Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:20

28 July, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°08'S 151°41'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
337.3 11.6 065 01:19:53:258.7
30 Jul, 09:43:25 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°09'S 151°42'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
337.6 11.6 072 01:20:03:508.7
30 Jul, 09:53:50 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°09'S 151°41'E
9nm NE of Norah Head
338.0 11.3 059 01:20:44:458.6
30 Jul, 10:34:45 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°08'S 151°40'E
9nm NE of Norah Head
338.3 10.3 060 01:20:30:278.6
30 Jul, 10:20:27 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°18'S 151°36'E
3nm SE of Norah Head
347.5 8.3 072 02:08:41:526.8
30 Jul, 10:31:52 PM
6
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°24'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.9 8.1 067 02:07:39:136.9
30 Jul, 09:29:13 PM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°19'S 151°36'E
3nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 9.2 058 02:09:25:546.7
30 Jul, 11:15:54 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°26'S 151°47'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
348.1 8.1 068 02:07:59:206.9
30 Jul, 09:49:20 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°26'S 151°46'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
348.7 8.2 067 02:08:53:506.7
30 Jul, 10:43:50 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°20'S 151°36'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
348.8 11.9 348 02:10:28:326.6
31 Jul, 12:18:32 AM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°23'S 151°40'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
349.2 8.4 344 02:10:07:116.6
30 Jul, 11:57:11 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°25'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
349.4 7.8 064 02:10:14:316.6
31 Jul, 12:04:31 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°22'S 151°37'E
6nm S of Norah Head
350.0 6.1 353 02:12:07:366.4
31 Jul, 01:57:36 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°25'S 151°42'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.0 9.1 063 02:10:55:216.5
31 Jul, 12:45:21 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°26'S 151°39'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.8 7.6 069 02:14:48:496.1
31 Jul, 04:38:49 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°25'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.1 7.0 064 02:15:51:366.0
31 Jul, 05:41:36 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°25'S 151°36'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.3 7.0 350 02:15:57:326.0
31 Jul, 05:47:32 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°26'S 151°39'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.4 7.8 073 02:15:51:266.0
31 Jul, 05:41:26 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°27'S 151°39'E
12nm S of Norah Head
352.8 7.3 064 02:16:28:246.0
31 Jul, 06:18:24 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°26'S 151°38'E
10nm S of Norah Head
352.8 8.0 069 02:16:13:276.0
31 Jul, 06:03:27 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°27'S 151°38'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.1 7.2 080 02:17:37:465.8
31 Jul, 07:27:46 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°27'S 151°38'E
12nm S of Norah Head
353.2 7.1 074 02:17:57:585.8
31 Jul, 07:47:58 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°25'S 151°35'E
9nm S of Norah Head
353.3 6.1 356 02:17:33:075.9
31 Jul, 07:23:07 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°31'S 151°44'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
353.7 8.0 069 02:17:41:355.8
31 Jul, 07:31:35 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.4 6.8 068 02:20:12:495.6
31 Jul, 10:02:49 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.6 6.7 071 02:21:34:215.5
31 Jul, 11:24:21 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.7 7.4 077 02:20:39:395.6
31 Jul, 10:29:39 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
10nm S of Norah Head
355.2 6.7 065 02:22:21:325.5
31 Jul, 12:11:32 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°28'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.3 7.8 348 02:22:07:175.5
31 Jul, 11:57:17 AM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.4 6.8 077 02:23:02:045.4
31 Jul, 12:52:04 PM
31
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°30'S 151°38'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.0 8.3 084 02:23:38:305.4
31 Jul, 01:28:30 PM
32
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°30'S 151°37'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.0 7.4 078 02:23:51:415.3
31 Jul, 01:41:41 PM
33
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°30'S 151°37'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.1 7.3 002 02:23:57:305.3
31 Jul, 01:47:30 PM
34
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°30'S 151°37'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.1 6.4 347 02:23:32:035.4
31 Jul, 01:22:03 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°29'S 151°34'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.3 6.4 056 03:01:20:195.2
31 Jul, 03:10:19 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.4 7.6 064 03:01:07:145.2
31 Jul, 02:57:14 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°31'S 151°37'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.6 6.6 073 03:01:33:345.2
31 Jul, 03:23:34 PM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.7 7.4 074 03:00:52:475.3
31 Jul, 02:42:47 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°29'S 151°33'E
13nm S of Norah Head
357.3 6.1 063 03:03:55:305.1
31 Jul, 05:45:30 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°30'S 151°35'E
14nm S of Norah Head
357.5 6.7 062 03:03:05:545.1
31 Jul, 04:55:54 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°30'S 151°35'E
14nm S of Norah Head
357.8 6.3 070 03:04:29:335.0
31 Jul, 06:19:33 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°30'S 151°34'E
12nm E of Broken Bay
358.0 5.7 346 03:04:11:305.0
31 Jul, 06:01:30 PM
43
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°29'S 151°31'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.2 6.3 078 03:05:45:134.9
31 Jul, 07:35:13 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°30'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
358.5 6.5 080 03:06:22:274.9
31 Jul, 08:12:27 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°30'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.5 6.3 067 03:06:59:324.9
31 Jul, 08:49:32 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°29'S 151°30'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.1 6.1 058 03:09:47:514.7
31 Jul, 11:37:51 PM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°29'S 151°28'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
359.6 4.6 311 03:12:18:514.6
01 Aug, 02:08:51 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°30'S 151°30'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.2 5.7 060 03:16:24:034.3
01 Aug, 06:14:03 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°29'S 151°27'E
7nm NE of Broken Bay
360.7 6.6 313 03:16:29:114.3
01 Aug, 06:19:11 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°31'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
360.9 5.7 065 03:14:28:324.4
01 Aug, 04:18:32 AM
51
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°38'S 151°39'E
17nm E of Broken Bay
361.6 6.3 062 03:18:15:184.3
01 Aug, 08:05:18 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°35'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
361.8 2.6 004 03:20:56:464.1
01 Aug, 10:46:46 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°32'S 151°29'E
7nm E of Broken Bay
361.8 5.4 072 03:19:30:194.2
01 Aug, 09:20:19 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°45'S 151°52'E
29nm SE of Broken Bay
363.5 7.2 059 04:00:33:364.0
01 Aug, 02:23:36 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied