Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:20

28 July, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°01'S 151°49'E
7nm S of Nobbys Head
327.6 11.4 058 01:18:45:429.0
30 Jul, 08:35:42 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°02'S 151°50'E
8nm S of Nobbys Head
328.1 11.5 058 01:19:10:438.9
30 Jul, 09:00:43 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°02'S 151°48'E
7nm S of Nobbys Head
328.7 10.5 059 01:19:26:148.8
30 Jul, 09:16:14 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°02'S 151°48'E
8nm S of Nobbys Head
329.2 9.8 054 01:20:26:388.6
30 Jul, 10:16:38 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°14'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
339.3 8.7 059 02:06:04:457.1
30 Jul, 07:54:45 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°15'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
340.2 8.7 064 02:07:17:116.9
30 Jul, 09:07:11 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°21'S 151°53'E
17nm E of Norah Head
341.1 8.3 055 02:07:48:086.9
30 Jul, 09:38:08 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°22'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
341.2 8.7 055 02:07:59:476.9
30 Jul, 09:49:47 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°14'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
341.5 9.5 060 02:08:58:586.7
30 Jul, 10:48:58 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°23'S 151°55'E
19nm E of Norah Head
341.8 9.2 064 02:08:34:096.8
30 Jul, 10:24:09 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°22'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.8 7.2 062 02:10:20:286.6
31 Jul, 12:10:28 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°17'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
343.6 7.5 052 02:12:15:416.4
31 Jul, 02:05:41 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°20'S 151°46'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
344.2 7.7 343 02:12:26:566.3
31 Jul, 02:16:56 AM
14
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°16'S 151°38'E
3nm E of Norah Head
344.8 8.5 068 02:15:01:126.1
31 Jul, 04:51:12 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.5 7.3 057 02:14:18:396.2
31 Jul, 04:08:39 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°22'S 151°44'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 7.6 055 02:15:13:276.1
31 Jul, 05:03:27 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°22'S 151°44'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
345.9 7.7 070 02:14:57:396.1
31 Jul, 04:47:39 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°23'S 151°46'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.1 7.0 063 02:15:19:126.1
31 Jul, 05:09:12 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°24'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
346.6 7.4 060 02:15:43:166.0
31 Jul, 05:33:16 AM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°24'S 151°46'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 5.9 053 02:16:25:346.0
31 Jul, 06:15:34 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°22'S 151°42'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
347.1 7.6 062 02:16:45:135.9
31 Jul, 06:35:13 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°24'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.2 6.4 065 02:17:30:065.9
31 Jul, 07:20:06 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°24'S 151°46'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
347.4 6.9 065 02:17:56:525.8
31 Jul, 07:46:52 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°28'S 151°53'E
19nm SE of Norah Head
347.4 9.1 065 02:16:31:065.9
31 Jul, 06:21:06 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°25'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
348.5 6.6 066 02:19:26:455.7
31 Jul, 09:16:45 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°25'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
348.9 6.8 068 02:20:05:475.6
31 Jul, 09:55:47 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°24'S 151°42'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
349.1 7.4 059 02:21:25:065.5
31 Jul, 11:15:06 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°24'S 151°41'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
349.5 6.7 061 02:21:41:595.5
31 Jul, 11:31:59 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°24'S 151°39'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
350.4 5.9 071 03:00:26:395.3
31 Jul, 02:16:39 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°27'S 151°45'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
350.5 6.1 071 02:23:13:265.4
31 Jul, 01:03:26 PM
31
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°29'S 151°46'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
350.5 7.4 080 02:23:16:225.4
31 Jul, 01:06:22 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°26'S 151°42'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
350.8 6.7 056 03:00:21:015.3
31 Jul, 02:11:01 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°25'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.9 6.6 068 02:23:20:295.4
31 Jul, 01:10:29 PM
34
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°26'S 151°41'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.0 6.0 056 03:00:48:595.3
31 Jul, 02:38:59 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°28'S 151°45'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
351.0 7.0 069 03:00:21:275.3
31 Jul, 02:11:27 PM
36
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°22'S 151°34'E
6nm S of Norah Head
351.4 7.0 068 03:03:13:065.1
31 Jul, 05:03:06 PM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°24'S 151°36'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.8 6.1 333 03:03:36:505.1
31 Jul, 05:26:50 PM
38
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°25'S 151°38'E
9nm S of Norah Head
351.9 6.9 064 03:03:18:035.1
31 Jul, 05:08:03 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°27'S 151°40'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
351.9 6.3 078 03:02:40:275.1
31 Jul, 04:30:27 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°28'S 151°42'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
352.0 6.5 067 03:01:37:375.2
31 Jul, 03:27:37 PM
41
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°26'S 151°38'E
11nm S of Norah Head
352.7 6.8 066 03:03:46:075.1
31 Jul, 05:36:07 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°28'S 151°40'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
353.3 6.6 073 03:05:31:495.0
31 Jul, 07:21:49 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°27'S 151°37'E
11nm S of Norah Head
353.6 7.9 342 03:06:41:084.9
31 Jul, 08:31:08 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°26'S 151°36'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.7 5.2 347 03:08:09:234.8
31 Jul, 09:59:23 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°26'S 151°36'E
10nm S of Norah Head
354.1 5.2 068 03:08:33:194.8
31 Jul, 10:23:19 PM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°26'S 151°35'E
10nm S of Norah Head
354.3 6.9 078 03:09:18:314.7
31 Jul, 11:08:31 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°24'S 151°31'E
8nm S of Norah Head
354.8 5.6 336 03:11:21:544.6
01 Aug, 01:11:54 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°28'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
355.5 5.2 045 03:15:02:124.4
01 Aug, 04:52:12 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°26'S 151°32'E
10nm S of Norah Head
356.1 7.0 327 03:15:13:214.4
01 Aug, 05:03:21 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°36'S 151°46'E
22nm SE of Norah Head
356.7 6.4 067 03:14:44:374.4
01 Aug, 04:34:37 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°30'S 151°34'E
13nm S of Norah Head
357.5 6.4 335 03:18:57:214.2
01 Aug, 08:47:21 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°31'S 151°35'E
15nm S of Norah Head
358.1 4.1 302 03:23:45:224.0
01 Aug, 01:35:22 PM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°27'S 151°29'E
9nm NE of Broken Bay
358.2 5.2 349 03:23:51:564.0
01 Aug, 01:41:56 PM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°42'S 151°59'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
358.3 5.7 062 03:18:04:544.3
01 Aug, 07:54:54 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied