Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:10

28 July, 09:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°56'S 152°00'E
10nm E of Nobbys Head
318.1 11.6 059 01:16:52:489.4
30 Jul, 06:42:48 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°57'S 151°57'E
9nm E of Nobbys Head
319.9 11.5 058 01:18:09:519.1
30 Jul, 07:59:51 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°57'S 151°55'E
7nm E of Nobbys Head
320.9 11.4 052 01:19:23:458.8
30 Jul, 09:13:45 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°57'S 151°54'E
6nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.7 10.9 054 01:20:04:068.7
30 Jul, 09:54:06 AM
5
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°10'S 151°50'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
333.7 8.6 322 02:06:36:077.0
30 Jul, 08:26:07 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°11'S 151°50'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
334.3 8.7 066 02:07:05:387.0
30 Jul, 08:55:38 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°19'S 152°04'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.0 8.3 060 02:07:05:567.0
30 Jul, 08:55:56 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°18'S 152°01'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.2 8.6 062 02:07:40:216.9
30 Jul, 09:30:21 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°10'S 151°47'E
13nm NE of Norah Head
335.3 9.7 064 02:07:50:056.9
30 Jul, 09:40:05 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°19'S 152°03'E
24nm E of Norah Head
335.8 7.5 056 02:08:03:136.8
30 Jul, 09:53:13 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°19'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.4 6.9 339 02:10:04:266.6
30 Jul, 11:54:26 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°13'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
338.0 8.7 069 02:11:38:336.4
31 Jul, 01:28:33 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°13'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
338.6 8.4 057 02:12:26:596.3
31 Jul, 02:16:59 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°15'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
339.3 7.0 059 02:13:29:466.2
31 Jul, 03:19:46 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°20'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.6 6.9 081 02:14:48:346.1
31 Jul, 04:38:34 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°19'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
340.7 7.1 066 02:15:14:206.1
31 Jul, 05:04:20 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°19'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
340.9 6.3 065 02:15:08:306.1
31 Jul, 04:58:30 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°21'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
341.5 7.4 068 02:16:17:326.0
31 Jul, 06:07:32 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°22'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
341.9 7.7 066 02:16:47:365.9
31 Jul, 06:37:36 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°21'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
342.1 8.9 071 02:16:54:225.9
31 Jul, 06:44:22 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°18'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
342.6 6.8 353 02:17:52:265.8
31 Jul, 07:42:26 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°22'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
342.6 7.6 075 02:18:14:205.8
31 Jul, 08:04:20 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°22'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
342.8 6.5 061 02:18:28:285.8
31 Jul, 08:18:28 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°25'S 151°56'E
20nm SE of Norah Head
343.1 3.9 337 02:18:08:535.8
31 Jul, 07:58:53 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°23'S 151°50'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
343.8 6.5 071 02:19:34:455.7
31 Jul, 09:24:45 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°22'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
344.3 6.6 060 02:20:24:245.6
31 Jul, 10:14:24 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°21'S 151°47'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
344.4 5.8 054 02:21:14:455.5
31 Jul, 11:04:45 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°22'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
344.8 7.3 065 02:21:28:175.5
31 Jul, 11:18:17 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°22'S 151°45'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
345.4 6.4 081 02:22:39:085.4
31 Jul, 12:29:08 PM
30
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°26'S 151°53'E
19nm SE of Norah Head
346.0 6.6 328 02:23:21:375.4
31 Jul, 01:11:37 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°26'S 151°51'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
346.1 4.0 064 02:23:49:515.3
31 Jul, 01:39:51 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°23'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
346.2 5.9 054 02:23:01:505.4
31 Jul, 12:51:50 PM
33
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°20'S 151°40'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
346.3 6.7 049 03:00:40:295.3
31 Jul, 02:30:29 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°24'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
346.5 6.8 067 03:00:32:315.3
31 Jul, 02:22:31 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°26'S 151°51'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
346.7 6.8 083 03:00:44:315.3
31 Jul, 02:34:31 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°21'S 151°42'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
347.0 6.8 053 03:01:43:135.2
31 Jul, 03:33:13 PM
37
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°23'S 151°44'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
347.1 5.0 064 03:02:38:355.1
31 Jul, 04:28:35 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°25'S 151°46'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
347.6 6.3 059 03:02:21:425.2
31 Jul, 04:11:42 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°26'S 151°47'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
347.7 6.6 060 03:02:11:485.2
31 Jul, 04:01:48 PM
40
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°24'S 151°44'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
348.0 7.6 063 03:02:22:595.2
31 Jul, 04:12:59 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°21'S 151°38'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
348.6 5.3 333 03:06:44:114.9
31 Jul, 08:34:11 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°24'S 151°39'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
349.9 6.5 337 03:08:29:134.8
31 Jul, 10:19:13 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°22'S 151°35'E
6nm S of Norah Head
350.7 6.1 337 03:11:06:114.6
01 Aug, 12:56:11 AM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°21'S 151°35'E
5nm S of Norah Head
350.8 5.8 338 03:12:09:444.6
01 Aug, 01:59:44 AM
45
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°23'S 151°36'E
7nm S of Norah Head
351.0 5.7 345 03:11:47:124.6
01 Aug, 01:37:12 AM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°24'S 151°37'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.0 5.5 066 03:12:06:034.6
01 Aug, 01:56:03 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°21'S 151°33'E
5nm S of Norah Head
351.3 6.5 064 03:13:07:294.5
01 Aug, 02:57:29 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°24'S 151°37'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.9 7.0 076 03:13:19:214.5
01 Aug, 03:09:21 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°25'S 151°37'E
9nm S of Norah Head
352.1 6.0 348 03:15:55:164.4
01 Aug, 05:45:16 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°33'S 151°52'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
352.6 5.6 070 03:13:37:264.5
01 Aug, 03:27:26 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°30'S 151°41'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
354.2 6.0 061 03:20:52:114.1
01 Aug, 10:42:11 AM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°40'S 152°04'E
34nm SE of Norah Head
354.2 6.5 065 03:15:42:044.4
01 Aug, 05:32:04 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°24'S 151°31'E
8nm S of Norah Head
354.4 6.1 057 03:21:34:144.1
01 Aug, 11:24:14 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°25'S 151°31'E
9nm S of Norah Head
355.2 6.7 325 04:01:33:413.9
01 Aug, 03:23:41 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied