Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

29 July, 01:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°43'S 153°06'E
11nm N of Smoky Cape
170.2 12.6 334 01:20:01:268.7
30 Jul, 09:51:26 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°53'S 153°12'E
6nm E of Smoky Cape
178.9 11.6 317 01:20:43:028.6
30 Jul, 10:33:02 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°54'S 153°13'E
7nm E of Smoky Cape
179.0 10.9 321 01:20:31:248.6
30 Jul, 10:21:24 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°55'S 153°12'E
6nm E of Smoky Cape
180.5 8.3 335 01:21:44:228.4
30 Jul, 11:34:22 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°35'S 153°03'E
10nm SE of Tacking Point
221.0 7.9 339 02:08:58:026.7
30 Jul, 10:48:02 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°39'S 152°57'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
225.7 3.9 266 02:12:28:376.3
31 Jul, 02:18:37 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°39'S 152°51'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.8 9.0 063 02:11:31:536.4
31 Jul, 01:21:53 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°44'S 152°55'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.6 7.0 059 02:14:04:186.2
31 Jul, 03:54:18 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°44'S 152°47'E
18nm SW of Tacking Point
233.7 8.5 002 02:13:57:496.2
31 Jul, 03:47:49 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°48'S 152°46'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.4 8.4 356 02:15:41:566.0
31 Jul, 05:31:56 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°54'S 152°50'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.1 8.0 052 02:18:51:105.7
31 Jul, 08:41:10 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°54'S 152°47'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.7 9.0 054 02:21:58:575.5
31 Jul, 11:48:57 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°55'S 152°45'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.6 8.5 339 02:22:27:025.4
31 Jul, 12:17:02 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°58'S 152°46'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
246.9 7.5 333 02:18:56:345.7
31 Jul, 08:46:34 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°58'S 152°43'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.4 7.6 065 02:20:02:425.6
31 Jul, 09:52:42 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°58'S 152°44'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.5 6.6 056 02:18:59:405.7
31 Jul, 08:49:40 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°00'S 152°43'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.8 7.2 346 03:00:04:525.3
31 Jul, 01:54:52 PM
18
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°00'S 152°42'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.1 12.5 348 02:17:22:485.9
31 Jul, 07:12:48 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°01'S 152°43'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.3 6.9 337 02:16:58:175.9
31 Jul, 06:48:17 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°01'S 152°45'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.5 7.0 343 02:21:30:515.5
31 Jul, 11:20:51 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°01'S 152°42'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.7 7.9 043 02:18:11:155.8
31 Jul, 08:01:15 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°02'S 152°41'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.1 5.5 060 02:16:11:106.0
31 Jul, 06:01:10 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°03'S 152°42'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.2 7.0 006 02:18:02:155.8
31 Jul, 07:52:15 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°03'S 152°40'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.5 6.3 325 02:19:23:315.7
31 Jul, 09:13:31 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°04'S 152°40'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.7 7.0 325 02:18:24:015.8
31 Jul, 08:14:01 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°05'S 152°41'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.8 7.0 100 02:18:46:325.7
31 Jul, 08:36:32 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°05'S 152°39'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.5 6.4 024 02:20:00:455.6
31 Jul, 09:50:45 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°07'S 152°42'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.4 7.0 353 02:22:04:235.5
31 Jul, 11:54:23 AM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°14'S 153°22'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
258.0 7.2 049 03:02:07:375.2
31 Jul, 03:57:37 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°13'S 152°53'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.5 6.9 064 03:01:00:415.3
31 Jul, 02:50:41 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°12'S 152°42'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.4 4.6 339 03:03:52:525.1
31 Jul, 05:42:52 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°16'S 152°38'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.9 6.3 021 03:04:23:145.0
31 Jul, 06:13:14 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°20'S 152°47'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.3 7.0 016 03:04:38:305.0
31 Jul, 06:28:30 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°21'S 152°52'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
268.0 4.9 348 03:05:57:214.9
31 Jul, 07:47:21 PM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°23'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.5 5.7 018 03:04:31:075.0
31 Jul, 06:21:07 PM
36
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°21'S 152°35'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.5 6.2 021 03:05:22:385.0
31 Jul, 07:12:38 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°26'S 152°58'E
22nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.9 9.6 033 03:11:27:104.6
01 Aug, 01:17:10 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°24'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.6 7.0 277 03:14:24:044.4
01 Aug, 04:14:04 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°25'S 152°34'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.5 8.0 054 03:05:31:275.0
31 Jul, 07:21:27 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.8 6.5 043 03:05:22:305.0
31 Jul, 07:12:30 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.1 6.0 061 03:06:44:214.9
31 Jul, 08:34:21 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°27'S 152°32'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
278.1 6.5 049 03:08:32:534.8
31 Jul, 10:22:53 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°28'S 152°32'E
2nm S of Sugar Loaf
278.8 6.4 035 03:11:28:454.6
01 Aug, 01:18:45 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°30'S 152°34'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.0 6.3 019 03:13:38:464.5
01 Aug, 03:28:46 AM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°32'S 152°29'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.0 8.6 067 03:09:56:274.7
31 Jul, 11:46:27 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°34'S 152°32'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.6 5.8 035 04:01:03:364.0
01 Aug, 02:53:36 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°34'S 152°28'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.6 8.4 041 04:03:21:123.9
01 Aug, 05:11:12 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°35'S 152°28'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.7 4.5 034 04:03:28:183.9
01 Aug, 05:18:18 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°47'S 152°49'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.2 5.0 076 04:16:30:173.4
02 Aug, 06:20:17 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
302.8 1.6 058 07:07:33:402.2
04 Aug, 09:23:40 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°48'S 152°14'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
304.1 5.2 347 06:12:41:142.4
04 Aug, 02:31:14 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied