Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:10

28 July, 07:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°09'S 151°39'E
9nm NE of Norah Head
339.1 11.0 059 01:20:25:168.6
30 Jul, 10:15:16 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°10'S 151°40'E
8nm NE of Norah Head
339.1 11.9 334 01:19:42:518.8
30 Jul, 09:32:51 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°10'S 151°40'E
8nm NE of Norah Head
339.3 11.4 065 01:20:34:508.6
30 Jul, 10:24:50 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°10'S 151°39'E
8nm NE of Norah Head
339.8 11.2 062 01:21:10:198.5
30 Jul, 11:00:19 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°19'S 151°36'E
3nm SE of Norah Head
348.5 10.1 349 02:08:15:446.8
30 Jul, 10:05:44 PM
6
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°25'S 151°43'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
349.1 8.2 071 02:07:49:016.9
30 Jul, 09:39:01 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°26'S 151°45'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
349.2 8.7 063 02:07:59:436.9
30 Jul, 09:49:43 PM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°19'S 151°35'E
3nm S of Norah Head
349.2 9.1 078 02:09:47:496.6
30 Jul, 11:37:49 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°21'S 151°36'E
5nm S of Norah Head
349.6 8.2 344 02:09:32:086.7
30 Jul, 11:22:08 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°27'S 151°44'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
349.9 6.5 071 02:09:01:556.7
30 Jul, 10:51:55 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°25'S 151°41'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
350.1 8.8 357 02:09:29:316.7
30 Jul, 11:19:31 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°26'S 151°41'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.5 8.2 070 02:09:45:566.6
30 Jul, 11:35:56 PM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°23'S 151°37'E
8nm S of Norah Head
350.8 9.2 341 02:11:20:316.5
31 Jul, 01:10:31 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.1 7.0 065 02:11:02:356.5
31 Jul, 12:52:35 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°26'S 151°38'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.8 7.6 091 02:14:50:216.1
31 Jul, 04:40:21 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°26'S 151°37'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.1 7.7 350 02:15:12:356.1
31 Jul, 05:02:35 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°25'S 151°36'E
9nm S of Norah Head
353.1 7.3 077 02:15:56:296.0
31 Jul, 05:46:29 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.4 7.7 074 02:15:55:486.0
31 Jul, 05:45:48 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°28'S 151°38'E
12nm S of Norah Head
353.8 7.1 060 02:16:33:395.9
31 Jul, 06:23:39 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.8 7.7 067 02:16:16:546.0
31 Jul, 06:06:54 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.0 7.5 084 02:17:30:175.9
31 Jul, 07:20:17 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°26'S 151°35'E
10nm S of Norah Head
354.0 6.5 355 02:16:59:065.9
31 Jul, 06:49:06 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°28'S 151°37'E
12nm S of Norah Head
354.2 7.0 048 02:17:48:315.8
31 Jul, 07:38:31 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°31'S 151°42'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
354.8 8.1 076 02:18:16:355.8
31 Jul, 08:06:35 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.3 7.1 066 02:20:14:495.6
31 Jul, 10:04:49 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°27'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.6 5.9 066 02:22:02:165.5
31 Jul, 11:52:16 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.7 6.5 071 02:20:52:575.6
31 Jul, 10:42:57 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°29'S 151°35'E
13nm S of Norah Head
356.0 6.5 340 02:21:27:265.5
31 Jul, 11:17:26 AM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°27'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.1 6.4 064 02:22:30:565.4
31 Jul, 12:20:56 PM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.4 6.3 065 02:23:21:275.4
31 Jul, 01:11:27 PM
31
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°31'S 151°37'E
15nm S of Norah Head
356.8 7.6 060 02:23:38:005.4
31 Jul, 01:28:00 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°31'S 151°36'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.9 6.5 072 02:23:48:245.3
31 Jul, 01:38:24 PM
33
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°30'S 151°36'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.9 8.7 112 02:23:23:165.4
31 Jul, 01:13:16 PM
34
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°30'S 151°36'E
14nm S of Norah Head
357.0 6.5 069 03:00:19:045.3
31 Jul, 02:09:04 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°29'S 151°33'E
13nm S of Norah Head
357.3 5.8 065 03:01:25:215.2
31 Jul, 03:15:21 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.3 6.6 079 03:01:29:585.2
31 Jul, 03:19:58 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°31'S 151°36'E
15nm S of Norah Head
357.5 6.9 072 03:01:54:365.2
31 Jul, 03:44:36 PM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.6 6.8 075 03:01:33:305.2
31 Jul, 03:23:30 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°29'S 151°32'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.2 6.1 069 03:03:52:575.1
31 Jul, 05:42:57 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°31'S 151°34'E
12nm E of Broken Bay
358.5 6.0 063 03:04:04:015.0
31 Jul, 05:54:01 PM
41
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°31'S 151°34'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.7 7.0 071 03:03:45:215.1
31 Jul, 05:35:21 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°31'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.7 7.3 085 03:05:01:145.0
31 Jul, 06:51:14 PM
43
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°29'S 151°30'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.1 6.2 061 03:06:20:014.9
31 Jul, 08:10:01 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°30'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
359.3 6.1 071 03:06:35:424.9
31 Jul, 08:25:42 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°31'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.4 5.8 068 03:07:27:214.8
31 Jul, 09:17:21 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°30'S 151°29'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
359.9 5.6 057 03:10:26:594.7
01 Aug, 12:16:59 AM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°29'S 151°29'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
359.9 5.8 338 03:10:19:064.7
01 Aug, 12:09:06 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°30'S 151°28'E
7nm NE of Broken Bay
360.8 6.4 318 03:12:56:344.5
01 Aug, 02:46:34 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°31'S 151°29'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.0 6.1 060 03:17:00:224.3
01 Aug, 06:50:22 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°32'S 151°29'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.7 5.9 064 03:15:22:214.4
01 Aug, 05:12:21 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°35'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
362.3 2.8 359 03:20:15:284.2
01 Aug, 10:05:28 AM
52
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°38'S 151°38'E
16nm E of Broken Bay
362.4 6.3 065 03:19:19:244.2
01 Aug, 09:09:24 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°32'S 151°28'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
362.6 6.0 059 03:20:32:574.1
01 Aug, 10:22:57 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°46'S 151°50'E
28nm SE of Broken Bay
364.3 6.8 056 04:01:45:503.9
01 Aug, 03:35:50 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied