Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:20

28 July, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°55'S 152°02'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
316.2 11.7 059 01:16:32:439.5
30 Jul, 06:22:43 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°56'S 151°59'E
10nm E of Nobbys Head
318.2 11.6 064 01:17:46:489.2
30 Jul, 07:36:48 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°56'S 151°57'E
8nm E of Nobbys Head
319.0 11.8 044 01:19:02:378.9
30 Jul, 08:52:37 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°56'S 151°56'E
8nm E of Nobbys Head
319.9 11.5 059 01:19:42:198.8
30 Jul, 09:32:19 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°10'S 151°52'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
333.0 9.0 059 02:06:51:407.0
30 Jul, 08:41:40 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°09'S 151°49'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
333.1 9.3 347 02:07:28:446.9
30 Jul, 09:18:44 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°18'S 152°05'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.8 7.6 060 02:07:01:497.0
30 Jul, 08:51:49 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°09'S 151°49'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
333.9 8.8 062 02:07:25:576.9
30 Jul, 09:15:57 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°17'S 152°02'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.1 8.2 060 02:07:38:406.9
30 Jul, 09:28:40 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°19'S 152°04'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.7 9.4 069 02:08:04:536.8
30 Jul, 09:54:53 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°18'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.4 8.7 060 02:10:36:136.5
31 Jul, 12:26:13 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°13'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
336.7 7.2 069 02:11:21:296.5
31 Jul, 01:11:29 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°12'S 151°46'E
11nm E of Norah Head
337.4 7.8 056 02:12:06:276.4
31 Jul, 01:56:27 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°14'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
338.1 8.0 066 02:13:10:146.3
31 Jul, 03:00:14 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.6 7.4 055 02:14:47:006.1
31 Jul, 04:37:00 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°19'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
339.7 5.5 063 02:15:10:116.1
31 Jul, 05:00:11 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°19'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
339.9 6.5 052 02:15:02:486.1
31 Jul, 04:52:48 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°20'S 151°53'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.4 6.8 052 02:16:11:276.0
31 Jul, 06:01:27 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°21'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.9 5.8 046 02:16:44:365.9
31 Jul, 06:34:36 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°20'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
341.1 8.1 069 02:16:47:535.9
31 Jul, 06:37:53 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°21'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
341.6 7.2 061 02:18:12:275.8
31 Jul, 08:02:27 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°22'S 151°53'E
17nm E of Norah Head
341.8 6.2 070 02:18:28:175.8
31 Jul, 08:18:17 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°17'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
341.9 8.3 070 02:18:21:225.8
31 Jul, 08:11:22 AM
24
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°24'S 151°56'E
20nm SE of Norah Head
342.7 4.5 330 02:19:31:485.7
31 Jul, 09:21:48 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°22'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
342.8 6.6 063 02:19:37:345.7
31 Jul, 09:27:34 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°22'S 151°50'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
343.4 5.9 060 02:20:30:165.6
31 Jul, 10:20:16 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°21'S 151°48'E
13nm E of Norah Head
343.4 6.3 055 02:21:10:345.5
31 Jul, 11:00:34 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°21'S 151°47'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
343.9 6.0 063 02:21:28:165.5
31 Jul, 11:18:16 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°21'S 151°46'E
11nm SE of Norah Head
344.4 6.9 067 02:22:27:185.4
31 Jul, 12:17:18 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°19'S 151°41'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
345.2 6.4 062 03:00:00:375.3
31 Jul, 01:50:37 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°25'S 151°52'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
345.2 6.6 061 02:23:34:585.4
31 Jul, 01:24:58 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.3 6.1 057 02:22:44:585.4
31 Jul, 12:34:58 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°26'S 151°52'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
345.4 7.9 067 03:00:03:145.3
31 Jul, 01:53:14 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.5 5.6 064 03:00:37:155.3
31 Jul, 02:27:15 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°26'S 151°52'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 7.2 065 03:00:38:195.3
31 Jul, 02:28:19 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°21'S 151°43'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
345.9 8.0 093 03:01:04:255.3
31 Jul, 02:54:25 PM
37
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°23'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
346.3 5.0 050 03:02:37:375.1
31 Jul, 04:27:37 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°24'S 151°47'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
346.7 4.9 053 03:02:31:145.1
31 Jul, 04:21:14 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°25'S 151°48'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 5.7 065 03:01:58:365.2
31 Jul, 03:48:36 PM
40
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°24'S 151°45'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
347.0 6.3 059 03:01:55:215.2
31 Jul, 03:45:21 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°20'S 151°38'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
348.2 5.8 328 03:08:09:174.8
31 Jul, 09:59:17 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°23'S 151°39'E
8nm SE of Norah Head
349.4 6.5 321 03:09:29:104.7
31 Jul, 11:19:10 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°21'S 151°36'E
5nm S of Norah Head
349.9 7.6 054 03:10:42:084.6
01 Aug, 12:32:08 AM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°20'S 151°34'E
4nm S of Norah Head
350.3 5.4 342 03:13:27:594.5
01 Aug, 03:17:59 AM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°20'S 151°34'E
4nm S of Norah Head
350.3 6.6 057 03:11:59:294.6
01 Aug, 01:49:29 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°22'S 151°36'E
6nm S of Norah Head
350.5 6.7 331 03:12:39:594.5
01 Aug, 02:29:59 AM
47
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°23'S 151°37'E
7nm S of Norah Head
350.6 4.9 341 03:13:23:004.5
01 Aug, 03:13:00 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°24'S 151°38'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.1 6.4 321 03:12:35:444.5
01 Aug, 02:25:44 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°24'S 151°36'E
8nm S of Norah Head
351.6 5.8 345 03:16:53:264.3
01 Aug, 06:43:26 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°33'S 151°52'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
351.9 6.1 340 03:13:30:454.5
01 Aug, 03:20:45 AM
51
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°30'S 151°42'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
353.4 6.9 078 03:19:58:314.2
01 Aug, 09:48:31 AM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°39'S 152°05'E
35nm SE of Norah Head
353.4 6.3 061 03:15:09:234.4
01 Aug, 04:59:23 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°23'S 151°32'E
7nm S of Norah Head
353.4 5.9 065 03:20:07:284.2
01 Aug, 09:57:28 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°24'S 151°32'E
8nm S of Norah Head
354.4 6.6 072 04:00:47:514.0
01 Aug, 02:37:51 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied