Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:50

28 July, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°05'S 151°47'E
11nm S of Nobbys Head
331.7 12.7 067 01:18:10:099.1
30 Jul, 08:00:09 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°06'S 151°47'E
12nm S of Nobbys Head
332.6 12.0 348 01:19:02:508.9
30 Jul, 08:52:50 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°06'S 151°46'E
10nm SE of Newcastle
332.8 12.7 069 01:18:49:009.0
30 Jul, 08:39:00 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°06'S 151°47'E
11nm SE of Newcastle
333.0 10.7 054 01:19:28:118.8
30 Jul, 09:18:11 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°16'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
343.4 9.0 067 02:07:06:007.0
30 Jul, 08:56:00 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°17'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
344.2 8.6 070 02:08:04:476.8
30 Jul, 09:54:47 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°23'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
344.5 8.1 070 02:07:20:406.9
30 Jul, 09:10:40 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°24'S 151°51'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
344.7 7.5 062 02:07:24:296.9
30 Jul, 09:14:29 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°24'S 151°50'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
345.3 8.6 065 02:08:25:276.8
30 Jul, 10:15:27 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°16'S 151°37'E
2nm E of Norah Head
345.8 9.0 061 02:11:07:346.5
31 Jul, 12:57:34 AM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°24'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.1 7.4 068 02:09:51:116.6
30 Jul, 11:41:11 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°19'S 151°39'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 8.0 337 02:11:51:426.4
31 Jul, 01:41:42 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°24'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 7.1 065 02:10:45:126.5
31 Jul, 12:35:12 AM
14
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°18'S 151°36'E
2nm SE of Norah Head
347.8 8.5 340 02:14:26:226.1
31 Jul, 04:16:22 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°24'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
348.6 7.2 065 02:13:29:056.2
31 Jul, 03:19:05 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°23'S 151°41'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
349.0 6.1 065 02:15:29:276.0
31 Jul, 05:19:27 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°25'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
349.2 8.1 063 02:15:08:146.1
31 Jul, 04:58:14 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°23'S 151°40'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
349.3 6.7 061 02:15:31:586.0
31 Jul, 05:21:58 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°25'S 151°42'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
349.7 7.9 062 02:15:11:286.1
31 Jul, 05:01:28 AM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°26'S 151°43'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
349.8 6.8 065 02:16:02:236.0
31 Jul, 05:52:23 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°25'S 151°42'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.1 6.7 075 02:16:57:235.9
31 Jul, 06:47:23 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°26'S 151°42'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
350.4 6.8 061 02:17:45:225.8
31 Jul, 07:35:22 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°24'S 151°39'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
350.4 7.1 071 02:17:12:345.9
31 Jul, 07:02:34 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°29'S 151°48'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
350.6 7.9 069 02:16:16:466.0
31 Jul, 06:06:46 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.6 7.4 070 02:19:37:055.7
31 Jul, 09:27:05 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°26'S 151°39'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.9 6.7 065 02:20:11:195.6
31 Jul, 10:01:19 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°26'S 151°38'E
10nm S of Norah Head
351.9 6.3 064 02:21:16:105.5
31 Jul, 11:06:10 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°25'S 151°37'E
10nm S of Norah Head
352.4 6.5 078 02:21:35:125.5
31 Jul, 11:25:12 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°26'S 151°37'E
10nm S of Norah Head
352.9 5.8 000 02:23:13:105.4
31 Jul, 01:03:10 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°29'S 151°41'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
353.3 7.6 076 02:23:01:495.4
31 Jul, 12:51:49 PM
31
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°30'S 151°42'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
353.3 7.6 068 02:22:53:025.4
31 Jul, 12:43:02 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°24'S 151°34'E
8nm S of Norah Head
353.3 7.0 336 03:00:36:455.3
31 Jul, 02:26:45 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.5 7.0 081 02:23:47:115.3
31 Jul, 01:37:11 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°27'S 151°38'E
12nm S of Norah Head
353.6 4.7 061 03:00:34:535.3
31 Jul, 02:24:53 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.8 6.4 074 02:23:18:205.4
31 Jul, 01:08:20 PM
36
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°27'S 151°38'E
12nm S of Norah Head
353.8 4.3 000 03:00:48:065.3
31 Jul, 02:38:06 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°30'S 151°41'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
353.9 6.5 078 03:00:25:595.3
31 Jul, 02:15:59 PM
38
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.2 6.1 353 03:01:38:355.2
31 Jul, 03:28:35 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°28'S 151°37'E
12nm S of Norah Head
354.6 6.8 075 03:02:26:315.2
31 Jul, 04:16:31 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°29'S 151°39'E
14nm S of Norah Head
354.7 6.7 068 03:01:08:555.2
31 Jul, 02:58:55 PM
41
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°28'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.4 6.5 073 03:03:43:405.1
31 Jul, 05:33:40 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°29'S 151°37'E
13nm S of Norah Head
355.4 5.8 360 03:04:40:055.0
31 Jul, 06:30:05 PM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°29'S 151°36'E
13nm S of Norah Head
355.9 6.3 076 03:05:12:175.0
31 Jul, 07:02:17 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°28'S 151°35'E
12nm S of Norah Head
355.9 6.2 072 03:05:03:155.0
31 Jul, 06:53:15 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°27'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.2 6.6 349 03:06:09:114.9
31 Jul, 07:59:11 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
356.6 4.3 052 03:08:42:494.8
31 Jul, 10:32:49 PM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°27'S 151°31'E
11nm S of Norah Head
357.2 6.3 067 03:11:14:244.6
01 Aug, 01:04:24 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°29'S 151°32'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
357.8 5.8 065 03:15:14:074.4
01 Aug, 05:04:07 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°28'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
358.8 5.6 319 03:17:55:344.3
01 Aug, 07:45:34 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°37'S 151°43'E
22nm S of Norah Head
359.2 6.6 062 03:15:22:244.4
01 Aug, 05:12:24 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°30'S 151°30'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
359.2 5.4 343 03:16:29:234.3
01 Aug, 06:19:23 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°31'S 151°32'E
10nm E of Broken Bay
359.5 4.9 072 03:18:12:594.3
01 Aug, 08:02:59 AM
53
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°33'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
360.2 5.6 345 04:00:46:444.0
01 Aug, 02:36:44 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°44'S 151°55'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
360.9 7.2 061 03:18:46:144.2
01 Aug, 08:36:14 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied