Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:20

29 July, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°24'S 152°34'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.0 12.9 329 01:14:56:459.9
30 Jul, 04:46:45 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°27'S 152°36'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.4 10.4 044 01:15:39:579.7
30 Jul, 05:29:57 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°28'S 152°34'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.6 12.2 045 01:16:17:469.5
30 Jul, 06:07:46 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°29'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.8 11.1 054 01:17:26:489.3
30 Jul, 07:16:48 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°50'S 152°20'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
303.5 9.0 345 02:05:21:437.2
30 Jul, 07:11:43 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°50'S 152°17'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
304.5 9.2 068 02:06:29:117.0
30 Jul, 08:19:11 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°55'S 152°24'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
306.7 8.9 057 02:08:04:186.8
30 Jul, 09:54:18 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°50'S 152°12'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
306.9 9.4 348 02:08:14:536.8
30 Jul, 10:04:53 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°58'S 152°37'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
307.1 6.7 053 02:08:34:246.8
30 Jul, 10:24:24 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°01'S 152°40'E
35nm S of Sugar Loaf
308.7 7.8 048 02:09:53:006.6
30 Jul, 11:43:00 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°58'S 152°23'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
309.5 11.5 043 02:09:53:196.6
30 Jul, 11:43:19 PM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°58'S 152°20'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
310.7 8.7 070 02:10:54:316.5
31 Jul, 12:44:31 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°01'S 152°32'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
311.0 7.7 050 02:11:53:226.4
31 Jul, 01:43:22 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°00'S 152°19'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
313.0 7.5 061 02:13:25:226.2
31 Jul, 03:15:22 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°05'S 152°29'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
315.5 7.6 051 02:15:33:366.0
31 Jul, 05:23:36 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°01'S 152°13'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
316.0 7.2 344 02:15:48:396.0
31 Jul, 05:38:39 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°05'S 152°23'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
316.5 7.8 075 02:16:11:566.0
31 Jul, 06:01:56 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°03'S 152°14'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
317.6 3.9 071 02:17:26:345.9
31 Jul, 07:16:34 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°03'S 152°12'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
318.0 6.5 345 02:17:53:305.8
31 Jul, 07:43:30 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°58'S 152°02'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
318.1 6.0 059 02:18:47:105.7
31 Jul, 08:37:10 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°06'S 152°14'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
320.0 6.9 071 02:20:50:075.6
31 Jul, 10:40:07 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°06'S 152°13'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
320.8 7.6 073 02:22:05:505.5
31 Jul, 11:55:50 AM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°07'S 152°14'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
321.0 7.4 058 02:21:17:305.5
31 Jul, 11:07:30 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°08'S 152°17'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
321.3 7.2 350 02:21:15:135.5
31 Jul, 11:05:13 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°07'S 152°13'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
321.6 7.3 058 02:21:49:485.5
31 Jul, 11:39:48 AM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°03'S 152°02'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.9 5.9 085 03:00:19:185.3
31 Jul, 02:09:18 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°08'S 152°11'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
322.6 6.9 344 02:22:52:165.4
31 Jul, 12:42:16 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°07'S 152°09'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.7 5.7 357 02:22:38:065.4
31 Jul, 12:28:06 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°08'S 152°10'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.7 6.2 072 02:22:19:425.5
31 Jul, 12:09:42 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°12'S 152°21'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
323.4 7.6 078 02:23:06:505.4
31 Jul, 12:56:50 PM
31
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°12'S 152°24'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
323.4 7.2 052 02:23:03:045.4
31 Jul, 12:53:04 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°09'S 152°10'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.6 6.1 068 02:22:47:075.4
31 Jul, 12:37:07 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°07'S 152°06'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.8 6.6 074 03:01:52:185.2
31 Jul, 03:42:18 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°10'S 152°15'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.8 6.3 051 02:23:28:285.4
31 Jul, 01:18:28 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°13'S 152°22'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
324.1 6.5 059 02:23:55:545.3
31 Jul, 01:45:54 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°11'S 152°13'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
325.0 5.7 055 03:01:25:105.2
31 Jul, 03:15:10 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°12'S 152°10'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.0 6.3 063 03:03:47:055.1
31 Jul, 05:37:05 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°14'S 152°13'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.5 6.6 055 03:05:19:465.0
31 Jul, 07:09:46 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°13'S 152°09'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.0 4.9 073 03:07:43:044.8
31 Jul, 09:33:04 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°14'S 152°10'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.2 6.9 063 03:07:11:264.8
31 Jul, 09:01:26 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°10'S 151°54'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
331.8 4.6 087 03:16:32:154.3
01 Aug, 06:22:15 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°09'S 151°52'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
331.8 5.2 343 03:12:57:374.5
01 Aug, 02:47:37 AM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°12'S 151°56'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
332.4 5.3 005 03:14:23:524.4
01 Aug, 04:13:52 AM
44
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°10'S 151°53'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
332.5 5.0 346 03:14:51:264.4
01 Aug, 04:41:26 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°12'S 151°55'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
332.6 6.7 352 03:12:07:284.6
01 Aug, 01:57:28 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°20'S 152°14'E
34nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.0 5.9 006 03:11:10:324.6
01 Aug, 01:00:32 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°10'S 151°50'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
333.3 5.6 338 03:15:05:474.4
01 Aug, 04:55:47 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°10'S 151°51'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
333.4 4.4 077 03:16:40:194.3
01 Aug, 06:30:19 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°18'S 152°06'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.9 5.1 066 03:13:06:374.5
01 Aug, 02:56:37 AM
50
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°10'S 151°50'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
334.1 5.7 090 03:17:49:544.3
01 Aug, 07:39:54 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°11'S 151°49'E
13nm NE of Norah Head
335.3 5.8 351 03:17:25:544.3
01 Aug, 07:15:54 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°15'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
335.7 7.0 088 03:17:03:194.3
01 Aug, 06:53:19 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°28'S 152°31'E
49nm S of Port Stephens
336.6 0.7 194 03:17:44:124.3
01 Aug, 07:34:12 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°45'E
10nm E of Norah Head
338.4 6.2 067 04:09:36:443.6
01 Aug, 11:26:44 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied