Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:40

28 July, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°53'S 152°06'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
312.4 12.2 053 01:15:58:349.6
30 Jul, 05:48:34 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°54'S 152°03'E
13nm SW of Port Stephens
314.2 12.4 051 01:16:55:079.4
30 Jul, 06:45:07 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°53'S 152°01'E
11nm E of Nobbys Head
315.3 10.4 053 01:18:16:359.1
30 Jul, 08:06:35 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°54'S 152°00'E
11nm E of Nobbys Head
315.9 11.2 055 01:18:42:499.0
30 Jul, 08:32:49 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°09'S 151°55'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.5 8.9 070 02:06:23:177.1
30 Jul, 08:13:17 PM
6
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°08'S 151°52'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
331.3 8.4 059 02:06:47:117.0
30 Jul, 08:37:11 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°16'S 152°08'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.4 9.9 062 02:06:39:147.0
30 Jul, 08:29:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°06'S 151°48'E
11nm S of Nobbys Head
331.6 9.1 343 02:08:54:526.7
30 Jul, 10:44:52 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°16'S 152°06'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.6 8.6 063 02:07:09:147.0
30 Jul, 08:59:14 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°17'S 152°08'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.3 9.8 066 02:07:47:056.9
30 Jul, 09:37:05 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°17'S 152°02'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.0 8.4 056 02:10:01:466.6
30 Jul, 11:51:46 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°11'S 151°51'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
334.3 6.4 063 02:10:44:406.5
31 Jul, 12:34:40 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°11'S 151°49'E
14nm NE of Norah Head
335.0 7.5 052 02:11:26:516.5
31 Jul, 01:16:51 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°13'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.9 5.7 067 02:12:48:226.3
31 Jul, 02:38:22 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°19'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.4 6.6 065 02:14:17:036.2
31 Jul, 04:07:03 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°18'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
337.8 7.3 069 02:14:47:026.1
31 Jul, 04:37:02 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°17'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
338.2 8.2 332 02:16:10:076.0
31 Jul, 06:00:07 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°19'S 151°55'E
17nm E of Norah Head
338.6 7.0 323 02:16:25:196.0
31 Jul, 06:15:19 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°20'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.9 7.8 058 02:16:26:586.0
31 Jul, 06:16:58 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°19'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
339.0 7.5 069 02:16:21:106.0
31 Jul, 06:11:10 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.6 9.3 081 02:17:54:395.8
31 Jul, 07:44:39 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°16'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
339.7 6.9 059 02:17:38:525.8
31 Jul, 07:28:52 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.9 7.1 058 02:18:18:055.8
31 Jul, 08:08:05 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°21'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.9 7.7 062 02:19:04:435.7
31 Jul, 08:54:43 AM
25
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°22'S 151°55'E
19nm E of Norah Head
341.4 6.7 343 02:21:03:225.6
31 Jul, 10:53:22 AM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°21'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
341.5 7.5 061 02:20:10:155.6
31 Jul, 10:00:15 AM
27
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°20'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
341.5 6.9 054 02:20:49:065.6
31 Jul, 10:39:06 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°20'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
342.1 6.8 065 02:21:23:535.5
31 Jul, 11:13:53 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°20'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
342.5 5.1 039 02:22:03:305.5
31 Jul, 11:53:30 AM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°18'S 151°44'E
8nm E of Norah Head
343.1 7.4 064 02:22:55:375.4
31 Jul, 12:45:37 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°24'S 151°55'E
19nm SE of Norah Head
343.3 7.3 056 02:22:55:555.4
31 Jul, 12:45:55 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°25'S 151°55'E
19nm SE of Norah Head
343.5 6.8 060 02:23:16:145.4
31 Jul, 01:06:14 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°22'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
343.5 6.9 052 02:22:36:375.4
31 Jul, 12:26:37 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°22'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
343.7 4.6 057 03:00:22:445.3
31 Jul, 02:12:44 PM
35
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°20'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
343.8 7.2 063 02:23:48:485.3
31 Jul, 01:38:48 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°25'S 151°54'E
19nm SE of Norah Head
344.0 7.1 056 03:00:00:405.3
31 Jul, 01:50:40 PM
37
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°22'S 151°47'E
12nm SE of Norah Head
344.8 4.6 047 03:02:56:235.1
31 Jul, 04:46:23 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°24'S 151°51'E
16nm SE of Norah Head
345.2 3.4 048 03:01:43:435.2
31 Jul, 03:33:43 PM
39
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.2 5.7 067 03:01:10:185.2
31 Jul, 03:00:18 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°23'S 151°47'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
345.6 6.7 079 03:04:04:415.0
31 Jul, 05:54:41 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°19'S 151°39'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
346.7 6.4 061 03:08:29:054.8
31 Jul, 10:19:05 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°20'S 151°38'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
348.3 6.5 058 03:10:27:534.7
01 Aug, 12:17:53 AM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°19'S 151°36'E
3nm SE of Norah Head
348.3 6.4 061 03:09:43:024.7
31 Jul, 11:33:02 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°19'S 151°36'E
3nm SE of Norah Head
348.6 5.9 058 03:12:44:074.5
01 Aug, 02:34:07 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°21'S 151°38'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
348.6 6.4 328 03:12:03:394.6
01 Aug, 01:53:39 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°20'S 151°35'E
4nm S of Norah Head
349.5 5.9 072 03:14:52:594.4
01 Aug, 04:42:59 AM
47
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°21'S 151°36'E
5nm S of Norah Head
349.7 6.9 330 03:16:06:464.4
01 Aug, 05:56:46 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°22'S 151°37'E
7nm S of Norah Head
350.2 5.3 068 03:17:11:544.3
01 Aug, 07:01:54 AM
49
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°32'S 151°55'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
350.3 7.9 051 03:12:27:104.5
01 Aug, 02:17:10 AM
50
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°22'S 151°36'E
6nm S of Norah Head
350.3 6.2 335 03:15:28:214.4
01 Aug, 05:18:21 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°22'S 151°35'E
6nm S of Norah Head
351.6 5.5 057 03:17:21:054.3
01 Aug, 07:11:05 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°29'S 151°44'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
351.7 5.8 067 03:19:08:544.2
01 Aug, 08:58:54 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°38'S 152°08'E
36nm SE of Norah Head
351.8 5.6 069 03:13:51:284.5
01 Aug, 03:41:28 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°23'S 151°34'E
7nm S of Norah Head
352.7 5.3 073 03:22:54:264.0
01 Aug, 12:44:26 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied