Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:30

28 July, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°07'S 151°43'E
11nm S of Newcastle
335.5 12.0 070 01:19:23:228.8
30 Jul, 09:13:22 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°08'S 151°44'E
12nm S of Newcastle
335.8 12.1 080 01:19:37:038.8
30 Jul, 09:27:03 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°08'S 151°43'E
12nm S of Newcastle
336.3 10.3 066 01:20:19:408.7
30 Jul, 10:09:40 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°07'S 151°42'E
11nm S of Newcastle
336.6 11.6 059 01:20:12:408.7
30 Jul, 10:02:40 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°18'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
346.2 9.3 067 02:08:21:236.8
30 Jul, 10:11:23 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°18'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
346.7 8.5 061 02:08:59:236.7
30 Jul, 10:49:23 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°24'S 151°46'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.7 7.9 067 02:07:26:306.9
30 Jul, 09:16:30 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°25'S 151°48'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
347.0 8.6 071 02:07:44:456.9
30 Jul, 09:34:45 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°26'S 151°47'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
347.6 8.6 064 02:08:44:176.8
30 Jul, 10:34:17 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°18'S 151°36'E
2nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 9.3 349 02:11:14:016.5
31 Jul, 01:04:01 AM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°25'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
348.3 6.9 066 02:09:59:116.6
30 Jul, 11:49:11 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°22'S 151°40'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
348.3 8.4 344 02:10:36:296.5
31 Jul, 12:26:29 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°25'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
348.9 8.2 064 02:10:52:356.5
31 Jul, 12:42:35 AM
14
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°21'S 151°37'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
349.2 7.5 352 02:12:46:106.3
31 Jul, 02:36:10 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°25'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.8 7.6 059 02:14:24:406.1
31 Jul, 04:14:40 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°24'S 151°38'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
351.1 7.2 065 02:15:42:516.0
31 Jul, 05:32:51 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.4 7.2 071 02:15:36:316.0
31 Jul, 05:26:31 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°24'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
351.4 7.9 081 02:15:51:456.0
31 Jul, 05:41:45 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°27'S 151°40'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
351.8 7.7 058 02:16:13:096.0
31 Jul, 06:03:09 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°26'S 151°39'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.8 7.7 062 02:15:51:456.0
31 Jul, 05:41:45 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°26'S 151°39'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
352.1 8.2 076 02:17:13:585.9
31 Jul, 07:03:58 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°27'S 151°40'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
352.3 6.8 065 02:17:57:055.8
31 Jul, 07:47:05 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°25'S 151°36'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.3 5.5 061 02:17:27:255.9
31 Jul, 07:17:25 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°30'S 151°45'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
352.7 9.1 074 02:17:02:585.9
31 Jul, 06:52:58 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.5 6.6 078 02:19:59:545.6
31 Jul, 09:49:54 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°26'S 151°36'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.7 6.0 070 02:21:15:115.5
31 Jul, 11:05:11 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.8 6.3 063 02:20:32:165.6
31 Jul, 10:22:16 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°26'S 151°35'E
10nm S of Norah Head
354.2 6.9 061 02:21:49:495.5
31 Jul, 11:39:49 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.4 6.1 068 02:22:39:345.4
31 Jul, 12:29:34 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°27'S 151°35'E
10nm S of Norah Head
354.6 6.9 334 02:22:49:545.4
31 Jul, 12:39:54 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°29'S 151°38'E
14nm S of Norah Head
355.1 7.3 084 02:23:25:065.4
31 Jul, 01:15:06 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°30'S 151°39'E
14nm S of Norah Head
355.1 7.5 078 02:23:19:255.4
31 Jul, 01:09:25 PM
33
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°29'S 151°37'E
13nm S of Norah Head
355.4 6.8 351 03:00:14:075.3
31 Jul, 02:04:07 PM
34
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.4 6.9 075 03:00:31:395.3
31 Jul, 02:21:39 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°28'S 151°36'E
12nm S of Norah Head
355.4 5.0 068 03:01:09:345.2
31 Jul, 02:59:34 PM
36
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°29'S 151°37'E
13nm S of Norah Head
355.5 7.3 345 02:23:57:215.3
31 Jul, 01:47:21 PM
37
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.7 6.7 068 03:00:21:095.3
31 Jul, 02:11:09 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°30'S 151°38'E
14nm S of Norah Head
355.7 7.4 069 03:01:02:595.3
31 Jul, 02:52:59 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°29'S 151°34'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.4 7.1 063 03:03:14:295.1
31 Jul, 05:04:29 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°30'S 151°36'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.6 6.9 073 03:02:29:555.2
31 Jul, 04:19:55 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°30'S 151°36'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.9 6.8 067 03:03:55:005.1
31 Jul, 05:45:00 PM
42
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.3 6.5 062 03:05:05:265.0
31 Jul, 06:55:26 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°29'S 151°33'E
13nm S of Norah Head
357.4 6.4 350 03:04:34:395.0
31 Jul, 06:24:39 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°30'S 151°34'E
14nm S of Norah Head
357.6 6.8 071 03:06:20:124.9
31 Jul, 08:10:12 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°29'S 151°33'E
13nm S of Norah Head
357.6 6.2 065 03:05:50:344.9
31 Jul, 07:40:34 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°29'S 151°31'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.2 5.3 055 03:09:04:574.7
31 Jul, 10:54:57 PM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°28'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
358.9 6.0 072 03:12:57:064.5
01 Aug, 02:47:06 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°30'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
359.3 4.8 061 03:16:01:164.4
01 Aug, 05:51:16 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°29'S 151°28'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
359.9 4.7 062 03:16:00:294.4
01 Aug, 05:50:29 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°31'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.1 5.6 069 03:13:57:454.5
01 Aug, 03:47:45 AM
51
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°38'S 151°40'E
17nm E of Broken Bay
360.8 7.3 088 03:17:15:254.3
01 Aug, 07:05:25 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°32'S 151°30'E
8nm E of Broken Bay
361.0 5.8 061 03:19:03:114.2
01 Aug, 08:53:11 AM
53
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°34'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
361.3 3.8 353 03:22:30:324.1
01 Aug, 12:20:32 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°45'S 151°53'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
362.7 6.5 058 03:22:40:334.1
01 Aug, 12:30:33 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied