Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:40

28 July, 08:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°59'S 151°53'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.9 11.3 066 01:18:02:499.1
30 Jul, 07:52:49 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°01'S 151°54'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.5 11.2 062 01:18:28:199.0
30 Jul, 08:18:19 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
33°00'S 151°52'E
6nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.3 11.7 063 01:18:49:189.0
30 Jul, 08:39:18 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°00'S 151°51'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.7 11.0 059 01:19:41:448.8
30 Jul, 09:31:44 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°13'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.7 8.4 069 02:05:26:007.2
30 Jul, 07:16:00 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°14'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
337.6 9.5 064 02:06:28:327.0
30 Jul, 08:18:32 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°20'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.6 9.0 052 02:07:13:536.9
30 Jul, 09:03:53 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°21'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
338.7 9.1 051 02:07:13:226.9
30 Jul, 09:03:22 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°13'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
338.9 8.2 356 02:08:05:316.8
30 Jul, 09:55:31 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°21'S 151°58'E
21nm E of Norah Head
339.4 9.8 074 02:08:02:106.8
30 Jul, 09:52:10 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°21'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.6 7.4 067 02:09:58:166.6
30 Jul, 11:48:16 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°16'S 151°44'E
9nm E of Norah Head
341.1 8.0 080 02:11:23:566.5
31 Jul, 01:13:56 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°18'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
342.3 7.9 357 02:13:01:506.3
31 Jul, 02:51:50 AM
14
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°15'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
342.4 7.9 072 02:14:02:246.2
31 Jul, 03:52:24 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°22'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
343.4 8.6 079 02:14:00:516.2
31 Jul, 03:50:51 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°21'S 151°47'E
12nm E of Norah Head
343.7 6.1 077 02:14:45:466.1
31 Jul, 04:35:46 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°21'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
343.8 6.8 069 02:14:27:556.1
31 Jul, 04:17:55 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°22'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
344.3 7.0 075 02:15:37:166.0
31 Jul, 05:27:16 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°23'S 151°48'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
344.7 7.7 074 02:15:23:156.1
31 Jul, 05:13:15 AM
20
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°23'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
344.8 6.8 067 02:16:10:026.0
31 Jul, 06:00:02 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°21'S 151°45'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
344.9 7.8 077 02:15:52:396.0
31 Jul, 05:42:39 AM
22
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°27'S 151°56'E
21nm SE of Norah Head
345.3 9.5 066 02:15:43:256.0
31 Jul, 05:33:25 AM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°23'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.3 7.0 063 02:17:25:175.9
31 Jul, 07:15:17 AM
24
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°23'S 151°48'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
345.5 6.7 071 02:17:47:205.8
31 Jul, 07:37:20 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°24'S 151°46'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.6 7.2 072 02:18:58:415.7
31 Jul, 08:48:41 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°24'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.0 6.6 070 02:19:37:085.7
31 Jul, 09:27:08 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°23'S 151°44'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
347.2 6.6 062 02:21:02:075.6
31 Jul, 10:52:07 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°23'S 151°43'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
347.6 6.8 071 02:21:20:165.5
31 Jul, 11:10:16 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°23'S 151°41'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
348.5 6.9 071 02:23:45:565.3
31 Jul, 01:35:56 PM
30
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°28'S 151°49'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
348.7 6.6 061 02:22:34:305.4
31 Jul, 12:24:30 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°27'S 151°47'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
348.8 8.2 087 02:23:14:105.4
31 Jul, 01:04:10 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°25'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
348.9 6.3 060 02:23:49:245.3
31 Jul, 01:39:24 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°25'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
349.1 6.7 067 02:22:50:535.4
31 Jul, 12:40:53 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°27'S 151°47'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
349.2 6.1 073 02:23:35:315.4
31 Jul, 01:25:31 PM
35
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°21'S 151°37'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
349.4 6.5 062 03:02:17:175.2
31 Jul, 04:07:17 PM
36
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°25'S 151°42'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
349.5 7.7 083 03:01:09:405.2
31 Jul, 02:59:40 PM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°23'S 151°38'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
350.0 7.0 070 03:03:07:115.1
31 Jul, 04:57:11 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°27'S 151°44'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
350.1 4.7 056 03:00:46:095.3
31 Jul, 02:36:09 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°26'S 151°43'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
350.2 6.4 072 03:02:01:295.2
31 Jul, 03:51:29 PM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°24'S 151°40'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
350.2 5.4 354 03:02:58:205.1
31 Jul, 04:48:20 PM
41
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
350.9 7.3 058 03:02:50:525.1
31 Jul, 04:40:52 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°27'S 151°41'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
351.8 6.2 339 03:05:34:464.9
31 Jul, 07:24:46 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°25'S 151°36'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.4 6.3 350 03:07:54:014.8
31 Jul, 09:44:01 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°24'S 151°35'E
8nm S of Norah Head
352.5 6.1 347 03:09:32:264.7
31 Jul, 11:22:26 PM
45
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°25'S 151°37'E
10nm S of Norah Head
352.6 6.2 127 03:08:17:534.8
31 Jul, 10:07:53 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°26'S 151°37'E
10nm S of Norah Head
352.7 7.4 341 03:08:47:354.8
31 Jul, 10:37:35 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°22'S 151°31'E
7nm SW of Norah Head
353.7 5.7 334 03:13:07:374.5
01 Aug, 02:57:37 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°26'S 151°35'E
10nm S of Norah Head
354.1 6.4 358 03:15:24:174.4
01 Aug, 05:14:17 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°26'S 151°34'E
9nm S of Norah Head
354.4 7.0 066 03:14:01:044.5
01 Aug, 03:51:04 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°35'S 151°48'E
22nm SE of Norah Head
355.1 7.0 079 03:13:42:084.5
01 Aug, 03:32:08 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°28'S 151°33'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.4 6.8 336 03:20:53:314.1
01 Aug, 10:43:31 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°31'S 151°38'E
15nm S of Norah Head
356.6 5.7 078 03:22:51:094.0
01 Aug, 12:41:09 PM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°41'S 152°01'E
34nm SE of Norah Head
356.8 6.1 066 03:16:16:244.3
01 Aug, 06:06:24 AM
54
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°25'S 151°28'E
10nm SW of Norah Head
357.1 6.3 049 04:01:23:163.9
01 Aug, 03:13:16 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied