°36'E
5nm S of Norah Head
349.4 8.0 359 02:07:43:596.9
30 Jul, 09:33:59 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°21'S 151°35'E
4nm S of Norah Head
350.2 7.9 001 02:09:24:506.7
30 Jul, 11:14:50 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°26'S 151°42'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.3 8.6 063 02:08:13:096.8
30 Jul, 10:03:09 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°27'S 151°44'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
350.4 7.7 044 02:08:25:136.8
30 Jul, 10:15:13 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°23'S 151°37'E
7nm S of Norah Head
350.5 9.3 349 02:09:18:546.7
30 Jul, 11:08:54 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°27'S 151°43'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
351.1 9.0 064 02:09:30:316.7
30 Jul, 11:20:31 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.1 8.5 062 02:09:36:596.7
30 Jul, 11:26:59 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.7 7.4 074 02:10:46:406.5
31 Jul, 12:36:40 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°25'S 151°38'E
9nm S of Norah Head
351.7 7.9 357 02:11:03:596.5
31 Jul, 12:53:59 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°26'S 151°39'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.2 8.7 066 02:11:26:566.5
31 Jul, 01:16:56 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.8 7.0 075 02:14:59:516.1
31 Jul, 04:49:51 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.9 6.9 069 02:15:07:196.1
31 Jul, 04:57:19 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°26'S 151°34'E
9nm S of Norah Head
354.1 6.9 071 02:16:10:066.0
31 Jul, 06:00:06 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.3 6.9 079 02:16:11:386.0
31 Jul, 06:01:38 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°28'S 151°37'E
12nm S of Norah Head
354.7 8.0 060 02:16:47:375.9
31 Jul, 06:37:37 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.8 7.8 065 02:16:35:095.9
31 Jul, 06:25:09 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.0 6.8 075 02:17:46:355.8
31 Jul, 07:36:35 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
10nm S of Norah Head
355.0 7.0 065 02:17:14:045.9
31 Jul, 07:04:04 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°28'S 151°36'E
12nm S of Norah Head
355.1 8.6 064 02:18:04:035.8
31 Jul, 07:54:03 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°32'S 151°40'E
16nm S of Norah Head
355.9 8.6 064 02:19:15:535.7
31 Jul, 09:05:53 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.3 6.9 077 02:20:41:355.6
31 Jul, 10:31:35 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°28'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.6 6.1 081 02:22:20:495.5
31 Jul, 12:10:49 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.6 7.2 067 02:21:17:095.5
31 Jul, 11:07:09 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°30'S 151°35'E
13nm S of Norah Head
356.7 7.5 074 02:21:20:475.5
31 Jul, 11:10:47 AM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°27'S 151°31'E
11nm S of Norah Head
357.0 6.5 077 02:22:56:365.4
31 Jul, 12:46:36 PM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.4 5.9 068 03:00:10:315.3
31 Jul, 02:00:31 PM
31
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°31'S 151°36'E
15nm S of Norah Head
357.8 7.4 058 03:00:21:495.3
31 Jul, 02:11:49 PM
32
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°31'S 151°35'E
14nm S of Norah Head
357.9 6.5 064 03:00:10:505.3
31 Jul, 02:00:50 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°31'S 151°35'E
15nm S of Norah Head
357.9 7.2 082 03:00:36:235.3
31 Jul, 02:26:23 PM
34
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°31'S 151°34'E
14nm S of Norah Head
357.9 7.5 080 03:00:54:185.3
31 Jul, 02:44:18 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°29'S 151°32'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.2 6.7 070 03:02:11:535.2
31 Jul, 04:01:53 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°29'S 151°31'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.3 6.1 066 03:02:07:315.2
31 Jul, 03:57:31 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°31'S 151°34'E
12nm E of Broken Bay
358.4 6.7 073 03:02:20:415.2
31 Jul, 04:10:41 PM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°29'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.6 6.3 061 03:02:25:085.2
31 Jul, 04:15:08 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°30'S 151°31'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
359.1 6.2 080 03:04:29:595.0
31 Jul, 06:19:59 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°31'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.4 6.5 071 03:04:42:555.0
31 Jul, 06:32:55 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°31'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.6 5.8 065 03:05:32:544.9
31 Jul, 07:22:54 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°31'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.6 6.0 077 03:04:17:495.0
31 Jul, 06:07:49 PM
43
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°30'S 151°29'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
360.1 6.8 059 03:07:40:474.8
31 Jul, 09:30:47 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°31'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.2 5.5 061 03:08:03:364.8
31 Jul, 09:53:36 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°30'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
360.2 6.6 070 03:07:47:254.8
31 Jul, 09:37:25 PM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°30'S 151°29'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
360.5 5.8 058 03:09:55:214.7
31 Jul, 11:45:21 PM
47
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°30'S 151°28'E
7nm NE of Broken Bay
360.8 5.0 060 03:11:10:404.6
01 Aug, 01:00:40 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°31'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
361.2 6.9 327 03:11:15:374.6
01 Aug, 01:05:37 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°31'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
361.6 4.9 350 03:16:54:274.3
01 Aug, 06:44:27 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°32'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.5 5.5 045 03:15:56:064.4
01 Aug, 05:46:06 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°36'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
362.8 3.7 349 03:20:12:534.2
01 Aug, 10:02:53 AM
52
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°39'S 151°37'E
15nm E of Broken Bay
363.2 5.8 086 03:19:59:254.2
01 Aug, 09:49:25 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°33'S 151°27'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
363.4 5.1 053 03:22:29:154.1
01 Aug, 12:19:15 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°46'S 151°49'E
27nm SE of Broken Bay
365.1 7.3 079 04:03:13:103.9
01 Aug, 05:03:10 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied