Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:40

29 July, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°21'S 152°34'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.8 13.5 051 01:14:57:269.9
30 Jul, 04:47:26 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°24'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.5 12.5 326 01:15:49:099.6
30 Jul, 05:39:09 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°25'S 152°37'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.3 10.1 326 01:16:15:029.5
30 Jul, 06:05:02 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.2 10.8 044 01:17:04:319.3
30 Jul, 06:54:31 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°47'S 152°19'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
301.2 8.0 007 02:05:20:077.2
30 Jul, 07:10:07 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°49'S 152°20'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
302.3 8.0 059 02:06:39:087.0
30 Jul, 08:29:08 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°54'S 152°27'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
304.6 4.2 053 02:08:11:426.8
30 Jul, 10:01:42 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°57'S 152°39'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
305.0 8.3 043 02:08:46:256.8
30 Jul, 10:36:25 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°48'S 152°11'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.1 8.6 344 02:08:43:576.8
30 Jul, 10:33:57 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°59'S 152°42'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
306.7 8.5 052 02:10:11:136.6
31 Jul, 12:01:13 AM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°55'S 152°22'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
307.2 14.7 344 02:09:40:326.7
30 Jul, 11:30:32 PM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°57'S 152°23'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
308.5 8.8 057 02:10:44:276.5
31 Jul, 12:34:27 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°00'S 152°34'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
308.8 7.8 042 02:11:48:156.4
31 Jul, 01:38:15 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°59'S 152°22'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
310.9 8.5 058 02:13:27:466.2
31 Jul, 03:17:46 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°04'S 152°32'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
313.8 8.2 076 02:15:59:016.0
31 Jul, 05:49:01 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°59'S 152°12'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
314.1 7.3 352 02:16:00:366.0
31 Jul, 05:50:36 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°04'S 152°26'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
314.7 8.2 052 02:16:21:086.0
31 Jul, 06:11:08 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°02'S 152°17'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
315.9 8.3 073 02:17:55:025.8
31 Jul, 07:45:02 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°01'S 152°12'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
316.1 8.0 353 02:18:01:375.8
31 Jul, 07:51:37 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°57'S 152°03'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
316.6 6.8 074 02:19:29:195.7
31 Jul, 09:19:19 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°04'S 152°15'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
318.2 7.3 349 02:20:56:085.6
31 Jul, 10:46:08 AM
22
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°06'S 152°16'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
319.2 6.3 005 02:20:44:485.6
31 Jul, 10:34:48 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°06'S 152°16'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
319.4 7.8 076 02:22:59:035.4
31 Jul, 12:49:03 PM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°06'S 152°16'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
319.5 4.6 354 02:21:51:485.5
31 Jul, 11:41:48 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°07'S 152°15'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
320.1 4.6 355 02:22:24:115.5
31 Jul, 12:14:11 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°01'S 152°02'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.4 7.1 351 03:01:01:105.3
31 Jul, 02:51:10 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°06'S 152°11'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
320.7 6.5 354 02:22:40:195.4
31 Jul, 12:30:19 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°06'S 152°11'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
321.2 6.1 076 02:23:17:435.4
31 Jul, 01:07:43 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°07'S 152°13'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
321.3 7.5 066 02:23:07:155.4
31 Jul, 12:57:15 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°10'S 152°22'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
321.7 6.7 351 02:23:19:275.4
31 Jul, 01:09:27 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°08'S 152°13'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
322.0 6.8 063 02:23:14:335.4
31 Jul, 01:04:33 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°09'S 152°16'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
322.0 6.3 352 02:23:30:225.4
31 Jul, 01:20:22 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°11'S 152°26'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
322.0 8.0 083 02:23:44:075.3
31 Jul, 01:34:07 PM
34
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°06'S 152°08'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.2 8.7 075 03:02:23:495.2
31 Jul, 04:13:49 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°12'S 152°24'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
322.6 6.2 060 03:00:16:075.3
31 Jul, 02:06:07 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°10'S 152°15'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.5 5.8 053 03:01:46:165.2
31 Jul, 03:36:16 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°12'S 152°13'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
325.5 6.4 060 03:04:04:515.0
31 Jul, 05:54:51 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°13'S 152°15'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
326.0 4.7 074 03:05:35:364.9
31 Jul, 07:25:36 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°13'S 152°12'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.8 7.5 074 03:07:34:304.8
31 Jul, 09:24:30 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°13'S 152°11'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.1 2.2 056 03:09:28:594.7
31 Jul, 11:18:59 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°07'S 151°52'E
13nm S of Nobbys Head
330.5 6.9 054 03:13:59:204.5
01 Aug, 03:49:20 AM
42
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°09'S 151°53'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
330.8 5.5 325 03:18:11:064.3
01 Aug, 08:01:06 AM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°10'S 151°55'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.2 4.6 343 03:15:26:294.4
01 Aug, 05:16:29 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°18'S 152°14'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.3 5.0 350 03:10:28:034.7
01 Aug, 12:18:03 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°10'S 151°54'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
331.3 5.3 087 03:12:47:234.5
01 Aug, 02:37:23 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°09'S 151°52'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
331.4 5.3 061 03:16:17:234.3
01 Aug, 06:07:23 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°08'S 151°50'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
332.1 5.9 043 03:16:00:354.4
01 Aug, 05:50:35 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°10'S 151°53'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
332.1 5.5 058 03:17:06:084.3
01 Aug, 06:56:08 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°10'S 151°52'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
332.7 5.0 048 03:17:58:424.3
01 Aug, 07:48:42 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°18'S 152°09'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.8 5.3 085 03:14:11:554.5
01 Aug, 04:01:55 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°09'S 151°48'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
334.4 7.2 328 03:18:51:534.2
01 Aug, 08:41:53 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°15'S 151°56'E
21nm S of Nobbys Head
334.5 6.0 077 03:17:38:514.3
01 Aug, 07:28:51 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°26'S 152°31'E
48nm S of Port Stephens
335.4 5.6 347 03:18:17:314.3
01 Aug, 08:07:31 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°12'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
336.5 5.4 044 04:06:44:163.7
01 Aug, 08:34:16 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied