Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:23:50

29 July, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°40'S 153°04'E
15nm N of Smoky Cape
166.8 14.7 329 01:19:46:528.8
30 Jul, 09:36:52 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°50'S 153°10'E
7nm NE of Smoky Cape
175.8 12.2 329 01:20:29:088.6
30 Jul, 10:19:08 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°51'S 153°11'E
7nm NE of Smoky Cape
176.2 10.4 349 01:20:36:028.6
30 Jul, 10:26:02 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°52'S 153°10'E
5nm NE of Smoky Cape
177.7 11.5 335 01:21:40:328.4
30 Jul, 11:30:32 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°33'S 153°02'E
7nm SE of Tacking Point
218.7 8.3 340 02:08:56:216.7
30 Jul, 10:46:21 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°38'S 152°55'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.7 4.5 320 02:15:17:336.1
31 Jul, 05:07:33 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°38'S 152°51'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
226.3 8.1 309 02:12:14:156.4
31 Jul, 02:04:15 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°43'S 152°55'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.0 6.7 345 02:14:33:196.1
31 Jul, 04:23:19 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°43'S 152°49'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
232.1 7.4 072 02:14:19:056.2
31 Jul, 04:09:05 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°45'S 152°46'E
19nm SW of Tacking Point
234.8 7.2 019 02:14:56:336.1
31 Jul, 04:46:33 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°52'S 152°50'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.3 6.8 335 02:19:07:495.7
31 Jul, 08:57:49 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°52'S 152°50'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.4 9.0 042 02:21:09:335.5
31 Jul, 10:59:33 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°53'S 152°46'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.4 8.9 067 02:21:44:315.5
31 Jul, 11:34:31 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°56'S 152°44'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
245.1 7.2 346 02:19:02:395.7
31 Jul, 08:52:39 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°56'S 152°45'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
245.3 7.9 330 02:19:46:415.7
31 Jul, 09:36:41 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°56'S 152°46'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.4 8.2 327 02:18:51:085.7
31 Jul, 08:41:08 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°58'S 152°41'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.1 8.1 325 02:23:47:385.3
31 Jul, 01:37:38 PM
18
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°58'S 152°41'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.5 7.5 333 02:17:55:395.8
31 Jul, 07:45:39 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°59'S 152°42'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.7 7.0 058 02:17:40:055.8
31 Jul, 07:30:05 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°59'S 152°43'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.9 6.7 313 02:21:51:445.5
31 Jul, 11:41:44 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°59'S 152°41'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.1 7.3 321 02:18:45:455.7
31 Jul, 08:35:45 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°00'S 152°41'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.6 7.3 323 02:16:48:185.9
31 Jul, 06:38:18 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°02'S 152°41'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.9 6.9 305 02:18:54:195.7
31 Jul, 08:44:19 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°02'S 152°41'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.2 5.9 040 02:20:12:365.6
31 Jul, 10:02:36 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°02'S 152°42'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.3 7.1 044 02:19:05:595.7
31 Jul, 08:55:59 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°04'S 152°41'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.6 4.3 301 02:19:44:465.7
31 Jul, 09:34:46 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°05'S 152°42'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.6 4.3 336 02:22:01:515.5
31 Jul, 11:51:51 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°04'S 152°40'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.7 0.8 000 02:21:39:195.5
31 Jul, 11:29:19 AM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°12'S 153°24'E
50nm SE of Tacking Point
256.1 8.0 048 03:01:26:485.2
31 Jul, 03:16:48 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°12'S 152°55'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.1 6.6 057 03:01:45:155.2
31 Jul, 03:35:15 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°10'S 152°42'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.6 5.8 339 03:03:47:065.1
31 Jul, 05:37:06 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°14'S 152°39'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.7 6.4 030 03:03:27:055.1
31 Jul, 05:17:05 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°18'S 152°48'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.4 7.1 050 03:04:12:145.0
31 Jul, 06:02:14 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°20'S 152°52'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
266.7 6.4 326 03:06:41:354.9
31 Jul, 08:31:35 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°19'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.4 4.0 000 03:04:03:085.0
31 Jul, 05:53:08 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°21'S 152°43'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.7 5.3 048 03:04:13:235.0
31 Jul, 06:03:23 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°24'S 152°59'E
23nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.1 6.4 042 03:10:39:524.6
01 Aug, 12:29:52 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°23'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.5 7.6 032 03:14:40:204.4
01 Aug, 04:30:20 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°23'S 152°36'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.1 7.4 029 03:03:42:495.1
31 Jul, 05:32:49 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°24'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.6 7.8 029 03:04:02:055.0
31 Jul, 05:52:05 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°24'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.0 6.9 039 03:05:34:034.9
31 Jul, 07:24:03 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°25'S 152°33'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
276.2 7.0 032 03:07:42:504.8
31 Jul, 09:32:50 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°26'S 152°34'E
2nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.7 7.3 038 03:09:44:324.7
31 Jul, 11:34:32 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°28'S 152°35'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.0 6.9 025 03:12:11:244.6
01 Aug, 02:01:24 AM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°31'S 152°31'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.8 6.1 034 03:08:16:194.8
31 Jul, 10:06:19 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°32'S 152°33'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.8 5.6 022 03:23:02:444.0
01 Aug, 12:52:44 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°32'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.2 8.3 057 03:22:38:264.1
01 Aug, 12:28:26 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°33'S 152°29'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.9 7.0 032 04:02:06:523.9
01 Aug, 03:56:52 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°47'S 152°51'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.4 4.6 069 04:18:16:083.4
02 Aug, 08:06:08 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°45'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 3.1 103 07:14:42:322.1
05 Aug, 04:32:32 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°47'S 152°14'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 4.0 078 06:11:13:322.5
04 Aug, 01:03:32 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied