Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:00

28 July, 08:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°57'S 151°58'E
9nm E of Nobbys Head
320.1 12.2 052 01:17:27:499.3
30 Jul, 07:17:49 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°58'S 151°56'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.7 11.9 335 01:18:45:519.0
30 Jul, 08:35:51 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°58'S 151°56'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.8 11.2 057 01:18:38:179.0
30 Jul, 08:28:17 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°58'S 151°54'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.8 11.9 332 01:19:48:268.8
30 Jul, 09:38:26 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°11'S 151°51'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
334.5 7.9 349 02:05:54:117.1
30 Jul, 07:44:11 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°12'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
335.5 8.4 337 02:07:13:376.9
30 Jul, 09:03:37 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°18'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.1 8.8 061 02:07:23:086.9
30 Jul, 09:13:08 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°19'S 152°02'E
24nm E of Norah Head
336.2 7.8 057 02:07:20:206.9
30 Jul, 09:10:20 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°11'S 151°46'E
11nm NE of Norah Head
336.7 8.6 065 02:08:30:196.8
30 Jul, 10:20:19 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°20'S 152°01'E
23nm E of Norah Head
337.0 8.9 047 02:08:16:126.8
30 Jul, 10:06:12 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°19'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.4 7.6 065 02:10:21:446.6
31 Jul, 12:11:44 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°14'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
339.3 6.5 063 02:12:05:356.4
31 Jul, 01:55:35 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°14'S 151°44'E
8nm E of Norah Head
339.9 8.5 062 02:13:03:286.3
31 Jul, 02:53:28 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°15'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
340.5 6.6 057 02:13:57:306.2
31 Jul, 03:47:30 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°21'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
341.6 7.4 072 02:14:54:126.1
31 Jul, 04:44:12 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°20'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
341.7 6.9 071 02:15:17:206.1
31 Jul, 05:07:20 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°20'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
341.9 7.2 059 02:15:19:476.1
31 Jul, 05:09:47 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°21'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.5 7.5 064 02:16:28:486.0
31 Jul, 06:18:48 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°22'S 151°51'E
16nm E of Norah Head
342.9 6.6 063 02:16:54:275.9
31 Jul, 06:44:27 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°21'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
343.1 7.0 073 02:17:07:295.9
31 Jul, 06:57:29 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°19'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
343.3 7.9 336 02:17:19:045.9
31 Jul, 07:09:04 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°22'S 151°50'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
343.5 7.9 080 02:18:21:575.8
31 Jul, 08:11:57 AM
23
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°25'S 151°56'E
21nm SE of Norah Head
343.6 5.6 355 02:17:13:545.9
31 Jul, 07:03:54 AM
24
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°23'S 151°50'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
343.7 6.9 066 02:18:38:115.8
31 Jul, 08:28:11 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°23'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
344.8 7.3 069 02:19:48:535.7
31 Jul, 09:38:53 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°23'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.2 6.3 063 02:20:30:185.6
31 Jul, 10:20:18 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°22'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
345.3 6.3 051 02:21:18:105.5
31 Jul, 11:08:10 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°22'S 151°45'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 8.0 057 02:21:49:105.5
31 Jul, 11:39:10 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°22'S 151°44'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
346.5 5.9 068 02:23:24:295.4
31 Jul, 01:14:29 PM
30
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°27'S 151°52'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
346.9 6.9 048 02:23:25:475.4
31 Jul, 01:15:47 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°26'S 151°50'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
347.0 5.2 073 02:23:53:335.3
31 Jul, 01:43:33 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°24'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.2 6.1 053 02:23:28:355.4
31 Jul, 01:18:35 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°20'S 151°39'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
347.3 6.5 059 03:01:30:295.2
31 Jul, 03:20:29 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°24'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.4 6.6 068 03:00:56:065.3
31 Jul, 02:46:06 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°27'S 151°50'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
347.5 6.1 086 03:00:49:185.3
31 Jul, 02:39:18 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°22'S 151°40'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 7.0 069 03:02:31:085.1
31 Jul, 04:21:08 PM
37
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°24'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 5.8 076 03:02:50:265.1
31 Jul, 04:40:26 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°25'S 151°45'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
348.4 6.7 062 03:02:36:555.1
31 Jul, 04:26:55 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°26'S 151°46'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
348.6 4.7 060 03:02:20:165.2
31 Jul, 04:10:16 PM
40
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°25'S 151°43'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
349.0 7.1 071 03:03:06:395.1
31 Jul, 04:56:39 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°22'S 151°39'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
349.2 6.9 335 03:05:56:084.9
31 Jul, 07:46:08 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°25'S 151°40'E
10nm SE of Norah Head
350.5 6.9 316 03:07:48:214.8
31 Jul, 09:38:21 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°23'S 151°35'E
7nm S of Norah Head
351.3 5.6 339 03:10:34:534.6
01 Aug, 12:24:53 AM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°22'S 151°35'E
6nm S of Norah Head
351.3 5.8 348 03:11:34:584.6
01 Aug, 01:24:58 AM
45
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°24'S 151°36'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.5 5.4 350 03:11:12:454.6
01 Aug, 01:02:45 AM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°24'S 151°36'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.6 4.7 348 03:11:46:534.6
01 Aug, 01:36:53 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°21'S 151°32'E
5nm SW of Norah Head
352.3 6.5 081 03:14:07:024.5
01 Aug, 03:57:02 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°25'S 151°36'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.8 6.0 073 03:16:03:014.4
01 Aug, 05:53:01 AM
49
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°25'S 151°35'E
8nm S of Norah Head
352.8 7.4 079 03:13:59:074.5
01 Aug, 03:49:07 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°34'S 151°51'E
22nm SE of Norah Head
353.4 5.7 063 03:14:00:164.5
01 Aug, 03:50:16 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°30'S 151°40'E
15nm S of Norah Head
355.0 5.9 068 03:22:09:574.1
01 Aug, 11:59:57 AM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°40'S 152°03'E
34nm SE of Norah Head
355.1 6.1 062 03:16:32:534.3
01 Aug, 06:22:53 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°24'S 151°30'E
9nm S of Norah Head
355.3 5.7 057 03:22:50:004.0
01 Aug, 12:40:00 PM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°26'S 151°32'E
10nm S of Norah Head
355.6 5.7 344 04:00:05:294.0
01 Aug, 01:55:29 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied