Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:10

29 July, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°47'S 153°09'E
9nm NE of Smoky Cape
173.0 11.9 328 01:20:01:448.7
30 Jul, 09:51:44 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°57'S 153°14'E
8nm E of Smoky Cape
181.8 11.1 343 01:20:47:118.6
30 Jul, 10:37:11 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°57'S 153°14'E
9nm E of Smoky Cape
181.9 11.3 341 01:20:34:138.6
30 Jul, 10:24:13 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°58'S 153°13'E
8nm SE of Smoky Cape
183.6 11.0 340 01:21:59:318.3
30 Jul, 11:49:31 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°37'S 153°05'E
12nm SE of Tacking Point
223.2 8.3 332 02:08:57:286.7
30 Jul, 10:47:28 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°39'S 152°59'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
225.9 4.8 316 02:10:18:516.6
31 Jul, 12:08:51 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°41'S 152°50'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.8 8.7 337 02:11:22:376.5
31 Jul, 01:12:37 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°46'S 152°52'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
233.4 8.3 047 02:13:42:456.2
31 Jul, 03:32:45 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°46'S 152°46'E
20nm SW of Tacking Point
235.9 8.4 355 02:14:06:086.2
31 Jul, 03:56:08 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°50'S 152°46'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.6 5.3 071 02:15:57:086.0
31 Jul, 05:47:08 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°56'S 152°48'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.1 8.1 057 02:19:05:495.7
31 Jul, 08:55:49 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°56'S 152°45'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.8 7.8 049 02:22:52:215.4
31 Jul, 12:42:21 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°57'S 152°45'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.6 8.8 057 02:23:08:585.4
31 Jul, 12:58:58 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°59'S 152°45'E
29nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.5 7.0 059 02:18:35:215.8
31 Jul, 08:25:21 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°59'S 152°41'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.1 6.3 061 02:19:50:415.7
31 Jul, 09:40:41 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°59'S 152°42'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.3 6.4 044 02:18:44:015.8
31 Jul, 08:34:01 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°02'S 152°44'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.6 6.1 334 03:00:20:485.3
31 Jul, 02:10:48 PM
18
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°02'S 152°42'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.6 6.8 061 02:16:49:305.9
31 Jul, 06:39:30 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°02'S 152°43'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.7 4.5 074 02:16:27:476.0
31 Jul, 06:17:47 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°02'S 152°40'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.0 2.8 062 02:17:18:585.9
31 Jul, 07:08:58 AM
21
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°03'S 152°45'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.3 5.9 352 02:21:26:055.5
31 Jul, 11:16:05 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°03'S 152°40'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.6 5.7 035 02:15:25:346.1
31 Jul, 05:15:34 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°05'S 152°40'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.8 7.5 016 02:17:26:175.9
31 Jul, 07:16:17 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°05'S 152°39'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.2 5.8 020 02:19:03:405.7
31 Jul, 08:53:40 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°05'S 152°39'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.5 7.4 046 02:18:12:425.8
31 Jul, 08:02:42 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°06'S 152°39'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.5 6.1 024 02:18:24:295.8
31 Jul, 08:14:29 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°07'S 152°38'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.4 5.3 323 02:20:05:565.6
31 Jul, 09:55:56 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°09'S 152°41'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.1 3.0 035 02:21:50:155.5
31 Jul, 11:40:15 AM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°16'S 153°20'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
260.1 7.0 032 03:03:06:365.1
31 Jul, 04:56:36 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°14'S 152°51'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.1 6.5 050 03:00:51:435.3
31 Jul, 02:41:43 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°14'S 152°41'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.9 5.9 015 03:03:51:085.1
31 Jul, 05:41:08 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°18'S 152°37'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.8 5.3 033 03:05:09:495.0
31 Jul, 06:59:49 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°22'S 152°53'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
268.9 4.9 020 03:04:27:165.0
31 Jul, 06:17:16 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°21'S 152°47'E
13nm E of Sugar Loaf
269.0 4.1 014 03:04:44:425.0
31 Jul, 06:34:42 PM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°24'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.5 4.4 030 03:05:09:295.0
31 Jul, 06:59:29 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°27'S 152°56'E
21nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.6 5.3 031 03:12:14:434.6
01 Aug, 02:04:43 AM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°23'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.6 6.6 024 03:06:35:164.9
31 Jul, 08:25:16 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°25'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.0 8.4 054 03:14:16:194.4
01 Aug, 04:06:19 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°27'S 152°32'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
277.7 6.6 049 03:06:52:324.9
31 Jul, 08:42:32 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
278.9 8.1 046 03:06:50:114.9
31 Jul, 08:40:11 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°28'S 152°31'E
2nm S of Sugar Loaf
279.2 7.5 045 03:07:57:284.8
31 Jul, 09:47:28 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°28'S 152°30'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.3 6.9 050 03:10:21:404.7
01 Aug, 12:11:40 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°30'S 152°31'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.9 7.0 018 03:12:54:194.5
01 Aug, 02:44:19 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°31'S 152°33'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.1 5.2 050 03:14:58:234.4
01 Aug, 04:48:23 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°35'S 152°31'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.0 6.9 035 04:01:24:243.9
01 Aug, 03:14:24 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°34'S 152°27'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.4 7.6 034 03:12:09:274.6
01 Aug, 01:59:27 AM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°36'S 152°29'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.2 5.8 309 04:00:52:304.0
01 Aug, 02:42:30 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°36'S 152°26'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.3 7.5 028 04:09:13:073.6
01 Aug, 11:03:07 PM
49
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°41'S 152°40'E
17nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.6 8.3 241 05:03:42:523.1
02 Aug, 05:32:52 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°48'S 152°47'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.3 5.8 071 04:15:58:303.4
02 Aug, 05:48:30 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 5.4 001 06:21:01:562.3
04 Aug, 10:51:56 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°49'S 152°14'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
305.2 5.1 076 06:16:29:362.4
04 Aug, 06:19:36 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied