Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:00

28 July, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°04'S 151°48'E
9nm S of Nobbys Head
330.2 12.3 344 01:18:30:349.0
30 Jul, 08:20:34 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°05'S 151°48'E
10nm S of Nobbys Head
330.9 12.2 063 01:18:46:429.0
30 Jul, 08:36:42 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°04'S 151°46'E
10nm S of Nobbys Head
331.6 11.4 344 01:19:52:308.7
30 Jul, 09:42:30 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°05'S 151°47'E
10nm S of Nobbys Head
331.7 10.9 347 01:19:54:298.7
30 Jul, 09:44:29 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°16'S 151°43'E
7nm E of Norah Head
342.1 8.6 062 02:06:53:177.0
30 Jul, 08:43:17 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°17'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
342.8 8.6 065 02:08:00:316.9
30 Jul, 09:50:31 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°22'S 151°50'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
343.4 8.2 055 02:08:03:106.8
30 Jul, 09:53:10 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°24'S 151°53'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
343.5 8.4 061 02:08:14:476.8
30 Jul, 10:04:47 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°24'S 151°52'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
344.2 8.1 067 02:09:04:126.7
30 Jul, 10:54:12 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°16'S 151°38'E
4nm E of Norah Head
344.4 8.8 065 02:10:28:026.6
31 Jul, 12:18:02 AM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°23'S 151°48'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
345.0 8.2 073 02:10:36:506.5
31 Jul, 12:26:50 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°23'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 6.9 352 02:11:43:266.4
31 Jul, 01:33:26 AM
13
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°18'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
346.1 8.0 343 02:13:12:566.3
31 Jul, 03:02:56 AM
14
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°17'S 151°35'E
1nm SE of Norah Head
347.1 7.8 341 02:15:37:076.0
31 Jul, 05:27:07 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°24'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.6 7.1 059 02:14:45:186.1
31 Jul, 04:35:18 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°23'S 151°42'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 8.7 062 02:15:45:036.0
31 Jul, 05:35:03 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°23'S 151°41'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
348.2 7.2 058 02:15:58:076.0
31 Jul, 05:48:07 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°24'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
348.2 7.3 070 02:15:52:256.0
31 Jul, 05:42:25 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°25'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
348.7 9.5 058 02:16:12:146.0
31 Jul, 06:02:14 AM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°25'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
348.8 6.6 060 02:16:43:565.9
31 Jul, 06:33:56 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°25'S 151°43'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
349.1 6.5 064 02:17:46:105.8
31 Jul, 07:36:10 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°23'S 151°40'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
349.3 8.0 057 02:17:45:275.8
31 Jul, 07:35:27 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°25'S 151°43'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
349.4 6.4 061 02:18:20:025.8
31 Jul, 08:10:02 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°29'S 151°49'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
349.5 8.1 074 02:17:22:115.9
31 Jul, 07:12:11 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°26'S 151°41'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.6 7.5 071 02:20:17:185.6
31 Jul, 10:07:18 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.0 6.9 064 02:20:55:345.6
31 Jul, 10:45:34 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°25'S 151°40'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
351.0 6.2 050 02:22:00:025.5
31 Jul, 11:50:02 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°25'S 151°38'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
351.5 7.2 054 02:22:29:175.4
31 Jul, 12:19:17 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°25'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.3 7.7 319 03:01:01:475.3
31 Jul, 02:51:47 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°28'S 151°42'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
352.4 6.9 076 02:23:58:295.3
31 Jul, 01:48:29 PM
31
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°29'S 151°44'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
352.4 7.7 076 03:00:03:105.3
31 Jul, 01:53:10 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°27'S 151°39'E
12nm S of Norah Head
352.7 6.6 059 03:00:59:025.3
31 Jul, 02:49:02 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°23'S 151°34'E
7nm S of Norah Head
352.8 6.8 336 03:02:43:405.1
31 Jul, 04:33:40 PM
34
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°26'S 151°38'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.9 7.0 076 03:00:29:435.3
31 Jul, 02:19:43 PM
35
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°27'S 151°39'E
12nm S of Norah Head
352.9 3.9 080 03:01:42:205.2
31 Jul, 03:32:20 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°26'S 151°37'E
10nm S of Norah Head
352.9 7.3 325 03:01:27:115.2
31 Jul, 03:17:11 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°29'S 151°42'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
353.0 7.2 063 03:01:20:465.2
31 Jul, 03:10:46 PM
38
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°26'S 151°36'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.6 5.2 343 03:03:56:265.1
31 Jul, 05:46:26 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°28'S 151°38'E
12nm S of Norah Head
353.7 7.0 081 03:03:15:535.1
31 Jul, 05:05:53 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°29'S 151°40'E
13nm S of Norah Head
353.8 5.8 067 03:02:39:015.1
31 Jul, 04:29:01 PM
41
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°27'S 151°36'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.5 7.1 083 03:04:33:195.0
31 Jul, 06:23:19 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°28'S 151°36'E
12nm S of Norah Head
354.8 6.3 341 03:06:23:274.9
31 Jul, 08:13:27 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°28'S 151°36'E
12nm S of Norah Head
355.0 6.1 091 03:06:03:224.9
31 Jul, 07:53:22 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°29'S 151°38'E
13nm S of Norah Head
355.0 6.6 077 03:06:22:484.9
31 Jul, 08:12:48 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°26'S 151°32'E
10nm S of Norah Head
355.7 6.8 327 03:08:50:304.7
31 Jul, 10:40:30 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°27'S 151°34'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.7 5.4 059 03:09:23:214.7
31 Jul, 11:13:21 PM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°27'S 151°32'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.2 5.8 067 03:11:38:484.6
01 Aug, 01:28:48 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°29'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.0 5.2 053 03:15:04:334.4
01 Aug, 04:54:33 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°27'S 151°30'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
358.0 7.1 063 03:17:59:524.3
01 Aug, 07:49:52 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°36'S 151°44'E
22nm S of Norah Head
358.3 6.2 063 03:16:28:194.3
01 Aug, 06:18:19 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°31'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
358.7 5.4 050 03:18:52:104.2
01 Aug, 08:42:10 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°29'S 151°30'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
358.9 6.3 323 03:19:53:364.2
01 Aug, 09:43:36 AM
53
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°32'S 151°33'E
11nm E of Broken Bay
359.7 6.3 070 04:02:20:313.9
01 Aug, 04:10:31 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°43'S 151°56'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
360.0 6.9 072 03:20:10:094.2
01 Aug, 10:00:09 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied