Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:50

29 July, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°20'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.9 13.8 050 01:14:49:579.9
30 Jul, 04:39:57 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°22'S 152°33'E
4nm N of Sugar Loaf
273.3 9.4 040 01:16:04:319.6
30 Jul, 05:54:31 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°24'S 152°36'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.9 9.8 329 01:16:21:509.5
30 Jul, 06:11:50 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°25'S 152°34'E
2nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.5 11.7 043 01:16:55:439.4
30 Jul, 06:45:43 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°47'S 152°21'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
300.0 9.8 068 02:05:21:347.2
30 Jul, 07:11:34 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°48'S 152°22'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
301.1 9.3 055 02:06:35:507.0
30 Jul, 08:25:50 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°53'S 152°29'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
303.5 7.0 048 02:08:18:356.8
30 Jul, 10:08:35 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°56'S 152°40'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
304.0 6.7 035 02:08:50:296.8
30 Jul, 10:40:29 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.3 8.5 346 02:09:07:086.7
30 Jul, 10:57:08 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°53'S 152°22'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
305.9 12.6 353 02:09:30:476.7
30 Jul, 11:20:47 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°59'S 152°43'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
306.2 9.5 052 02:10:57:096.5
31 Jul, 12:47:09 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°56'S 152°24'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
307.3 8.4 063 02:10:39:516.5
31 Jul, 12:29:51 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°59'S 152°36'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
307.8 7.1 050 02:11:55:246.4
31 Jul, 01:45:24 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°58'S 152°23'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
309.9 9.8 051 02:13:24:176.2
31 Jul, 03:14:17 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°04'S 152°33'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
312.6 8.4 060 02:15:40:276.0
31 Jul, 05:30:27 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°58'S 152°12'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
313.1 7.6 354 02:16:05:006.0
31 Jul, 05:55:00 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°03'S 152°27'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
313.8 7.4 062 02:16:37:505.9
31 Jul, 06:27:50 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°01'S 152°17'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
314.9 6.3 334 02:17:48:175.8
31 Jul, 07:38:17 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°00'S 152°11'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
315.2 7.6 341 02:18:06:545.8
31 Jul, 07:56:54 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°57'S 152°05'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
315.6 7.7 061 02:19:19:385.7
31 Jul, 09:09:38 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°03'S 152°14'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
317.1 7.4 334 02:20:47:335.6
31 Jul, 10:37:33 AM
22
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°05'S 152°16'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
318.3 6.9 347 02:20:41:225.6
31 Jul, 10:31:22 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°05'S 152°16'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
318.4 6.1 337 02:22:55:135.4
31 Jul, 12:45:13 PM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°05'S 152°16'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
318.4 5.9 350 02:21:37:525.5
31 Jul, 11:27:52 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°06'S 152°15'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
319.2 6.9 350 02:22:17:475.5
31 Jul, 12:07:47 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°00'S 152°02'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
319.7 7.3 329 03:01:21:255.2
31 Jul, 03:11:25 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°05'S 152°10'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
319.9 6.8 342 02:22:39:335.4
31 Jul, 12:29:33 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°06'S 152°12'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
320.4 7.8 075 02:23:30:095.4
31 Jul, 01:20:09 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°07'S 152°14'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
320.5 7.5 078 02:23:23:195.4
31 Jul, 01:13:19 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°09'S 152°22'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
320.8 6.4 358 02:23:12:385.4
31 Jul, 01:02:38 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°08'S 152°16'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
321.0 5.8 352 02:23:13:325.4
31 Jul, 01:03:32 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°07'S 152°14'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
321.2 8.5 078 02:23:24:375.4
31 Jul, 01:14:37 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°06'S 152°10'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
321.3 6.8 063 03:02:25:075.2
31 Jul, 04:15:07 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°11'S 152°27'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
321.4 7.2 068 03:00:18:515.3
31 Jul, 02:08:51 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°11'S 152°26'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
321.9 8.2 066 03:00:47:005.3
31 Jul, 02:37:00 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°10'S 152°15'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
322.9 5.6 355 03:02:18:495.2
31 Jul, 04:08:49 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°11'S 152°14'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
324.7 7.3 054 03:03:59:215.1
31 Jul, 05:49:21 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°12'S 152°16'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
325.3 6.9 070 03:05:44:454.9
31 Jul, 07:34:45 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°12'S 152°13'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
325.9 7.1 059 03:07:26:264.8
31 Jul, 09:16:26 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°12'S 152°11'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.6 1.8 054 03:10:26:374.7
01 Aug, 12:16:37 AM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°07'S 151°53'E
13nm S of Nobbys Head
329.5 5.8 072 03:13:23:104.5
01 Aug, 03:13:10 AM
42
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°08'S 151°54'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.0 7.9 080 03:18:05:034.3
01 Aug, 07:55:03 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°09'S 151°55'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 6.5 056 03:11:58:224.6
01 Aug, 01:48:22 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°17'S 152°14'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.5 6.1 356 03:10:06:404.7
31 Jul, 11:56:40 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°10'S 151°56'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.5 6.0 051 03:15:31:584.4
01 Aug, 05:21:58 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°08'S 151°53'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
330.5 5.6 079 03:15:45:384.4
01 Aug, 05:35:38 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°08'S 151°51'E
13nm S of Nobbys Head
331.2 5.1 070 03:15:25:564.4
01 Aug, 05:15:56 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°09'S 151°54'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
331.2 5.7 070 03:16:43:554.3
01 Aug, 06:33:55 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°09'S 151°53'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
331.8 4.7 064 03:17:39:404.3
01 Aug, 07:29:40 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°17'S 152°09'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.1 5.5 352 03:14:21:204.4
01 Aug, 04:11:20 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°14'S 151°57'E
21nm S of Nobbys Head
333.7 7.4 041 03:17:35:104.3
01 Aug, 07:25:10 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°08'S 151°47'E
14nm S of Nobbys Head
333.9 6.4 353 03:19:38:014.2
01 Aug, 09:28:01 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°25'S 152°30'E
47nm S of Port Stephens
334.5 5.5 006 03:17:40:104.3
01 Aug, 07:30:10 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°11'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
335.6 6.2 087 04:05:42:593.8
01 Aug, 07:32:59 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied