Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:30

28 July, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
33°00'S 151°51'E
6nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.7 11.2 064 01:18:20:059.1
30 Jul, 08:10:05 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°02'S 151°52'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.3 11.2 065 01:18:45:409.0
30 Jul, 08:35:40 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°01'S 151°50'E
6nm S of Nobbys Head
327.0 10.4 059 01:19:07:258.9
30 Jul, 08:57:25 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°01'S 151°50'E
7nm S of Nobbys Head
327.5 10.7 058 01:20:03:098.7
30 Jul, 09:53:09 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°14'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
338.0 8.5 061 02:05:43:237.1
30 Jul, 07:33:23 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°15'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
338.9 7.5 098 02:06:51:127.0
30 Jul, 08:41:12 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.8 9.4 056 02:07:31:246.9
30 Jul, 09:21:24 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°22'S 151°57'E
20nm E of Norah Head
340.0 8.3 057 02:07:35:046.9
30 Jul, 09:25:04 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°14'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
340.2 8.6 069 02:08:27:156.8
30 Jul, 10:17:15 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°22'S 151°57'E
20nm E of Norah Head
340.5 9.7 055 02:08:12:216.8
30 Jul, 10:02:21 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°21'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
341.7 7.9 058 02:10:10:506.6
31 Jul, 12:00:50 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°16'S 151°43'E
7nm E of Norah Head
342.3 7.8 071 02:11:47:306.4
31 Jul, 01:37:30 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°19'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
343.3 8.2 356 02:12:52:536.3
31 Jul, 02:42:53 AM
14
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°15'S 151°39'E
4nm E of Norah Head
343.6 8.5 074 02:14:31:146.1
31 Jul, 04:21:14 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°22'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
344.5 6.7 056 02:14:04:426.2
31 Jul, 03:54:42 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°21'S 151°46'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
344.7 7.9 063 02:14:52:356.1
31 Jul, 04:42:35 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°21'S 151°45'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
344.8 6.9 060 02:14:31:576.1
31 Jul, 04:21:57 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°23'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.1 7.0 063 02:15:04:436.1
31 Jul, 04:54:43 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.6 7.0 063 02:15:30:116.0
31 Jul, 05:20:11 AM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°24'S 151°48'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 7.4 067 02:16:12:436.0
31 Jul, 06:02:43 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°21'S 151°44'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
346.0 7.8 062 02:16:17:546.0
31 Jul, 06:07:54 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.2 5.4 075 02:17:17:425.9
31 Jul, 07:07:42 AM
23
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°28'S 151°54'E
20nm SE of Norah Head
346.4 9.2 068 02:16:13:136.0
31 Jul, 06:03:13 AM
24
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°24'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.4 6.7 063 02:17:48:455.8
31 Jul, 07:38:45 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°24'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.5 7.0 061 02:19:05:155.7
31 Jul, 08:55:15 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°24'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.9 6.8 074 02:19:47:045.7
31 Jul, 09:37:04 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°23'S 151°43'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
348.1 6.1 071 02:21:08:365.6
31 Jul, 10:58:36 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°24'S 151°42'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
348.6 6.3 072 02:21:29:235.5
31 Jul, 11:19:23 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°24'S 151°40'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
349.5 6.4 069 03:00:08:525.3
31 Jul, 01:58:52 PM
30
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°28'S 151°48'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
349.6 6.7 064 02:22:50:035.4
31 Jul, 12:40:03 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°27'S 151°46'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
349.6 5.4 065 02:23:00:365.4
31 Jul, 12:50:36 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°26'S 151°43'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
349.8 6.5 069 03:00:06:265.3
31 Jul, 01:56:26 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°25'S 151°41'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.0 6.9 070 02:23:09:245.4
31 Jul, 12:59:24 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°28'S 151°46'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
350.1 6.6 063 02:23:52:485.3
31 Jul, 01:42:48 PM
35
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°25'S 151°41'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.2 6.0 342 03:00:48:245.3
31 Jul, 02:38:24 PM
36
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°21'S 151°35'E
5nm S of Norah Head
350.3 6.1 057 03:02:42:135.1
31 Jul, 04:32:13 PM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°23'S 151°37'E
7nm S of Norah Head
350.9 5.6 066 03:03:30:445.1
31 Jul, 05:20:44 PM
38
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°25'S 151°39'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
351.0 6.8 070 03:02:40:495.1
31 Jul, 04:30:49 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°26'S 151°42'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
351.0 7.0 076 03:02:17:135.2
31 Jul, 04:07:13 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°27'S 151°43'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
351.0 7.1 069 03:01:17:155.2
31 Jul, 03:07:15 PM
41
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°26'S 151°39'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.8 7.9 064 03:03:19:595.1
31 Jul, 05:09:59 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°28'S 151°41'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
352.5 6.2 328 03:05:24:085.0
31 Jul, 07:14:08 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°26'S 151°36'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.0 5.3 345 03:07:11:384.8
31 Jul, 09:01:38 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°25'S 151°36'E
9nm S of Norah Head
353.1 4.9 345 03:08:52:024.7
31 Jul, 10:42:02 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°26'S 151°37'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.3 3.1 067 03:08:30:154.8
31 Jul, 10:20:15 PM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°26'S 151°36'E
10nm S of Norah Head
353.4 6.3 068 03:08:40:264.8
31 Jul, 10:30:26 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°23'S 151°31'E
8nm S of Norah Head
354.3 6.3 353 03:12:32:284.5
01 Aug, 02:22:28 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°27'S 151°35'E
11nm S of Norah Head
354.8 5.7 333 03:15:01:084.4
01 Aug, 04:51:08 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°26'S 151°32'E
10nm S of Norah Head
355.3 3.7 063 03:15:05:514.4
01 Aug, 04:55:51 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°35'S 151°47'E
22nm SE of Norah Head
355.8 6.1 060 03:14:09:404.5
01 Aug, 03:59:40 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°29'S 151°33'E
12nm S of Norah Head
357.0 6.0 348 03:20:03:134.2
01 Aug, 09:53:13 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°31'S 151°36'E
15nm S of Norah Head
357.4 6.7 068 03:23:14:324.0
01 Aug, 01:04:32 PM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°42'S 152°00'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
357.5 6.5 061 03:17:06:394.3
01 Aug, 06:56:39 AM
54
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°26'S 151°28'E
10nm NE of Broken Bay
357.7 6.0 344 04:01:03:384.0
01 Aug, 02:53:38 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied