Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:50

28 July, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°52'S 152°08'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
310.5 11.6 061 01:15:37:229.7
30 Jul, 05:27:22 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°52'S 152°05'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
312.4 11.7 062 01:16:34:079.5
30 Jul, 06:24:07 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°52'S 152°03'E
12nm SW of Port Stephens
313.6 11.1 075 01:18:01:169.1
30 Jul, 07:51:16 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°53'S 152°02'E
13nm SW of Port Stephens
314.3 7.4 073 01:18:32:399.0
30 Jul, 08:22:39 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°08'S 151°57'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.2 8.9 062 02:06:06:297.1
30 Jul, 07:56:29 PM
6
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°07'S 151°53'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
330.1 8.2 058 02:06:33:497.0
30 Jul, 08:23:49 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°16'S 152°10'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.1 8.9 055 02:06:24:297.1
30 Jul, 08:14:29 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°15'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 9.5 058 02:06:54:357.0
30 Jul, 08:44:35 PM
9
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°05'S 151°48'E
10nm S of Nobbys Head
330.9 9.3 338 02:09:43:346.6
30 Jul, 11:33:34 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°16'S 152°09'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.0 9.0 053 02:07:24:566.9
30 Jul, 09:14:56 PM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°16'S 152°03'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.8 8.1 063 02:09:50:376.6
30 Jul, 11:40:37 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°11'S 151°52'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
333.1 6.1 057 02:10:15:426.6
31 Jul, 12:05:42 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°10'S 151°50'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
333.8 6.1 061 02:11:13:566.5
31 Jul, 01:03:56 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°12'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
334.7 7.7 057 02:12:30:256.3
31 Jul, 02:20:25 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°18'S 151°59'E
21nm E of Norah Head
336.3 8.0 056 02:13:46:256.2
31 Jul, 03:36:25 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°17'S 151°56'E
18nm E of Norah Head
336.8 7.4 065 02:14:45:326.1
31 Jul, 04:35:32 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°16'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
337.4 8.1 339 02:16:43:015.9
31 Jul, 06:33:01 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°18'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
337.8 7.0 060 02:16:41:365.9
31 Jul, 06:31:36 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°19'S 151°57'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.9 6.7 056 02:16:20:236.0
31 Jul, 06:10:23 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°18'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
338.0 8.0 071 02:16:08:306.0
31 Jul, 05:58:30 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°15'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
338.6 4.0 049 02:17:20:255.9
31 Jul, 07:10:25 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°20'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.6 6.0 053 02:17:47:195.8
31 Jul, 07:37:19 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°20'S 151°56'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.9 6.7 058 02:18:18:335.8
31 Jul, 08:08:33 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°21'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.9 6.8 060 02:18:53:055.7
31 Jul, 08:43:05 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°20'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.5 7.4 058 02:19:56:245.6
31 Jul, 09:46:24 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°19'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
340.6 6.5 059 02:20:40:235.6
31 Jul, 10:30:23 AM
27
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°21'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
340.7 7.2 329 02:21:38:555.5
31 Jul, 11:28:55 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°20'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
341.2 7.0 067 02:21:17:375.5
31 Jul, 11:07:37 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°20'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
341.6 4.8 052 02:21:56:035.5
31 Jul, 11:46:03 AM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°17'S 151°45'E
9nm E of Norah Head
342.0 6.7 072 02:22:28:085.4
31 Jul, 12:18:08 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°24'S 151°56'E
20nm E of Norah Head
342.3 5.6 068 02:22:41:235.4
31 Jul, 12:31:23 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°24'S 151°56'E
20nm SE of Norah Head
342.5 7.7 060 02:23:03:465.4
31 Jul, 12:53:46 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°21'S 151°50'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.6 6.3 054 02:22:25:365.4
31 Jul, 12:15:36 PM
34
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°19'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
342.8 6.5 068 02:23:20:555.4
31 Jul, 01:10:55 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°22'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
342.8 5.1 055 02:23:59:245.3
31 Jul, 01:49:24 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°24'S 151°56'E
20nm SE of Norah Head
343.0 7.4 066 02:23:54:145.3
31 Jul, 01:44:14 PM
37
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°22'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
344.0 5.7 064 03:02:56:565.1
31 Jul, 04:46:56 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°22'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
344.3 6.2 071 03:00:56:455.3
31 Jul, 02:46:45 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°24'S 151°52'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
344.3 6.8 066 03:01:28:575.2
31 Jul, 03:18:57 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°23'S 151°48'E
13nm SE of Norah Head
344.7 6.6 064 03:03:47:575.1
31 Jul, 05:37:57 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°18'S 151°40'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
345.8 6.2 064 03:07:57:584.8
31 Jul, 09:47:58 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°20'S 151°39'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
347.3 5.2 064 03:09:45:124.7
31 Jul, 11:35:12 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°19'S 151°37'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
347.4 5.6 062 03:08:58:034.7
31 Jul, 10:48:03 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°19'S 151°37'E
3nm SE of Norah Head
347.7 5.4 059 03:12:17:564.6
01 Aug, 02:07:56 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°20'S 151°37'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
348.1 6.0 347 03:13:08:424.5
01 Aug, 02:58:42 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°20'S 151°36'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
348.6 4.8 053 03:13:59:394.5
01 Aug, 03:49:39 AM
47
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°20'S 151°35'E
4nm S of Norah Head
349.2 8.4 320 03:17:15:294.3
01 Aug, 07:05:29 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°22'S 151°38'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
349.3 6.7 074 03:16:30:234.3
01 Aug, 06:20:23 AM
49
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°32'S 151°56'E
24nm SE of Norah Head
349.4 5.0 049 03:11:27:254.6
01 Aug, 01:17:25 AM
50
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°21'S 151°36'E
5nm S of Norah Head
349.7 6.0 069 03:16:01:554.4
01 Aug, 05:51:55 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°22'S 151°36'E
6nm S of Norah Head
350.7 6.1 072 03:16:46:454.3
01 Aug, 06:36:45 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°28'S 151°45'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
350.9 5.5 056 03:18:20:074.2
01 Aug, 08:10:07 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°37'S 152°09'E
36nm SE of Norah Head
351.1 6.6 064 03:13:26:284.5
01 Aug, 03:16:28 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°23'S 151°35'E
7nm S of Norah Head
351.9 6.0 050 03:22:29:294.1
01 Aug, 12:19:29 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied