Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:30

28 July, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°54'S 152°04'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
314.3 11.6 065 01:16:15:089.5
30 Jul, 06:05:08 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°55'S 152°01'E
11nm E of Nobbys Head
316.3 11.5 060 01:17:24:039.3
30 Jul, 07:14:03 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°54'S 151°59'E
10nm E of Nobbys Head
317.1 11.8 051 01:18:37:199.0
30 Jul, 08:27:19 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°55'S 151°58'E
9nm E of Nobbys Head
317.9 12.7 054 01:19:10:378.9
30 Jul, 09:00:37 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°10'S 151°53'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
331.8 8.9 064 02:06:36:367.0
30 Jul, 08:26:36 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°07'S 151°49'E
13nm S of Nobbys Head
332.3 8.2 348 02:08:09:116.8
30 Jul, 09:59:11 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°09'S 151°50'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
332.6 8.7 068 02:07:05:597.0
30 Jul, 08:55:59 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°17'S 152°07'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.6 7.8 056 02:06:51:317.0
30 Jul, 08:41:31 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°16'S 152°04'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.9 9.4 066 02:07:25:026.9
30 Jul, 09:15:02 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°18'S 152°06'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.6 9.6 065 02:07:59:486.9
30 Jul, 09:49:48 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°18'S 152°00'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.2 9.2 044 02:10:19:276.6
31 Jul, 12:09:27 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°12'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.5 8.1 054 02:11:02:286.5
31 Jul, 12:52:28 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°11'S 151°48'E
12nm NE of Norah Head
336.1 7.3 057 02:11:42:046.4
31 Jul, 01:32:04 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°14'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
337.0 6.8 053 02:12:52:576.3
31 Jul, 02:42:57 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°19'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.5 9.4 062 02:14:29:556.1
31 Jul, 04:19:55 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°18'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
338.8 6.5 056 02:14:50:296.1
31 Jul, 04:40:29 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°18'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
338.9 7.7 324 02:15:35:456.0
31 Jul, 05:25:45 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.4 6.9 060 02:16:00:136.0
31 Jul, 05:50:13 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.9 7.5 056 02:16:33:135.9
31 Jul, 06:23:13 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°19'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
340.0 6.8 053 02:16:32:415.9
31 Jul, 06:22:41 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°21'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.6 6.5 058 02:17:59:015.8
31 Jul, 07:49:01 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°16'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
340.8 6.6 079 02:18:04:295.8
31 Jul, 07:54:29 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°21'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.8 6.8 067 02:18:23:375.8
31 Jul, 08:13:37 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°22'S 151°53'E
17nm E of Norah Head
341.9 6.6 064 02:19:20:575.7
31 Jul, 09:10:57 AM
25
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°23'S 151°55'E
19nm E of Norah Head
342.1 6.6 338 02:20:20:345.6
31 Jul, 10:10:34 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°21'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.5 6.7 064 02:20:25:005.6
31 Jul, 10:15:00 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°20'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
342.5 6.4 052 02:20:58:305.6
31 Jul, 10:48:30 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°21'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
343.0 6.1 060 02:21:23:525.5
31 Jul, 11:13:52 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°21'S 151°47'E
12nm E of Norah Head
343.5 6.9 057 02:22:17:235.5
31 Jul, 12:07:23 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°18'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
344.1 7.1 062 02:23:29:545.4
31 Jul, 01:19:54 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°25'S 151°53'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
344.3 6.4 056 02:23:13:475.4
31 Jul, 01:03:47 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°25'S 151°54'E
19nm SE of Norah Head
344.4 7.5 069 02:23:39:335.4
31 Jul, 01:29:33 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°22'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
344.4 6.9 063 02:22:52:005.4
31 Jul, 12:42:00 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°23'S 151°48'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
344.6 6.8 067 03:00:35:575.3
31 Jul, 02:25:57 PM
35
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°20'S 151°44'E
9nm SE of Norah Head
344.8 7.4 064 03:00:24:095.3
31 Jul, 02:14:09 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°25'S 151°53'E
18nm SE of Norah Head
344.9 6.6 053 03:00:22:255.3
31 Jul, 02:12:25 PM
37
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°22'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
345.6 5.3 053 03:02:46:175.1
31 Jul, 04:36:17 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°25'S 151°50'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
346.1 5.4 074 03:02:06:075.2
31 Jul, 03:56:07 PM
39
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°23'S 151°46'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
346.1 5.3 056 03:01:32:275.2
31 Jul, 03:22:27 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°24'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
346.2 4.6 347 03:03:19:145.1
31 Jul, 05:09:14 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°20'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
347.7 5.9 062 03:08:56:514.7
31 Jul, 10:46:51 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°21'S 151°37'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
349.0 5.2 163 03:10:15:034.7
01 Aug, 12:05:03 AM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°22'S 151°38'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
349.0 6.9 324 03:10:57:114.6
01 Aug, 12:47:11 AM
44
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°20'S 151°35'E
4nm S of Norah Head
349.3 6.4 059 03:10:47:064.6
01 Aug, 12:37:06 AM
45
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°20'S 151°35'E
4nm S of Norah Head
349.5 5.1 052 03:13:29:484.5
01 Aug, 03:19:48 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°21'S 151°35'E
5nm S of Norah Head
350.1 7.5 340 03:14:03:044.5
01 Aug, 03:53:04 AM
47
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°22'S 151°36'E
6nm S of Norah Head
350.1 5.4 333 03:14:37:484.4
01 Aug, 04:27:48 AM
48
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°23'S 151°37'E
7nm S of Norah Head
350.7 6.1 331 03:14:14:274.4
01 Aug, 04:04:27 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°23'S 151°36'E
7nm S of Norah Head
351.0 6.4 051 03:17:59:064.3
01 Aug, 07:49:06 AM
50
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°32'S 151°53'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
351.1 6.1 073 03:13:11:414.5
01 Aug, 03:01:41 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°23'S 151°33'E
7nm S of Norah Head
352.5 5.8 055 03:18:42:564.2
01 Aug, 08:32:56 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°29'S 151°43'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
352.5 5.8 066 03:19:25:124.2
01 Aug, 09:15:12 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°39'S 152°06'E
35nm SE of Norah Head
352.6 5.0 054 03:14:28:534.4
01 Aug, 04:18:53 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°24'S 151°33'E
8nm S of Norah Head
353.5 7.1 060 03:23:40:294.0
01 Aug, 01:30:29 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied