Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:00

29 July, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°18'S 152°38'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.3 13.5 324 01:14:49:499.9
30 Jul, 04:39:49 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°21'S 152°34'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.4 12.1 043 01:15:54:349.6
30 Jul, 05:44:34 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°22'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.5 11.9 330 01:16:25:179.5
30 Jul, 06:15:17 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°24'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.1 10.7 326 01:16:59:089.4
30 Jul, 06:49:08 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°45'S 152°21'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
298.8 10.0 339 02:05:19:007.2
30 Jul, 07:09:00 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°48'S 152°23'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
300.0 8.3 065 02:06:35:187.0
30 Jul, 08:25:18 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°52'S 152°30'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 7.7 063 02:08:25:066.8
30 Jul, 10:15:06 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°55'S 152°41'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
302.9 7.4 044 02:08:56:016.7
30 Jul, 10:46:01 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 7.6 089 02:09:02:006.7
30 Jul, 10:52:00 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°52'S 152°21'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
304.8 8.8 349 02:09:22:226.7
30 Jul, 11:12:22 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°58'S 152°45'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
305.1 11.5 055 02:10:59:246.5
31 Jul, 12:49:24 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°55'S 152°26'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
306.3 5.4 054 02:10:43:536.5
31 Jul, 12:33:53 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°58'S 152°37'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
306.8 6.7 059 02:12:05:006.4
31 Jul, 01:55:00 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°57'S 152°24'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
308.8 7.0 064 02:13:18:136.3
31 Jul, 03:08:13 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°03'S 152°35'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
311.9 9.2 040 02:16:08:176.0
31 Jul, 05:58:17 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°56'S 152°12'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
312.1 7.5 356 02:16:05:346.0
31 Jul, 05:55:34 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°03'S 152°28'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
313.0 8.7 062 02:16:51:255.9
31 Jul, 06:41:25 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°00'S 152°16'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
313.8 7.2 330 02:17:37:535.8
31 Jul, 07:27:53 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°59'S 152°11'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
314.4 7.9 327 02:18:18:415.8
31 Jul, 08:08:41 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°56'S 152°06'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
314.6 7.6 073 02:19:11:155.7
31 Jul, 09:01:15 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°02'S 152°14'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
316.2 8.3 340 02:20:44:065.6
31 Jul, 10:34:06 AM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°04'S 152°16'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
317.4 7.7 349 02:21:27:275.5
31 Jul, 11:17:27 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°04'S 152°15'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
317.4 6.8 352 02:22:49:185.4
31 Jul, 12:39:18 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°04'S 152°16'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
317.5 6.0 351 02:20:56:565.6
31 Jul, 10:46:56 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°05'S 152°15'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
318.2 6.0 343 02:22:17:355.5
31 Jul, 12:07:35 PM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°03'S 152°10'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
319.0 6.4 338 02:22:43:045.4
31 Jul, 12:33:04 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°59'S 152°02'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
319.0 7.6 079 03:01:53:165.2
31 Jul, 03:43:16 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°05'S 152°13'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
319.6 7.2 077 02:23:33:525.4
31 Jul, 01:23:52 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°06'S 152°15'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
319.8 7.4 072 02:23:40:025.4
31 Jul, 01:30:02 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°08'S 152°22'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
319.9 7.0 343 02:23:08:575.4
31 Jul, 12:58:57 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°07'S 152°16'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
320.2 7.1 072 02:23:09:085.4
31 Jul, 12:59:08 PM
32
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°05'S 152°11'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
320.2 8.7 070 03:02:05:045.2
31 Jul, 03:55:04 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°07'S 152°15'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
320.4 8.3 078 02:23:27:395.4
31 Jul, 01:17:39 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°11'S 152°29'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
320.8 7.9 070 03:00:54:035.3
31 Jul, 02:44:03 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°11'S 152°27'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
321.3 7.1 057 03:01:14:145.2
31 Jul, 03:04:14 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°09'S 152°15'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
322.1 5.9 344 03:02:27:305.2
31 Jul, 04:17:30 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°11'S 152°16'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
323.8 5.5 040 03:04:01:225.0
31 Jul, 05:51:22 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°12'S 152°17'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
324.5 7.1 056 03:05:57:264.9
31 Jul, 07:47:26 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°12'S 152°15'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
325.2 6.6 062 03:07:36:404.8
31 Jul, 09:26:40 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°12'S 152°12'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.9 1.6 063 03:10:43:234.6
01 Aug, 12:33:23 AM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°06'S 151°54'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.8 6.1 353 03:13:18:524.5
01 Aug, 03:08:52 AM
42
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°08'S 151°55'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.1 5.4 073 03:17:34:104.3
01 Aug, 07:24:10 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°09'S 151°56'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.4 4.4 339 03:11:43:364.6
01 Aug, 01:33:36 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°16'S 152°14'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.6 4.3 005 03:10:02:334.7
31 Jul, 11:52:33 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°09'S 151°57'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 5.1 072 03:15:15:304.4
01 Aug, 05:05:30 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°08'S 151°54'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 5.9 079 03:15:37:194.4
01 Aug, 05:27:19 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°07'S 151°53'E
13nm S of Nobbys Head
330.4 5.3 070 03:15:21:234.4
01 Aug, 05:11:23 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°09'S 151°55'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.4 6.1 086 03:16:31:084.3
01 Aug, 06:21:08 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°09'S 151°54'E
15nm S of Nobbys Head
331.1 6.3 069 03:17:55:524.3
01 Aug, 07:45:52 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°17'S 152°09'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.6 3.5 359 03:15:05:444.4
01 Aug, 04:55:44 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°14'S 151°58'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.9 4.7 080 03:17:15:404.3
01 Aug, 07:05:40 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°07'S 151°47'E
12nm SE of Newcastle
333.4 6.0 347 03:20:19:584.2
01 Aug, 10:09:58 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°25'S 152°30'E
46nm SE of Port Stephens
333.6 4.0 358 03:17:04:514.3
01 Aug, 06:54:51 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°12'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.1 4.7 096 04:06:28:263.7
01 Aug, 08:18:26 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied