Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:00

28 July, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°52'S 152°10'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
308.7 13.6 073 01:15:48:029.6
30 Jul, 05:38:02 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°52'S 152°07'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.7 12.5 084 01:16:55:059.4
30 Jul, 06:45:05 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°52'S 152°04'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
312.1 16.5 003 01:18:11:149.1
30 Jul, 08:01:14 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°52'S 152°03'E
11nm SW of Port Stephens
312.9 8.8 351 01:18:47:449.0
30 Jul, 08:37:44 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
33°08'S 151°58'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.9 9.2 068 02:06:13:447.1
30 Jul, 08:03:44 PM
6
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
33°07'S 151°55'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.8 8.9 070 02:06:49:467.0
30 Jul, 08:39:46 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°15'S 152°11'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.9 7.8 046 02:06:51:407.0
30 Jul, 08:41:40 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°14'S 152°09'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.1 9.3 055 02:07:14:096.9
30 Jul, 09:04:09 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°16'S 152°11'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.9 8.6 046 02:07:52:446.9
30 Jul, 09:42:44 PM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
33°03'S 151°47'E
9nm S of Nobbys Head
330.2 7.8 348 02:10:21:056.6
31 Jul, 12:11:05 AM
11
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°15'S 152°05'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.6 9.2 055 02:10:09:436.6
30 Jul, 11:59:43 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°10'S 151°54'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
332.0 6.4 062 02:10:31:446.6
31 Jul, 12:21:44 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°10'S 151°51'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
332.8 8.1 051 02:11:34:246.4
31 Jul, 01:24:24 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°12'S 151°53'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
333.7 8.8 072 02:12:47:416.3
31 Jul, 02:37:41 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°18'S 152°00'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.2 8.6 063 02:14:24:146.1
31 Jul, 04:14:14 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°17'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
335.8 7.7 074 02:15:13:536.1
31 Jul, 05:03:53 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°14'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
336.8 7.6 344 02:17:31:395.9
31 Jul, 07:21:39 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°18'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
336.8 12.0 058 02:17:02:105.9
31 Jul, 06:52:10 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°19'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
336.8 7.5 059 02:16:37:135.9
31 Jul, 06:27:13 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°18'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
337.0 7.1 061 02:16:40:595.9
31 Jul, 06:30:59 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°15'S 151°50'E
13nm E of Norah Head
337.5 6.7 070 02:17:38:195.8
31 Jul, 07:28:19 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°19'S 151°58'E
20nm E of Norah Head
337.7 5.8 055 02:18:09:315.8
31 Jul, 07:59:31 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°19'S 151°57'E
20nm E of Norah Head
338.0 6.3 048 02:18:38:315.8
31 Jul, 08:28:31 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°20'S 151°57'E
19nm E of Norah Head
338.9 9.8 045 02:19:16:045.7
31 Jul, 09:06:04 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°20'S 151°55'E
18nm E of Norah Head
339.5 7.2 052 02:20:21:195.6
31 Jul, 10:11:19 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°19'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
339.6 5.8 049 02:21:06:025.6
31 Jul, 10:56:02 AM
27
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°20'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
340.1 7.1 337 02:22:45:285.4
31 Jul, 12:35:28 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°19'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
340.3 5.9 058 02:21:48:245.5
31 Jul, 11:38:24 AM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°19'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
340.7 6.6 057 02:22:18:315.5
31 Jul, 12:08:31 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°17'S 151°46'E
10nm E of Norah Head
341.0 7.6 079 02:22:47:135.4
31 Jul, 12:37:13 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°23'S 151°57'E
21nm E of Norah Head
341.4 5.9 064 02:23:11:095.4
31 Jul, 01:01:09 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°24'S 151°58'E
21nm E of Norah Head
341.6 6.8 061 02:23:44:105.3
31 Jul, 01:34:10 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°21'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
341.7 5.2 045 02:23:14:435.4
31 Jul, 01:04:43 PM
34
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°19'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
341.8 7.5 076 02:23:39:105.4
31 Jul, 01:29:10 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°21'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
341.8 5.1 050 03:00:11:465.3
31 Jul, 02:01:46 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°24'S 151°57'E
21nm E of Norah Head
342.1 6.8 071 03:00:31:175.3
31 Jul, 02:21:17 PM
37
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°21'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
343.3 4.7 062 03:03:55:375.1
31 Jul, 05:45:37 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°22'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
343.4 6.7 069 03:01:44:455.2
31 Jul, 03:34:45 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°23'S 151°53'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
343.4 6.5 059 03:02:26:425.2
31 Jul, 04:16:42 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°22'S 151°49'E
14nm SE of Norah Head
343.8 5.8 070 03:04:06:015.0
31 Jul, 05:56:01 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°18'S 151°41'E
6nm E of Norah Head
344.8 5.3 060 03:07:44:144.8
31 Jul, 09:34:14 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°18'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
346.4 6.6 058 03:09:11:534.7
31 Jul, 11:01:53 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°20'S 151°40'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
346.4 5.9 061 03:09:49:184.7
31 Jul, 11:39:18 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°18'S 151°38'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
346.8 6.1 070 03:11:38:524.6
01 Aug, 01:28:52 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°19'S 151°37'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
347.4 5.5 054 03:13:35:104.5
01 Aug, 03:25:10 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°19'S 151°37'E
4nm SE of Norah Head
347.7 6.3 063 03:13:49:124.5
01 Aug, 03:39:12 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°22'S 151°39'E
7nm SE of Norah Head
348.4 4.6 053 03:16:00:534.4
01 Aug, 05:50:53 AM
48
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°19'S 151°35'E
3nm S of Norah Head
348.7 9.1 317 03:18:02:464.3
01 Aug, 07:52:46 AM
49
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°31'S 151°57'E
24nm SE of Norah Head
348.7 5.7 055 03:13:16:114.5
01 Aug, 03:06:11 AM
50
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°21'S 151°37'E
5nm SE of Norah Head
348.8 8.3 058 03:15:38:084.4
01 Aug, 05:28:08 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°22'S 151°37'E
6nm SE of Norah Head
349.9 6.6 081 03:16:58:094.3
01 Aug, 06:48:09 AM
52
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°28'S 151°46'E
15nm SE of Norah Head
350.0 5.2 067 03:18:22:214.2
01 Aug, 08:12:21 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°37'S 152°10'E
36nm SE of Norah Head
350.3 6.5 047 03:14:56:104.4
01 Aug, 04:46:10 AM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°23'S 151°36'E
7nm S of Norah Head
351.2 4.9 058 03:22:23:314.1
01 Aug, 12:13:31 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied