Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:40

29 July, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°42'S 153°05'E
13nm N of Smoky Cape
168.6 12.4 343 01:19:57:178.7
30 Jul, 09:47:17 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°52'S 153°11'E
6nm NE of Smoky Cape
177.4 11.3 337 01:20:40:468.6
30 Jul, 10:30:46 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°52'S 153°12'E
7nm NE of Smoky Cape
177.7 9.9 329 01:20:38:478.6
30 Jul, 10:28:47 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°54'S 153°11'E
5nm E of Smoky Cape
179.3 11.9 326 01:21:48:398.4
30 Jul, 11:38:39 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°34'S 153°03'E
9nm SE of Tacking Point
219.9 7.9 345 02:08:56:436.7
30 Jul, 10:46:43 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°39'S 152°56'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
225.9 4.5 270 02:14:06:206.2
31 Jul, 03:56:20 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°38'S 152°52'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
226.7 7.9 310 02:11:32:436.4
31 Jul, 01:22:43 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°44'S 152°55'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
230.9 6.0 330 02:14:24:476.1
31 Jul, 04:14:47 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°44'S 152°48'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.9 7.8 092 02:14:07:366.2
31 Jul, 03:57:36 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°47'S 152°46'E
20nm SW of Tacking Point
236.1 8.7 358 02:15:21:096.1
31 Jul, 05:11:09 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°53'S 152°50'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.2 7.2 335 02:19:00:135.7
31 Jul, 08:50:13 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°53'S 152°49'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.6 8.8 051 02:21:20:185.5
31 Jul, 11:10:18 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°54'S 152°45'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.5 8.4 056 02:22:02:295.5
31 Jul, 11:52:29 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°57'S 152°45'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.0 7.3 329 02:19:00:225.7
31 Jul, 08:50:22 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°57'S 152°44'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.3 8.1 062 02:19:54:085.7
31 Jul, 09:44:08 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°57'S 152°45'E
31nm S of Tacking Point
246.5 8.7 051 02:18:57:335.7
31 Jul, 08:47:33 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°59'S 152°42'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.9 7.7 329 02:23:53:085.3
31 Jul, 01:43:08 PM
18
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°59'S 152°42'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.2 7.6 326 02:17:34:235.9
31 Jul, 07:24:23 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°00'S 152°43'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.4 7.5 321 02:17:15:145.9
31 Jul, 07:05:14 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°00'S 152°44'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.6 7.9 317 02:21:32:565.5
31 Jul, 11:22:56 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°00'S 152°41'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.9 6.6 336 02:18:24:185.8
31 Jul, 08:14:18 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°01'S 152°41'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.4 6.7 337 02:16:33:425.9
31 Jul, 06:23:42 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°03'S 152°41'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.5 6.5 329 02:18:16:175.8
31 Jul, 08:06:17 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°03'S 152°40'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.0 4.8 071 02:20:01:565.6
31 Jul, 09:51:56 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°03'S 152°40'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.2 5.1 078 02:19:01:335.7
31 Jul, 08:51:33 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°04'S 152°41'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.0 5.5 004 02:18:58:445.7
31 Jul, 08:48:44 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°04'S 152°39'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.8 2.2 073 02:20:30:545.6
31 Jul, 10:20:54 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°06'S 152°42'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.5 6.9 005 02:21:57:165.5
31 Jul, 11:47:16 AM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°13'S 153°23'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
257.0 5.6 027 03:01:38:285.2
31 Jul, 03:28:28 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°12'S 152°54'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.9 6.9 055 03:01:27:065.2
31 Jul, 03:17:06 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°11'S 152°42'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.6 6.9 352 03:03:58:255.1
31 Jul, 05:48:25 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°15'S 152°38'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.8 7.6 016 03:03:50:585.1
31 Jul, 05:40:58 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°19'S 152°48'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.3 5.7 019 03:04:23:085.0
31 Jul, 06:13:08 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°21'S 152°52'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
267.4 6.3 342 03:06:31:354.9
31 Jul, 08:21:35 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°20'S 152°36'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.5 6.4 013 03:04:46:185.0
31 Jul, 06:36:18 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°22'S 152°42'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.6 5.6 039 03:04:18:515.0
31 Jul, 06:08:51 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°25'S 152°59'E
23nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.0 6.2 043 03:10:56:094.6
01 Aug, 12:46:09 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°24'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.6 7.1 286 03:16:06:364.4
01 Aug, 05:56:36 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°24'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.3 6.7 034 03:04:37:515.0
31 Jul, 06:27:51 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°25'S 152°34'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.8 6.6 034 03:04:46:365.0
31 Jul, 06:36:36 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°25'S 152°34'E
2nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.1 7.5 040 03:06:20:004.9
31 Jul, 08:10:00 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.2 5.6 031 03:08:15:224.8
31 Jul, 10:05:22 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°27'S 152°33'E
2nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.9 7.8 041 03:10:55:334.6
01 Aug, 12:45:33 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°29'S 152°35'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.1 6.3 034 03:13:10:424.5
01 Aug, 03:00:42 AM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°31'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.9 5.9 050 03:09:04:344.7
31 Jul, 10:54:34 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°33'S 152°32'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.7 6.2 026 04:00:18:474.0
01 Aug, 02:08:47 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°32'S 152°29'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.3 7.2 023 04:00:25:404.0
01 Aug, 02:15:40 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°34'S 152°28'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.0 6.2 021 04:03:36:393.9
01 Aug, 05:26:39 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°47'S 152°50'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.8 5.2 081 04:17:32:403.4
02 Aug, 07:22:40 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 3.2 078 07:11:27:122.1
05 Aug, 01:17:12 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°47'S 152°13'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 5.6 326 06:12:15:332.5
04 Aug, 02:05:33 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied