Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:50

28 July, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°58'S 151°55'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.1 12.5 064 01:17:38:509.2
30 Jul, 07:28:50 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
33°00'S 151°56'E
9nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.8 11.0 066 01:18:04:109.1
30 Jul, 07:54:10 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°59'S 151°54'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.6 10.8 065 01:18:34:099.0
30 Jul, 08:24:09 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
33°00'S 151°53'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.1 10.1 070 01:19:23:228.8
30 Jul, 09:13:22 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°12'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.4 9.3 076 02:05:16:317.2
30 Jul, 07:06:31 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°13'S 151°50'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.5 9.0 004 02:06:29:267.0
30 Jul, 08:19:26 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°19'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.4 8.5 060 02:06:57:047.0
30 Jul, 08:47:04 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°20'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
337.4 9.0 064 02:06:53:217.0
30 Jul, 08:43:21 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°12'S 151°44'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
338.0 9.1 349 02:08:24:476.8
30 Jul, 10:14:47 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°21'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
338.2 9.3 068 02:07:54:296.9
30 Jul, 09:44:29 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.4 7.3 065 02:09:46:106.6
30 Jul, 11:36:10 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°15'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
340.2 6.8 342 02:11:35:156.4
31 Jul, 01:25:15 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°14'S 151°42'E
7nm E of Norah Head
341.2 8.9 071 02:13:23:016.3
31 Jul, 03:13:01 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°17'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
341.3 7.4 353 02:13:14:226.3
31 Jul, 03:04:22 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°21'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.5 7.5 071 02:13:45:246.2
31 Jul, 03:35:24 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°20'S 151°48'E
13nm E of Norah Head
342.7 7.2 070 02:14:49:296.1
31 Jul, 04:39:29 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°20'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
342.8 8.0 073 02:14:31:496.1
31 Jul, 04:21:49 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°22'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
343.4 7.6 071 02:15:48:576.0
31 Jul, 05:38:57 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°23'S 151°50'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
343.8 7.0 060 02:16:14:456.0
31 Jul, 06:04:45 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°22'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
343.9 7.6 347 02:15:56:106.0
31 Jul, 05:46:10 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°20'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
344.1 7.6 353 02:16:05:206.0
31 Jul, 05:55:20 AM
22
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°26'S 151°57'E
21nm SE of Norah Head
344.4 6.1 333 02:15:53:576.0
31 Jul, 05:43:57 AM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°23'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
344.5 7.0 075 02:17:40:415.8
31 Jul, 07:30:41 AM
24
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°23'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
344.6 7.1 067 02:17:59:375.8
31 Jul, 07:49:37 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°23'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.7 7.5 086 02:19:08:005.7
31 Jul, 08:58:00 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.1 6.6 072 02:19:37:455.7
31 Jul, 09:27:45 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°23'S 151°45'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
346.3 6.6 054 02:20:54:165.6
31 Jul, 10:44:16 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°23'S 151°44'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
346.7 6.7 070 02:21:05:315.6
31 Jul, 10:55:31 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°23'S 151°43'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
347.5 6.2 074 02:23:21:385.4
31 Jul, 01:11:38 PM
30
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°27'S 151°50'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
347.7 7.7 085 02:22:26:465.4
31 Jul, 12:16:46 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°26'S 151°48'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
347.9 8.0 070 02:23:16:225.4
31 Jul, 01:06:22 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°25'S 151°45'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 5.0 345 02:23:44:505.3
31 Jul, 01:34:50 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°24'S 151°44'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
348.1 7.0 062 02:22:34:245.4
31 Jul, 12:24:24 PM
34
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°21'S 151°38'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
348.3 7.1 056 03:01:40:165.2
31 Jul, 03:30:16 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°27'S 151°48'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
348.4 7.1 087 02:23:50:075.3
31 Jul, 01:40:07 PM
36
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°24'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
348.7 5.9 061 03:01:32:405.2
31 Jul, 03:22:40 PM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°22'S 151°39'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
349.0 6.4 063 03:02:44:265.1
31 Jul, 04:34:26 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°26'S 151°44'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
349.3 6.1 072 03:01:50:255.2
31 Jul, 03:40:25 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°27'S 151°45'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
349.4 5.5 067 03:00:45:165.3
31 Jul, 02:35:16 PM
40
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°23'S 151°39'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
349.7 5.4 337 03:03:58:125.1
31 Jul, 05:48:12 PM
41
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°25'S 151°42'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
349.9 6.4 064 03:02:23:585.2
31 Jul, 04:13:58 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°26'S 151°40'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
351.1 7.3 323 03:06:04:174.9
31 Jul, 07:54:17 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°24'S 151°36'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.8 6.4 348 03:08:49:224.7
31 Jul, 10:39:22 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°23'S 151°35'E
7nm S of Norah Head
351.9 5.7 344 03:10:26:134.7
01 Aug, 12:16:13 AM
45
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°25'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.1 5.4 345 03:09:13:234.7
31 Jul, 11:03:23 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°25'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.1 6.7 323 03:09:58:354.7
31 Jul, 11:48:35 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°22'S 151°30'E
6nm SW of Norah Head
353.2 5.5 062 03:14:41:114.4
01 Aug, 04:31:11 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°25'S 151°35'E
9nm S of Norah Head
353.5 6.7 332 03:13:02:474.5
01 Aug, 02:52:47 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°25'S 151°35'E
9nm S of Norah Head
353.6 5.2 072 03:16:04:034.4
01 Aug, 05:54:03 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°35'S 151°48'E
22nm SE of Norah Head
355.0 5.6 053 03:16:33:134.3
01 Aug, 06:23:13 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°31'S 151°39'E
15nm S of Norah Head
355.8 6.7 082 03:22:13:414.1
01 Aug, 12:03:41 PM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°41'S 152°02'E
34nm SE of Norah Head
355.9 5.9 061 03:14:55:114.4
01 Aug, 04:45:11 AM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°27'S 151°32'E
11nm S of Norah Head
356.0 6.3 337 03:22:23:584.1
01 Aug, 12:13:58 PM
54
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°25'S 151°29'E
9nm SW of Norah Head
356.2 5.7 073 03:23:52:234.0
01 Aug, 01:42:23 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied