Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:30

29 July, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°23'S 152°33'E
3nm N of Sugar Loaf
273.7 11.1 322 01:15:07:109.8
30 Jul, 04:57:10 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°26'S 152°35'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.9 12.0 331 01:15:40:219.7
30 Jul, 05:30:21 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°27'S 152°35'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.9 11.8 045 01:16:15:159.5
30 Jul, 06:05:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°28'S 152°31'E
2nm S of Sugar Loaf
279.0 11.6 046 01:17:17:389.3
30 Jul, 07:07:38 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°49'S 152°20'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
302.3 9.4 354 02:05:19:387.2
30 Jul, 07:09:38 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°50'S 152°19'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 9.1 064 02:06:37:037.0
30 Jul, 08:27:03 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°54'S 152°26'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
305.6 7.7 043 02:08:05:256.8
30 Jul, 09:55:25 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°49'S 152°12'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
305.9 9.0 336 02:08:22:266.8
30 Jul, 10:12:26 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°58'S 152°38'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
306.1 7.2 034 02:08:42:016.8
30 Jul, 10:32:01 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°00'S 152°41'E
35nm S of Sugar Loaf
307.7 7.1 051 02:10:01:476.6
30 Jul, 11:51:47 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°56'S 152°23'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
308.4 11.2 342 02:09:50:566.6
30 Jul, 11:40:56 PM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°57'S 152°22'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
309.6 8.8 058 02:10:48:586.5
31 Jul, 12:38:58 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°01'S 152°33'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
310.0 7.5 043 02:12:03:166.4
31 Jul, 01:53:16 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°00'S 152°20'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
312.0 10.0 062 02:13:28:516.2
31 Jul, 03:18:51 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°05'S 152°31'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
314.5 8.7 059 02:15:38:196.0
31 Jul, 05:28:19 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°00'S 152°13'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
315.0 7.9 339 02:15:55:376.0
31 Jul, 05:45:37 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°04'S 152°24'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
315.6 9.1 066 02:16:19:436.0
31 Jul, 06:09:43 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°03'S 152°15'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
316.8 7.8 057 02:17:43:035.8
31 Jul, 07:33:03 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°02'S 152°12'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
317.1 6.5 008 02:18:02:345.8
31 Jul, 07:52:34 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°57'S 152°02'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
317.3 5.7 078 02:19:09:325.7
31 Jul, 08:59:32 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°06'S 152°15'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
319.2 7.0 354 02:21:08:055.6
31 Jul, 10:58:05 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°06'S 152°14'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
320.0 7.8 078 02:22:27:285.4
31 Jul, 12:17:28 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°07'S 152°15'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
320.3 6.9 056 02:21:38:565.5
31 Jul, 11:28:56 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°07'S 152°16'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
320.3 7.2 357 02:21:06:545.6
31 Jul, 10:56:54 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°07'S 152°14'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
320.9 6.7 078 02:22:03:025.5
31 Jul, 11:53:02 AM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°02'S 152°02'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.2 7.0 347 03:00:46:155.3
31 Jul, 02:36:15 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°07'S 152°11'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
321.7 6.9 003 02:22:46:095.4
31 Jul, 12:36:09 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°07'S 152°09'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.0 5.7 075 02:22:59:485.4
31 Jul, 12:49:48 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°07'S 152°11'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
322.0 6.5 072 02:22:45:175.4
31 Jul, 12:35:17 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°11'S 152°22'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
322.6 4.6 042 02:23:21:255.4
31 Jul, 01:11:25 PM
31
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°12'S 152°25'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
322.7 7.1 055 02:23:23:145.4
31 Jul, 01:13:14 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°08'S 152°11'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
322.8 6.5 058 02:23:02:155.4
31 Jul, 12:52:15 PM
33
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°10'S 152°16'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.0 4.8 351 02:23:41:385.4
31 Jul, 01:31:38 PM
34
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°07'S 152°07'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.1 5.2 093 03:02:23:225.2
31 Jul, 04:13:22 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°12'S 152°23'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
323.3 6.6 059 03:00:00:585.3
31 Jul, 01:50:58 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°11'S 152°14'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
324.3 4.5 046 03:01:36:575.2
31 Jul, 03:26:57 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°12'S 152°12'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.3 7.0 080 03:03:55:565.1
31 Jul, 05:45:56 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°13'S 152°14'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
326.7 6.8 071 03:05:26:025.0
31 Jul, 07:16:02 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°13'S 152°12'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.5 7.2 073 03:07:20:544.8
31 Jul, 09:10:54 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°13'S 152°10'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.5 3.0 078 03:08:28:274.8
31 Jul, 10:18:27 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°08'S 151°52'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
331.2 5.9 353 03:13:39:304.5
01 Aug, 03:29:30 AM
42
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°09'S 151°54'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
331.3 5.4 345 03:17:27:174.3
01 Aug, 07:17:17 AM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°11'S 151°55'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
331.8 4.6 357 03:14:48:174.4
01 Aug, 04:38:17 AM
44
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°09'S 151°53'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
331.9 5.8 339 03:15:16:554.4
01 Aug, 05:06:55 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°11'S 151°54'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
331.9 6.3 344 03:12:20:254.6
01 Aug, 02:10:25 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°19'S 152°14'E
33nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.2 6.3 007 03:10:54:484.6
01 Aug, 12:44:48 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°09'S 151°50'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
332.7 4.4 351 03:15:45:034.4
01 Aug, 05:35:03 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°10'S 151°52'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
332.8 4.8 078 03:17:03:004.3
01 Aug, 06:53:00 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°18'S 152°07'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
333.3 7.2 087 03:13:31:404.5
01 Aug, 03:21:40 AM
50
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°10'S 151°51'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
333.4 5.4 080 03:18:01:184.3
01 Aug, 07:51:18 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°10'S 151°48'E
13nm NE of Norah Head
334.7 7.0 333 03:17:51:214.3
01 Aug, 07:41:21 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°15'S 151°55'E
17nm E of Norah Head
335.2 5.8 082 03:17:32:024.3
01 Aug, 07:22:02 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°27'S 152°31'E
49nm S of Port Stephens
336.2 5.7 331 03:18:43:534.2
01 Aug, 08:33:53 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°12'S 151°46'E
11nm E of Norah Head
337.5 6.7 071 04:08:23:463.7
01 Aug, 10:13:46 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied