Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:40

28 July, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°06'S 151°45'E
11nm S of Newcastle
333.6 12.2 066 01:18:51:289.0
30 Jul, 08:41:28 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°07'S 151°46'E
12nm S of Newcastle
334.1 12.2 072 01:19:11:108.9
30 Jul, 09:01:10 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°07'S 151°45'E
12nm S of Newcastle
334.7 10.6 078 01:19:59:348.7
30 Jul, 09:49:34 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°07'S 151°44'E
11nm S of Newcastle
334.8 12.9 069 01:19:35:108.8
30 Jul, 09:25:10 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°17'S 151°39'E
5nm E of Norah Head
344.8 9.2 065 02:07:45:136.9
30 Jul, 09:35:13 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°18'S 151°39'E
5nm E of Norah Head
345.5 9.3 075 02:08:35:476.8
30 Jul, 10:25:47 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.6 7.8 066 02:07:23:556.9
30 Jul, 09:13:55 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°25'S 151°50'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 8.4 062 02:07:36:126.9
30 Jul, 09:26:12 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°25'S 151°49'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
346.5 7.7 064 02:08:36:426.8
30 Jul, 10:26:42 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°17'S 151°35'E
1nm SE of Norah Head
347.2 9.6 071 02:11:53:446.4
31 Jul, 01:43:44 AM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°24'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.2 7.8 064 02:09:51:356.6
30 Jul, 11:41:35 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°21'S 151°39'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
347.5 8.5 348 02:11:08:406.5
31 Jul, 12:58:40 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°24'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.8 6.9 069 02:10:48:566.5
31 Jul, 12:38:56 AM
14
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°20'S 151°36'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
348.5 8.3 350 02:13:33:336.2
31 Jul, 03:23:33 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°25'S 151°42'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
349.7 8.1 066 02:14:08:596.2
31 Jul, 03:58:59 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°24'S 151°40'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
350.1 7.1 066 02:15:37:156.0
31 Jul, 05:27:15 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°25'S 151°41'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.3 7.2 072 02:15:19:306.1
31 Jul, 05:09:30 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°24'S 151°39'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
350.3 7.0 074 02:15:41:526.0
31 Jul, 05:31:52 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°26'S 151°41'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.8 8.4 069 02:15:27:486.0
31 Jul, 05:17:48 AM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°26'S 151°42'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
350.8 6.9 069 02:16:09:106.0
31 Jul, 05:59:10 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.1 7.1 078 02:17:04:335.9
31 Jul, 06:54:33 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°26'S 151°41'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
351.4 6.8 066 02:17:49:175.8
31 Jul, 07:39:17 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°24'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
351.4 6.9 068 02:17:22:275.9
31 Jul, 07:12:27 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°30'S 151°47'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
351.6 7.9 067 02:16:36:285.9
31 Jul, 06:26:28 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°26'S 151°38'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.5 7.2 073 02:19:47:535.7
31 Jul, 09:37:53 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°26'S 151°37'E
10nm S of Norah Head
352.8 6.2 060 02:21:16:205.5
31 Jul, 11:06:20 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°26'S 151°38'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.9 6.2 062 02:20:27:305.6
31 Jul, 10:17:30 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°26'S 151°36'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.2 5.9 063 02:21:36:525.5
31 Jul, 11:26:52 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.6 7.0 069 02:22:34:015.4
31 Jul, 12:24:01 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°26'S 151°34'E
9nm S of Norah Head
353.9 6.7 347 02:23:39:105.4
31 Jul, 01:29:10 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°29'S 151°40'E
14nm S of Norah Head
354.2 6.7 076 02:23:07:265.4
31 Jul, 12:57:26 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°30'S 151°41'E
15nm S of Norah Head
354.2 7.2 071 02:23:00:535.4
31 Jul, 12:50:53 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.4 6.2 063 03:00:00:495.3
31 Jul, 01:50:49 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°28'S 151°37'E
12nm S of Norah Head
354.5 5.0 073 03:00:59:275.3
31 Jul, 02:49:27 PM
35
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°28'S 151°36'E
12nm S of Norah Head
354.7 4.4 000 03:00:49:115.3
31 Jul, 02:39:11 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.7 6.7 064 02:23:41:325.4
31 Jul, 01:31:32 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°30'S 151°40'E
14nm S of Norah Head
354.8 7.6 069 03:00:22:005.3
31 Jul, 02:12:00 PM
38
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°28'S 151°36'E
12nm S of Norah Head
354.8 6.8 344 03:00:45:175.3
31 Jul, 02:35:17 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°28'S 151°35'E
12nm S of Norah Head
355.5 6.2 077 03:02:40:045.1
31 Jul, 04:30:04 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°30'S 151°37'E
14nm S of Norah Head
355.7 7.0 069 03:01:43:055.2
31 Jul, 03:33:05 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°30'S 151°37'E
14nm S of Norah Head
356.0 4.5 358 03:03:44:355.1
31 Jul, 05:34:35 PM
42
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°28'S 151°34'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.4 5.8 063 03:04:26:335.0
31 Jul, 06:16:33 PM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°30'S 151°35'E
13nm S of Norah Head
356.7 6.1 060 03:05:29:385.0
31 Jul, 07:19:38 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°29'S 151°34'E
13nm S of Norah Head
356.7 5.5 064 03:05:25:475.0
31 Jul, 07:15:47 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.8 5.1 348 03:05:09:535.0
31 Jul, 06:59:53 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°28'S 151°32'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.4 5.1 058 03:08:49:104.7
31 Jul, 10:39:10 PM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°28'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.1 6.3 075 03:12:06:324.6
01 Aug, 01:56:32 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°30'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
358.5 4.6 061 03:15:30:274.4
01 Aug, 05:20:27 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°28'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.2 4.6 060 03:15:55:444.4
01 Aug, 05:45:44 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°30'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
359.6 6.9 325 03:14:41:044.4
01 Aug, 04:31:04 AM
51
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°37'S 151°42'E
18nm E of Broken Bay
360.0 5.7 061 03:16:16:144.3
01 Aug, 06:06:14 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°31'S 151°31'E
9nm E of Broken Bay
360.2 4.7 056 03:18:25:464.2
01 Aug, 08:15:46 AM
53
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°33'S 151°34'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
360.7 4.8 060 03:23:16:584.0
01 Aug, 01:06:58 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°44'S 151°54'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
361.8 6.8 067 03:20:38:124.1
01 Aug, 10:28:12 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied