Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:00

29 July, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°38'S 153°03'E
17nm N of Smoky Cape
165.2 12.6 059 01:19:38:038.8
30 Jul, 09:28:03 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°48'S 153°09'E
7nm NE of Smoky Cape
174.4 10.7 046 01:20:27:518.6
30 Jul, 10:17:51 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°49'S 153°10'E
8nm NE of Smoky Cape
174.8 10.6 333 01:20:31:588.6
30 Jul, 10:21:58 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°50'S 153°09'E
6nm NE of Smoky Cape
176.1 12.4 329 01:21:30:108.4
30 Jul, 11:20:10 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°31'S 153°02'E
6nm SE of Tacking Point
217.6 7.8 344 02:08:54:036.7
30 Jul, 10:44:03 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°38'S 152°54'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.4 7.5 323 02:16:22:236.0
31 Jul, 06:12:23 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°37'S 152°50'E
10nm SW of Tacking Point
225.6 9.1 044 02:12:49:076.3
31 Jul, 02:39:07 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°42'S 152°54'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.1 6.1 341 02:14:41:416.1
31 Jul, 04:31:41 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°42'S 152°49'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
231.2 8.4 328 02:14:34:326.1
31 Jul, 04:24:32 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°45'S 152°48'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
234.2 8.9 074 02:15:21:316.1
31 Jul, 05:11:31 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°52'S 152°51'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.1 8.1 056 02:20:35:085.6
31 Jul, 10:25:08 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°51'S 152°50'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.4 6.9 051 02:19:09:505.7
31 Jul, 08:59:50 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°53'S 152°48'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.4 8.5 056 02:21:39:115.5
31 Jul, 11:29:11 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°55'S 152°45'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.2 7.8 064 02:19:15:165.7
31 Jul, 09:05:16 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°55'S 152°45'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.3 7.4 351 02:19:40:505.7
31 Jul, 09:30:50 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°55'S 152°45'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.5 7.8 338 02:18:51:065.7
31 Jul, 08:41:06 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°57'S 152°41'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.1 8.1 354 02:23:39:155.4
31 Jul, 01:29:15 PM
18
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°57'S 152°40'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.7 7.3 345 02:18:08:255.8
31 Jul, 07:58:25 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°58'S 152°43'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.8 9.4 062 02:17:39:565.8
31 Jul, 07:29:56 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°59'S 152°44'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.0 5.0 057 02:22:02:435.5
31 Jul, 11:52:43 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°58'S 152°40'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.2 5.8 338 02:18:56:105.7
31 Jul, 08:46:10 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°59'S 152°40'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.8 7.0 337 02:16:56:005.9
31 Jul, 06:46:00 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°01'S 152°42'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.2 6.7 048 02:20:06:195.6
31 Jul, 09:56:19 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°02'S 152°42'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.3 6.6 039 02:18:59:205.7
31 Jul, 08:49:20 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°01'S 152°40'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.4 5.4 069 02:19:30:195.7
31 Jul, 09:20:19 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°03'S 152°41'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.9 5.2 035 02:20:05:505.6
31 Jul, 09:55:50 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°05'S 152°42'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.4 1.4 049 02:23:08:355.4
31 Jul, 12:58:35 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°04'S 152°39'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.5 3.3 310 02:22:45:105.4
31 Jul, 12:35:10 PM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°12'S 153°25'E
50nm SE of Tacking Point
255.2 5.7 042 03:01:11:125.2
31 Jul, 03:01:12 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°11'S 152°56'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.3 6.7 060 03:01:52:245.2
31 Jul, 03:42:24 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°09'S 152°41'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.7 6.1 345 03:03:50:055.1
31 Jul, 05:40:05 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°13'S 152°40'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.8 7.2 051 03:03:26:055.1
31 Jul, 05:16:05 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°17'S 152°49'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.7 8.2 072 03:04:24:355.0
31 Jul, 06:14:35 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°19'S 152°51'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.9 6.7 328 03:06:51:164.9
31 Jul, 08:41:16 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°18'S 152°37'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.3 6.5 029 03:03:29:405.1
31 Jul, 05:19:40 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°20'S 152°44'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.8 6.8 057 03:04:11:285.0
31 Jul, 06:01:28 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°24'S 153°00'E
24nm E of Sugar Loaf
269.3 8.0 072 03:10:24:514.7
01 Aug, 12:14:51 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°22'S 152°43'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.4 6.2 056 03:13:37:434.5
01 Aug, 03:27:43 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°22'S 152°37'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.0 7.3 033 03:03:11:055.1
31 Jul, 05:01:05 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°23'S 152°35'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.3 8.6 049 03:03:16:145.1
31 Jul, 05:06:14 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°23'S 152°35'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.8 7.2 033 03:04:52:175.0
31 Jul, 06:42:17 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°24'S 152°33'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.3 7.5 015 03:07:23:474.8
31 Jul, 09:13:47 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°25'S 152°35'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.5 7.2 025 03:08:46:254.8
31 Jul, 10:36:25 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°27'S 152°36'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.9 7.0 020 03:11:10:134.6
01 Aug, 01:00:13 AM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°30'S 152°32'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.7 7.8 041 03:07:37:014.8
31 Jul, 09:27:01 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°31'S 152°33'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.8 6.4 020 03:22:13:554.1
01 Aug, 12:03:55 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°31'S 152°31'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.1 8.1 044 03:21:25:184.1
01 Aug, 11:15:18 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°32'S 152°30'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.7 6.7 038 04:00:26:364.0
01 Aug, 02:16:36 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°46'S 152°52'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.0 4.5 067 04:18:35:383.3
02 Aug, 08:25:38 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°45'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 4.5 068 07:11:32:012.1
05 Aug, 01:22:01 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°47'S 152°15'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
302.7 2.1 051 06:11:10:112.5
04 Aug, 01:00:11 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied